Camden, New Jersey:  Monday, January 9, 1939
(Convention Hall) … The Golden Terror b. Bibber McCoy (2/3) … Hans Steinke b. Seelie Samara
… Vic Christy b. Hank Methany .. Chief Chewacki b. Lord Albert Mills … Pat Corrigan and Joe
Montana drew (30:00) … Tommy O’Toole and Chris Zaharias drew (30:00) … (5,000 fans) …
(syndicate:  Ray Fabiani, “Toots” Mondt)

Camden, New Jersey:  Thursday, January 12, 1939
(Camden Armory) … Ernie Dusek b. Gino Vagnone (2/3) … (6,000 fans) (capacity) … (syndicate:  
Rudy Dusek, Paul Bowser)
Note:  After the controversial third fall victory for Dusek, fans began break chairs throughout the
Armory.

Camden, New Jersey:  Monday, January 16, 1939
(Convention Hall) … Hans Steinke b. Chief Chewacki (29:17) (initially a two-of-three-falls match,
but Chewacki suffered an injury and was unable to continue after the first fall) … Walter Zimm b.
Angelo Savoldi … “Red” Ryan b. Seelie Samara … Bibber McCoy b. Nick Campofreda … Tommy
O’Toole b. Chris Zaharias

Camden, New Jersey:  Thursday, January 19, 1939
(Camden Armory) … Ernie Dusek b. Danno O’Mahoney … Gino Garibaldi b. Cliff Olsen (DQ) …
Walter Podolak b. Slim Zimbleman … Bill Lee b. Whitey Govro … Gino Vagnone b. Jack Hader …
(referee:  John Seaman)

Camden, New Jersey:  Monday, January 23, 1939
(Convention Hall) … Tournament … Red Ryan b. Jim Wright (1:42) … Frenchy LaRue b. Tiny
Muschet (8:31) … Babe Zaharias b. Casey Berger (11:08) … Joe Montana b. Sid Westrich (16:32)
… Hans Steinke b. Bibber McCoy (DQ) (12:42) … Chris Zaharias b. Jim Zim (13:06) … Tommy O’
Toole b. The Golden Terror (dec., 20:00) … Babe Zaharias b. Frenchy LaRue (10:09) … Hans
Steinke b. Joe Montana (11:34) … Tommy O’Toole b. Chris Zaharias (9:56) … Babe Zaharias b.
Red Ryan (14:20) … Hans Steinke b. Tommy O’Toole (dec., 20:00) … Hans Steinke b. Babe
Zaharias in the finals to win the tournament (2:08) … (10,000 fans)

Camden, New Jersey:  Thursday, January 26, 1939
(Camden Armory) … Ernie Dusek b. Gino Vagnone (49:12) (initially a two-of-three-falls match, but
Vagnone suffered an injury to his shoulder and was unable to continue) … Gino Garibaldi b. Whitey
Govro (12:35) … Bill Lee b. Jake Patterson (13:37) … Abe Coleman b. Jimmy Coffield (22:35) …
Cliff Olsen b. Len Macaluso (13:01)

Camden, New Jersey:  Monday, January 30, 1939
(Convention Hall) … The Golden Terror b. Tommy O’Toole (2/3) … Joe Savoldi b. Babe Zaharias
(28:18) … Bibber McCoy b. Jim Wright (12:08) … Joe Montana b. Joe Gudiski (18:56) … Rube
Wright b. Carl “Dutch” Schultz (4:12) … “Red” Ryan b. Dick Lever (28:00)

Camden, New Jersey:  Thursday, February 2, 1939
(Camden Armory) … Cliff Olson b. Gino Garibaldi (26:08) … Gino Vagnone b. Bob Stein … Joe
Cook b. Abie Coleman … Bill Lee b. Ed Cook (DQ) … Jimmy Coffield and Tommy Rae drew (30:
00)

Camden, New Jersey:  Monday, February 6, 1939
(Convention Hall) … The Golden Terror and Hans Steinke drew (60:00) (1-1) … Bibber McCoy b.
Dick Lever (22:43) … Babe Zaharias b. Pete Peterson (18:10) … Chris Zaharias b. Angelo Leone (16:
22) … Wild Man Zimm b. Frenchy LaRue (9:48)

Camden, New Jersey:  Thursday, February 9, 1939
(Convention Hall) … Tournament … Jack Kennedy b. Jake Patterson (2:31) … Bill Lee b. Jimmy
Coffield (13:47) … Frank Judson b. Lee Yat Wing (10:12) … Joe Cox b. Otto Brill (7:25) … Gino
Garibaldi b. Walter Podolak (11:50) … Tommy Rae b. Rudy Dusek (dec., 20:00) … Cliff Olson b.
Tony Colesano (11:37) … Abie Coleman received a bye into the second round … Tommy Rae b.
Frank Judson (2:21) … Joe Cox b. Jack Kennedy (countout) (10:18) … Cliff Olson b. Abie
Coleman (11:32) … Gino Garibaldi b. Bill Lee (2:56) … Joe Cox b. Cliff Olson (DQ) (3:26) …
Tommy Rae b. Gino Garibaldi (dec., 20:00) … Tommy Rae b. Joe Cox to win the tournament (13:
52)

Camden, New Jersey:  Monday, February 13, 1939
(Convention Hall) … Vic Christy b. Bibber McCoy (2/3) … Babe Zaharias b. Tommy O’Toole (31:
12) … Rube Wright b. “Red” Ryan… George Penchoff b. Jim Wright … Joe Montana b. Herb
“Dutch” Schultz
Note:  Rube Wright and Jim Wright were both billed as being from Texas.

Camden, New Jersey:  Thursday, February 16, 1939
(Camden Armory) … Tommy Rae b. Ernie Dusek (dec., 90:00) (referee gave the decision to Rae
after the two split falls) … Gino Garibaldi b. Joe Marsh (11:52) … Gino Vagnone b. Jack Singer (15:
58) … Eddie Newman b. Allen Nixon (6:15) … Wladek Zbyszko b. Bob Stein (9:04) … (referee:  
Jesse Seaman)

Camden, New Jersey:  Monday, February 20, 1939
(Convention Hall) … Sandor Szabo b. Bad Boy Brown (2-0) (frst fall by DQ) … Vic Christy b.
Rube Wright … Nanjo Singh b. Pete Peterson … George Penchoff b. Vincent Austeri … Ben
Shalom b. Jim Wright … Wild Man Zinn b. Carl “Dutch” Schultz

Camden, New Jersey:  Thursday, February 23, 1939
(Camden Armory) … Gino Garibaldi b. Tommy Rae (2/3) (Rae won the first fall in 17:36, Garibaldi
won the second in 24 seconds and then the third in 17:18) … Joe Cox b. Chris Zaharias (15:15) …
Abe Coleman b. George Lenihan (20:58) … Cliff Olson b. Tiger Joe Marsh (8:40) … George “Red”
Ryan b. Angelo Savoldi (18:31)

Camden, New Jersey:  Monday, February 27, 1939
(Convention Hall) … The Golden Terror b. Babe Zaharias (2-0) … Rube Wright b. Tommy O’Toole
… Vic Christy b. Pat Corrigan … Dick Lever b. Vincent Austeri … Bad Boy Brown b. Jim Wright
… Ben Shalom b. John Gudiski

Camden, New Jersey:  Thursday, March 2, 1939
(Camden Armory) … Joe Cox b. Chief Little Wolf (2/3) … Cliff Olsen and Tommy Rae drew  (30:
00) … Abe Coleman b. Jimmy Austeri … Bob Managoff b. Al Sparks (15:06) … Joe Marsh b. Jack
Singer (19:36)

Camden, New Jersey:  Thursday, March 9, 1939
(Camden Armory) … The Golden Terror b. Joe Cox (CO) (20:23) … Rudy Dusek b. Tom Mahoney
(17:42) … Tommy Rae and Gino Vagnonne drew (30:00) … Abe Coleman b. Joe Marsh (22:02) …
George Lenihan b. Chick Garibaldi (16:15) … (referee:  Martino)

Camden, New Jersey:  Monday, March 13, 1939
(Convention Hall) … Sandor Szabo b. Bibber McCoy (2/3) … Dropkick Murphy b. Dave (Babe?)
Zaharias (DQ) (8:17) … Red Ryan b. Pat Corrigan (13:57) … Jim Austeri b. Wildman Zinn (Zimm)
(12:36) … Prince Ali Ghandi b. Pat Brown (dec., 30:00)

Camden, New Jersey:  Thursday, March 16, 1939
(Camden Armory) … Ernie Dusek b. Tommy Rae … Rudy Dusek b. Nick Campofreda (30:09) …
Emil Dusek b. Abe Coleman (18:31) … Cliff Olsen b. Tony Colesano (17:28) … Gino Vagnonne b.
George Lenihan (18:00)

Camden, New Jersey:  Monday, March 20, 1939
(Convention Hall) … Tournament … Sandor Szabo b. Hans Steinke (dec., 20:00) … Sandor Szabo
b. Jim Austeri … The Red Shadow b. Tom Mahoney … The Red Shadow b. Gene Bowman …
Sandor Szabo b. The Red Shadow (5:32) (tournament final) … (5,000 fans)

Camden, New Jersey:  Thursday, March 23, 1939
(Camden Armory) … Ernie Dusek b. Cliff Olsen (22:45) … Steve Casey b. Chief Chewacki (24:02)
… George Koverly b. Nick Campofreda (10:12) … Abe Coleman b. Whitey Govro (12:18) … Frank
Judson and Al Mercier drew

Camden, New Jersey:  Monday, March 27, 1939
(Convention Hall) … Sandor Szabo b. Ernie Powers (18:04) … The Golden Terror b. Hans Steinke
(5:37) … Kola Kwariani b. Chief Chewacki (29:00) … Joe Cox b. Carl “Dutch” Schultz (22:50) …
Dropkick Murphy b. Ace Gordon (23:02)
Note:  Ernie Powers wrestled as The Red Shadow.

Camden, New Jersey:  Thursday, March 30, 1939
(Camden Armory) … Ernie Dusek b. George Koverly (2/3) … Rudy Dusek b. Len Macaluso (22:45)
… Abe Coleman b. Jake Patterson (12:51) … Nick Campofreda b. Ed White … Bobby Managoff b.
Jack Singer (7:15)

Camden, New Jersey:  Monday, April 3, 1939
(Convention Hall) … The Golden Terror b. Joe Cox (24:14) … Dropkick Murphy b. Ernie Powers
(24:11) … Hans Steinke b. Chief Chewacki … Kola Kwariani b. Nick Campofreda … Vincent
Austeri and George “Red” Ryan drew

Camden, New Jersey:  Thursday, April 6, 1939
(Camden Armory) … Tournament … Joe Marsh b. Abe Stein (10:09) … George Lenihan b. John
Kondylis (7:05) … Ernie Dusek b. Hal Mercier (11:53) … Bobby Managoff b. Ed White (10:12) …
Chief Chewacki b. Angelo Savoldi (9:19) … Pete Boltran b. Whitey Grovo (10:15) … Frank
Brunowich received a bye into the second round … Ernie Dusek b. Frank Brunowich (15:47) …
Chief Chewacki b. Joe Marsh (8:27) … Bobby Managoff b. George Lenihan (7:19) … Bobby
Managoff b. Ernie Dusek (decision) … Chief Chewacki b. Pete Boltran (decision) … Bobby
Managoff b. Chief Chewacki in the finals to win the tournament (9:03)

Camden, New Jersey:  Monday, April 10, 1939
(Convention Hall) … The Golden Terror b. Dr. John “Dropkick” Murphy (18:18) … Bibber McCoy
b. George “Red” Ryan (countout) (27:15) … Kola Kwariani b. Ernie Powers (DQ) (21:36) … Joe
Montana b. Carl “Dutch” Schultz (18:08) … Dave Mayor b. Richard Austeri (13:12)

Camden, New Jersey:  Thursday, April 13, 1939
(Camden Armory) … Bobby Managoff b. Ernie Dusek (2/3) (third fall by DQ) … Rudy Dusek b.
Frank Brunowicz (17:04) (Dusek was a substitute for Gino Garibaldi) … Cliff Olson b. Nick
Campofreda (countout) (11:13) … Tommy Rae b. Eddie Newman (13:46) … Abe Coleman b. Ed
Cook (16:20) … (referee:  Lolli)

Camden, New Jersey:  Monday, April 17, 1939
(Convention Hall) … Dropkick Murphy b. The Golden Terror (2/3) (third fall by DQ) … Gene
Bowman b. Ernie Powers (2/3) … Joe Montana b. George “Red” Ryan … Dave Mayor b. Jim
Wright … Kola Kwariani and Hans Steinke drew (30:00) … (referee:  John Seaman)

Camden, New Jersey:  Thursday, April 20, 1939
(Camden Armory) … Steve Casey b. Tommy Rae (2-0) … Bobby Managoff and Cliff Olson were
both counted out (14:15) … Pete Boltran b. George Lenihan (18:11) … Nick Campofreda b. Jake
Paterson (15:58) … Len Macaluso and Stanley Pinto drew (30:00) … (referee:  Lolli)







Camden, New Jersey:  Monday, December 11, 1939
( ) … Gino Garibaldi b. Bob Wagner (2-0)



Research by Tim Hornbaker
August 23, 2010
Camden Wrestling Results - 1939