Research by Don Luce

Boston, MA: Friday, January 6, 1939
(Boston Garden, att.-6,000) … Gus Sonnenberg beat Rudy Dusek (2-0) … The Shadow beat Jim
Casey (23:48) … Rebel Bob Russell beat Al Mercier … Angelo Cistoldi drew Pat Kelly (20:00) …
The Sheik beat Jack Smith … Joe Maynard beat Heinie Olsen … Referee: Al Morelli … NOTE: A
drunken fan climbed across the catwalk beneath the roof. Even the wrestlers stopped to watch.
When the police finally caught him, James Sullivan, a 41 year old iron worker, explained that he
had worked on the Garden when it was built in 1930, and just wanted to see if all the rivets were
still tight. He was in a cell at the North End station when the main event between Sonnenberg and
Dusek went on.

Boston: Tuesday, January 17, 1939
(Mechanics Building) … Referee: Max Baer … (no report of lineups)

Boston, MA: Thursday, January 19, 1939
(Boston Garden, att.-5,000) … (World Title) Steve Casey* drew The Shadow (2:45:40, 1-1) …
Referee: Sam Smith … Rebel Bob Russell beat The Sheik … Gus Sonnenberg beat Jim Coffield …
Harry Jacobs beat Jack Smith … Frank Brown beat Pat Reilly … Pat Kelly drew  Stanley Sitkowski
(15:00)

Boston, MA: Thursday, February 2, 1939
(Boston Garden) … Gus Sonnenberg beat Ernie Dusek (2-1) … Rebel Bob Russell beat Rudy
Dusek (26:23) … Angelo Cistoldi drew Tom Casey (15:00) … Harry Jacobs beat Everett Kibbons …
Lord Albert Mills drew Steve Bartes (sub for Al Jennings) … Frank Brown beat Ed White

Boston, MA: Thursday, February 16, 1939
(Boston Garden, att.-7,500) … The Shadow drew Gus Sonnenberg (1:30:00, 1-!) … Danno O’
Mahoney beat Harry Jacobs … Tom Casey beat Bull Curry … Jim Casey beat Joe Maynard …
Angelo Cistoldi beat Everett Kibbons … Lord Albert Mills beat Ed White

Boston, MA: Thursday, March 2, 1939
(Boston Garden, att.-9,000) … (WTM*) The Shadow beat Steve Casey (1:08:53) (won AWA world
heavyweight title) … Referee: Sam Smith … Gus Sonnenberg beat Rebel Bob Russell (utc) … Pat
Kelly beat Harry Jacobs (dq) … Referee: Charley Donnell … Mayes McLain (sub for Everett
Kibbons) beat The Sheik … Tom Casey drew Joe Maynard (15:00) … Lord Albert Mills beat Pat
Reilly

Boston, MA: Thursday, March 16, 1939
(Boston Garden, att.-8,000) … (WTM*) Gus Sonnenberg beat The Shadow (2-1) (unmasked as
Marvin Westenberg) (won AWA world heavyweight title) … Mayes McLain beat Harry Jacobs …
Angelo Cistoldi beat Jack Marshall … Lord Albert Mills beat Joe Maynard … Jim Casey beat Jack
Smith … The Sheik beat Everett Kibbons

Boston, MA: Wednesday, March 29, 1939
(Boston Garden, att.-5,000) … (WTM*) Steve Casey beat Gus Sonnenberg (1-0, utc) (won the
AWA world heavyweight title) … Mayes McLain beat Angelo Cistoldi … Lord Albert Mills drew Frank
Brown (30:00) … Al Sparks beat Jim Courtland … Tom Casey drew The Sheik (20:00) … Harry
Jacobs beat Everett Kibbons

Boston, MA: Thursday, April 13, 1939
(Boston Garden, att.-3,000) … (WTM) Steve Casey* beat Marvin Westenberg (1:13:09) … Mayes
McLain beat Rebel Bob Russell … Jim Casey drew Pat Kelly (20:00) … Tom Casey beat Heinie
Olsen … Frank Brown beat Harry Jacobs (sub for Wally Dusek) … Pat Reilly beat Steve Bartes

Boston, MA: Thursday, April 27, 1939
(Boston Garden) … Gus Sonnenberg beat Mayes McLain (2-1) … Leo Numa beat Marvin
Westenberg (dq) … Rebel Bob Russell drew Frank Brown (30:00) … Cliff Gustafson beat Frenchy
LaRue … Harry Jacobs beat The Sheik … Jim Casey beat Slim Zimbleman … Referee: Charley
Donnell

Boston, MA: Thursday, May 11, 1939
(Boston Garden) … Gus Sonnenberg beat Leo Numa (2-1) … Ben Shalom beat Harry Jacobs …
Marvin Westenberg beat Frank Brown … Ernest (Dutch) Hefner beat Jack Smith … Cliff Gustafson
beat Pat Reilly (dq) … Jim Casey drew Lord Albert Mills (2-0) … Tom Casey beat Frenchy LaRue
… Referee: Charley Donnell

Boston, MA: Thursday, May 25, 1939
(Boston Garden) … Gus Sonnenberg beat Yvon Robert (2-1) … Ben Shalom beat Whitey Govro …
Tom Casey drew Rebel Bob Russell (20:00)… Marvin Westenberg beat Lord Albert Mills  … Ernest
(Dutch) Hefner beat Maurice Robert … Steve Dilboy beat Frenchy LaRue

Boston, MA: June 22, 1939
(Boston Garden, att.-5,000) … (WTM) Steve Casey* beat Ed Don George (60:00, 1-1, decision) …
Ben Shalom beat Dutch Hefner (as Ernest Franz Hefner) (2-0) … Gus Sonnenberg drew Danno O’
Mahoney (30:00) … Marvin Westenberg beat Harry Jacobs (sub for Yvon Robert) … Rebel Bob
Russell beat Manuel Cortez … Jim Casey beat Whitey Govro … Charley Strack beat Hymie Olsen
… Tom Casey drew Pat Reilly (20:00) … (last card of the season)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, October 18, 1939
(Arena, att.-2,000) … Marvin Westenberg beat Gus Sonnenberg (2-1) … Danno O’Mahoney beat
Jim Wright … Ben Shalom beat Luigi Bacigalupi … Jimmy Sarandos beat Jim Casey (20:00, dec) …
Frank Judson beat Ed Cook (20:00, dec) … (first card of the fall season)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, October 25, 1939
(Arena, att.-2,500) … Marvin Westenberg beat Danno O’Mahoney (2-1) … Ben Shalom beat Jim
Wright … Jimmy Sarandos beat Charley Strack … Bobby Managoff beat George Linehan … Frank
Judson beat Gene Bowman (20:00, dec)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, November 1, 1939
(Arena) … (WTM) Steve Casey* beat Marvin Westenberg (2-1) (first by dq)… Referee: Sam Smith
… Danno O’Mahoney beat Lord Albert Mills … Yvon Robert beat Frank Judson … Ben Shalom
beat Eddie Newman … Bobby Managoff beat Ed Cook

Boston, MA: Wednesday, November 8, 1939
(Arena) … Bobby Managoff beat Danno O’Mahoney (2-1) … Ben Shalom beat Tony Jordan (sub
for Ed White) … Mayes McLain beat Lord Albert Mills … Jim Wright beat Jack Smith (of Jamaica
Plain MA) … Jimmy Sarandos beat Jim Cortland

Boston, MA: Wednesday, November 15, 1939
(Arena) … Ben Shalom beat Mayes McLain (2-0) … Gus Sonnenberg drew Leo Numa (30:00) …
Bobby Managoff beat Jim Wright … Frank Judson beat Tiger Joe Marsh (dq) … Gene Bowman
drew Eddie Newman (20:00) (sub for Ed Cook)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, November 22, 1939
(Arena) … Marvin Westenberg beat Bobby Managoff (2-1, utc) … Referee: Al Morelli … Leo Numa
beat Tiger Joe Marsh … Bull Martin beat Everett Kibbons … Gene Bowman beat Tony Jordan …
Jimmy Sarandos drew Luigi Bacigalupi (20:00)

Boston, MA: Wednesday, November 29, 1939
(Arena) … (WTM) Steve Casey* beat Leo Numa (1:09:38, utc) … Ben Shalom beat Frank Eident
(sub for Ernie Powers) … Bull Martin beat Jack Marshall … Gene Bowman beat Luigi Bacigalupi
(dq) … Charley Strack beat Jim Cortland … Referee: Al Morelli

Boston, MA: Wednesday, December 7, 1939
(Arena) … Bobby Managoff beat Marvin Westenberg (2-0) (first by dq) … Referee: Al Morelli …
Gus Sonnenberg beat Charley Strack … Ernest (Dutch) Hefner beat Jack Smith … Bull Martin drew
Gene Bowman (20:00) … Jim Wright beat Joe Thomas

Boston, MA: Friday, December 8, 1939
(Mechanics Building, att.-10,000) …  Gus Sonnenberg beat Lord Albert Mills (2-0) … Leo Numa
drew Charley Strack (30:00) … Marvin Westenberg beat Gene Bowman

Boston, MA: Wednesday, December 13, 1939
(Arena) … Bobby Managoff (Manoogian) beat Leo Numa (2-0, utc) … Referee: Charley Donnell …
Marvin Westenberg beat Lord Albert Mills … Gene Bowman beat Ernest (Dutch) Hefner (dq) … Dr.
John (Dropkick) Murphy beat Frank Eident … Frank Marconi beat Jack Marshall … Referee: Al
Morelli

Boston, MA: Wednesday, December 20, 1939
(Arena) … (WTM) Steve Casey* drew Bobby Managoff (1:30:00, 1-1) … Ben Shalom beat Tiger
Joe Marsh … Frank Marconi beat Tony Jordan … Leo Lefebvre drew Eddie Newman (20:00) …
Bull Martin vs Hymie Olsen

Boston, MA: Wednesday, December 27, 1939
(Arena) … Yvon Robert beat Marvin Westenberg (2-1, dq) … Referee: Charley Donnell … Ben
Shalom beat Bull Martin (2-0) … Bibber McCoy (sub for Dr. John Murphy) beat Tiger Joe Marsh …
Charley Strack beat Gene Bowman (20:00, dec) … Leo Lefebvre beat Lord Albert Mills ….
Referee: Al Morelli … NOTE: Lefebvre won either by decision or disqualification. The wording
sounds like a dq.

Don Luce research from the Boston Herald

Below is research by Tim Hornbaker

*In John Wray’s St. Louis Post Dispatch column of Saturday, April 1, 1939, he explained:  “Had
Casey come into St. Louis with the [Boston World Title], Thesz would have won whatever claims the
‘Crusher’ had, and Mr. Bowser’s syndicate would have been without power to restore it.  Having lost
to Westenberg, Casey, however, had nothing to lose here.  And, returning east, by beating
Sonnenberg he was enabled to regain the status he enjoyed prior to his arrangement to come
west.  That leaves everybody happy and with every group still boasting its ‘champion,’ as before.”

Boston, Massachusetts:  Thursday, April 13, 1939
( ) … Steve Casey b. Marvin Westenberg (16:09)



Boston, Massachusetts:  Wednesday, October 18, 1939
(Boston Arena) … Marvin Westenberg b. Gus Sonnenberg (2/3) … Danno O’Mahoney b. Jim
Wright (19:44) … Frank Judson b. Dan Cook (dec., 20:00) … Jim Sorandos b. Jim Casey (dec., 20:
00) … Ben Shalom b. Luigi Bacicalupi (5:26) … (promoter:  Paul Bowser)
Notes:  Season Opener.  Judson was said to be from Attleboro, Cook was from Cedar Rapids, and
Sorandos was from Greece.  Sonnenberg was billed as being from “Dartmouth.”

Boston, Massachusetts:  Wednesday, October 25, 1939
(Boston Arena) … Marvin Westenberg b. Danno O’Mahoney (2/3) … Ben Shalom b. Jim Wright  (7:
57) … Frank Judson b. Gene Bowman (dec., 20:00) … Jim Sorandos b. Charley Strack (13:55) …
Bobby Managoff b. George Linnehan (12:20) … (promoter:  Paul Bowser) … (2,500 fans)
Notes:  Linnehan was said to be from Wayland and Shalom from Palestine.

Boston, Massachusetts:  Wednesday, November 1, 1939
(Boston Arena) … World Heavyweight Champion Steve Casey b. Marvin Westenberg (2/3) (Casey
won the second fall by DQ) (during the match, both Casey and Westenberg fell from the ring and
landed on promoter Paul Bowser.  Casey accidently smashed Bowser in the face with a boot,
cutting the latter’s right eye.  Bowser’s glasses were broken and cut his face) … Yvon Robert b.
Frank Judson (10:08) … Ben Shalom b. Ed Neuman (10:53) … Bobby Managoff b. Ed Cook (13:
20) … Danno O’Mahoney b. Lord Albert Mills (22:31) … (promoter:  Paul Bowser) … (referee:  Sam
Smith) … (2,500 fans)

Boston, Massachusetts:  Wednesday, November 8, 1939
(Boston Arena) … Bobby Managoff b. Danno O’Mahoney (2/3) … Ben Shalom b. Tony Jordan
(Jordan was a substitute for Ed White) … Mayes McLain vs. Lord Albert Mills … Jack Smith vs. Jim
Wright … Jim Courtland vs. Jimmy Sarandos … (promoter:  Paul Bowser)
Notes:  Managoff was said to be 19 years old.  Shalom was the “Jewish champion.” During their
bout, O’Mahoney threw Managoff from the ring onto several newspaper writers.

Boston, Massachusetts:  Wednesday, November 15, 1939
(Boston Arena) … Ben Shalom b. Mayes McLain (2-0) … Bobby Managoff b. Jim Wright (12:52) …
Gus Sonnenberg b. Leo Numa … Gene Bowman and Ed Neuman drew (20:00) … Frank Judson b.
Joe Marsh (DQ) … (promoter:  Paul Bowser)
Notes:  Managoff was called a “crowd-pleaser,” and was said to be from Chicago.

Boston, Massachusetts:  Wednesday, November 22, 1939
(Boston Arena) … Marvin Westenberg b. Bobby Managoff when the latter was unable to continue
(Westenberg won the first fall, Managoff won the second and during the third fall,
Managoff suffered a dislocated left shoulder) (referee Al Morelli helped reset Managoff’s shoulder)
… Leo Numa b. Joe Marsh (20:41) … Luigi Bacigalupi and Jim Sarandos drew (20:00) … Gene
Bowman b. Tony Jordan (11:57) … Bull Martin b. Everett Kibbons (10:07) … (promoter:  Paul
Bowser) … (referee:  Al Morelli)
Notes:  Managoff was billed as “Bobby Managoff Manoogian” by the Boston Globe.  Jordan was
said to be from Philadelphia and Martin from Trenton.

Boston, Massachusetts:  Wednesday, November 29, 1939
(Boston Arena) … World Heavyweight Champion Steve Casey b. Leo Numa when the latter was
unable to continue (1:09:38) (Numa was reportedly exhausted and unable to continue) … Charley
Strack b. Jim Courtland (15:00) … Gene Bowman b. Luigi Bacugalupi (DQ) … Bull Martin b. Jack
Marshall (18:46) … Ben Shalom b. Frank Eidemt (8:30) … (promoter:  Paul Bowser)
Note:  Shalom was originally booked to wrestle Ernie Powers of Baltimore.

Worcester, Massachusetts:  Tuesday, December 5, 1939
( ) … Gus Sonnenberg b. Frank Judson (2/3)

Boston, Massachusetts:  Wednesday, December 6, 1939
(Boston Arena) … Bobby Managoff b. Marvin Westenberg (2-0) (first fall by DQ) … Gus
Sonnenberg b. Charley Strack (19:32) … Jim Wright b. Joe Thomas (12:40) … Gene Bowman and
Bull Martin drew (20:00) … Ernest Franz Hefner b. Jack Smith (11:25) … (promoter:  Paul Bowser)
… (2,000 fans)
Notes:  Thomas was from Fairhaven and Hefner was billed as being from Dusseldorf.

Boston, Massachusetts:  Wednesday, December 13, 1939
(Boston Arena) … Bobby Managoff b. Leo Numa (2-0) (Numa was unable to continue) … Marvin
Westenberg b. Lord Albert Mills (23:02) … John Murphy b. Frank Eident … Frank Marconi b. Jack
Marshall … Gene Bowman b. Ernest Franz Hefner (DQ) … (promoter:  Paul Bowser)
Note:  Numa was said to be the “former Black Secret.”

Boston, Massachusetts:  Wednesday, December 20, 1939
(Boston Arena) … World Heavyweight Champion Steve Casey and Bobby Managoff drew (90:00)
(1-1) (Casey won the first fall in 50:32, Managoff won the second in 30:03) … Ben Shalom b. Joe
Marsh (12:50) … Leo Lefebvre b. Ed Newman (dec., 20:00) … Frank Marconi b. Tony Jordan (5:
27) … Mull Martin b. Hymie Olsen (17:58) … (promoter:  Paul Bowser) … (largest crowd of the
season)
Notes:  Another report in the Globe said that Managoff was 21 years old, and a protégé of his
wrestling father.

Boston, Massachusetts:  Wednesday, December 27, 1939
(Boston Arena) … Yvon Robert b. Marvin Westenberg (2/3) (Robert won the third fall by DQ) …
Ben Shalom b. Bull Martin (2-0) … Leo Lefebvre b. Lord Albert Mills (dec., 20:00) … Charley Strack
b. Gene Bowman (dec., 20:00) … Bibber McCoy b. Joe Marsh (7:18) … (promoter:  Paul Bowser)

Research by Tim Hornbaker
Boston Wrestling Results - 1939