Daytona Beach, FL: Saturday, January 1, 1955
(Beach Arena) … Milo Steinborn and Dick Steinborn beat The Canadian Angel and
Pedro Godoy … Bobby Roberts beat Eddie Gossett … Cowboy Austin Shivers drew Saul
Weingeroff … NOTE: Jack Rush, the Canadian Angel, collapsed in the rooming room
after the second fall, and died of a heart attack. It seems that Godoy continued the match
by himself after this.

Daytona Beach, FL: Wednesday, January 5, 1955
(Beach Arena) … Al Smith and John Smith beat Ike Eakins and Pedro Godoy … (ladies)
Lana Lamar beat Carol Cook … Andre Drapp drew Jack Vansky … NOTE: Milo Steinborn
didn’t referee as he went to Jack Rush’s funeral.

Daytona Beach, FL: Saturday, January 8, 1955
(Beach Arena, att.-600) … Ike Eakins beat Pedro Godoy … El Toro beat Andre Drapp …
Dick Steinborn drew Jack Vansky … referee: Milo Steinborn

Daytona Beach, FL: Wednesday, January 12, 1955
(Beach Arena, att.-500) … Great Scott beat Ike Eakins (2-1, dq) … El Toro beat Andre
Drapp … Angelo Savoldi drew Bobby Weaver (aka Arnold Skaaland)

Daytona Beach, FL: Saturday, January 15, 1955
(Beach Arena) … (ladies) Barbara Baker beat Dot Dotson … El Toro beat Jack Vansky
(utc) … Carl Engstrom beat Angelo Savoldi … referee: Ted Rozankowski … promoter:
Saul Weingeroff

Daytona Beach, FL: Wednesday, January 19, 1955
(Beach Arena) … El Toro beat Great Scott … Carl Engstrom beat Angelo Savoldi …
Bobby Weaver beat Jack Vansky (dq) … referee: Ike Eakins

Daytona Beach, FL: Saturday, January 22, 1955
(Beach Arena) … El Toro vs Carl Engstrom (no contest) … (ladies) Barbara Baker drew
Mary Jane Mull … Bobby Roberts beat Bobby Ford … NOTE: Engstrom won the first fall.
During the next fall he injured his arm falling from the ring. The Arena doctor ordered the
match stopped.

Daytona Beach, FL: Wednesday, January 26, 1955
(Beach Arena) … Carl Engstrom beat El Toro (dq) … Lana Lamar beat Mary Jane Mull
(dq) … Barbara Baker beat Katherine Branch … Judy Glover drew Ethel Brown … (6 girl
battle royal) … referee: Ike Eakins

Daytona, Beach, FL: Saturday, January 29, 1955
(Beach Arena) … (Texas Death Match) El Toro beat Carl Engstrom … (ladies) Judy
Glover beat Ethel Brown … Saul Weingeroff beat Sergeant Bill Jackson (former Army
judo instructor) (3-2) … NOTE: Engstrom lead 8 fall to 2 until the finish.

Daytona Beach, FL: Wednesday, February 2, 1955
(Beach Arena) … Danny McShain beat Bobby Weaver … El Toro beat Ace Freeman …
Ike Eakins vs Angelo Savoldi (no contest) … referee: Ted Rozankowski

Daytona Beach, FL: Saturday, February 5, 1955
(Beach Arena) … El Toro vs Eddie Gossett … Bobby Roberts vs Angelo Savoldi …
Cowboy Austin Shivers vs Ted Rozankowski

Daytona Beach, FL: February 9, 1955
(Beach Arena) … Argentina Rocca beat El Toro (2-0, dq) … Danny McShain beat Carl
Engstrom … Steve (Muscles) Novak beat Harry Lewis

Daytona Beach, FL: Saturday, February 12, 1955
(Beach Arena) … El Toro vs Danny McShain … (ladies) Barbara Baker vs Katherine
Branch … Angelo Savoldi vs Steve Novak

Daytona Beach, FL: Wednesday, February 16, 1955
(Beach Arena) … (WJTM) Baron Michele Leone* drew Danny McShain … El Toro beat
Wild Red Berry … Bobby Weaver beat Angelo Savoldi (subs for Steve Novak vs Jim
Austeri)

Daytona Beach, FL: Saturday, February 19, 1955
(Beach Arena) … Danny McShain vs Wild Red Berry … El Toro vs Bobby Roberts …
Bobby Weaver vs Eddie Gossett

Daytona Beach, FL: Wednesday, February 23, 1955
(Beach Arena) … Wild Red Berry and Danny McShain beat El Toro and Ike Eakins …
(ladies) Barbara Lynn beat Patty Neff … Saul Weingeroff vs Bobby Roberts (double pin,
no contest?) … referee: Baron Michele Leone

Daytona Beach, FL: Saturday, February 26, 1955
(Beach Arena) … El Toro vs Ike Eakins … NOTE: Eakins suffered a cut on his forehead
when hitting a ring post.

Daytona Beach, FL: Wednesday, March 2, 1955
(Beach Arena) … El Toro vs Baron Michele Leone (no contest) … Angelo Martinelli beat
Eddie Gossett (dq) … Johnny Rougeau drew Jim Austeri

Daytona Beach, FL: Saturday, March 5, 1955
(Beach Arena) … (Texas Death Match) El Toro beat Ike Eakins (Eakins had won 5 falls)
… Frank Taylor beat Jim Austeri … Jack Wentworth drew Angelo Martinelli (sub for Ace
Freeman)

Daytona Beach, FL: Wednesday, March 9, 1955
(Beach Arena) … (final) Johnny Rougeau beat Jack Wentworth … Angelo Martinelli beat
Saul Weingeroff … El Toro eliminated in 5 man wrestle royal … (ladies) Mae Young beat
Patty Neff (sub for Judy Glover)

Daytona Beach, FL: Saturday, March 12, 1955
(Beach Arena) … (Wrestler vs Boxer) Saul Weingeroff beat Billy Kilgore (1:32) … El Toro
beat Ike Eakins … Johnny Rougeau beat Frank Taylor (dq) … Bobby Roberts drew
Angelo Martinelli … NOTE: Kilgore came out slugging in the first round, and Saul made a
quick leg dive when he saw his chance and pinned him for the count.

Daytona Beach, FL: Wednesday, March 16, 1955
(Beach Arena) … El Toro and Frank Taylor beat Angelo Martinelli and Steve Novak …
(winner wins ladies Florida state title) Gloria Barattini beat Mae Young … NOTE: Betty
Hawkins’ state ladies title was vacated as she didn’t defend it for more than six months.

Daytona Beach, FL: Saturday, March 19, 1955
(Beach Arena) … El Toro beat Gino Garibaldi (1-1, utc) … Billy Raborn beat Bob (Legs)  
Langevin (dq) … Jack Wentworth beat Saul Weingeroff (sub for Ted Rozankowski) …
referee: Frank Taylor

Daytona Beach, FL: Wednesday, March 23, 1955
(Beach Arena) … El Toro beat Gino Garibaldi … Doran O’Hara beat Angelo Martinelli
(utc) … Johnny Rougeau beat Jack Wentworth (dq)

Daytona Beach, FL: Saturday, March 26, 1955
(Beach Arena) … Don Eagle beat El Toro (dq) … Eddie Gossett vs Billy Two Rivers (nc)
… Bobby Roberts beat Frank Taylor

Daytona Beach, FL: Wednesday, March 30, 1955
(Beach Arena) … Don Eagle and Billy Two Rivers beat El Toro and Eddie Gossett (cor)
… Angelo Martinelli vs Bob (Legs) Langevin … 1 other bout … referee: Bobby Roberts

Daytona Beach, FL: Saturday, April 2, 1955
(Beach Arena) … El Toro drew Eddie Gossett (1-1) … (ladies) Barbara Baker beat Betty
Hawkins … Billy Raborn drew Angelo Martinelli … referee: Legs Langevin

Daytona Beach, FL: Monday, April 4, 1955
(Beach Arena) … (Battle Royal) Saul Weingeroff and Bobby Roberts were the finalists …
Bobby Roberts and Ted Rozankowski beat Saul Weingeroff and Sergeant Bill Jackson (2-
1) … plus 2 amateur bouts … B’nai B’rith charity show … NOTE: Lineup lists tag team
partners facing each other in singles.

Daytona Beach, FL: Saturday, April 9, 1955
(Beach Arena) … El Toro beat Eddie Gossett (2-1, dq) … (ladies) Barbara Baker beat
Ruth Boatcallie (dq) … Billy Raborn beat Frank Taylor (dq) … referee: Doran O’Hara

Daytona Beach, FL: Saturday, April 16, 1955
(Beach Arena) … (Boxing) El Toro beat Eddie Gossett (ko6) … (mixed tag team) Billy
Raborn and Belle Starr beat Frank Taylor and Ruth Boatcallie

Daytona Beach, FL: Saturday, April 23, 1955
(Beach Arena) … (ladies) (final) China Mira beat Dot Dotson … Ruth Boatcallie beat
Barbara Baker … Belle Starr eliminated in 5 girl rassle royal … Doran O’Hara beat Frank
Taylor

Daytona Beach, FL: Saturday, April 29, 1955
(Beach Arena) … (LWTM) June Byers* vs Ruth Boatcallie (sub for China Mira) … Ed
Cholak vs Frank Taylor … Doran O’Hara vs Big Ike Eakins … NOTE: The entire month of
May is missing from the Google site.

Daytona Beach, FL: Friday, June 3, 1955
(Beach Arena) … (Texas Death Match) Daniel Boone Savage beat Tommy Todd …
Bobby Roberts drew The Chest (Roberts turned down win when The Chest was injured)
… Ken Hall beat Bill Kyle … (next card June 25)

Daytona Beach, FL: Saturday, June 25, 1955
(Beach Arena) … El Toro beat Ray Stevens (2-1) … (ladies) Lee Chona LeClaire beat
Betsy Ross … Doran O’Hara (as Dawn O’Hara) beat Charro Azteca (dq)

Daytona Beach, FL: Saturday, July 2, 1955 (afternoon)
(Bandshell) … Ray Stevens beat Charro Aztec (dq) … Pedro Escobar drew Johnny
Bence … (5 man battle royal) Legs Langevin was eliminated … plus 1 boxing bout …
referee: Danno O’Shocker

Daytona Beach, FL: Saturday, July 2, 1955 (night)
(Beach Arena) … El Toro beat Bob (Legs) Langevin … Pedro Escobar drew Ray Stevens
… Danny O’Shocker beat Charro Aztec (dq) … referee: Johnny Bence

Daytona Beach, FL: Saturday, July 9, 1955
(Beach Arena) … El Toro, Legs Langevin and Charro Aztec beat Pedro Escobar, Don
Kalt, and Ray Stevens … Pedro Escobar beat El Toro (dq) … Charro Aztec drew Ray
Stevens … Don Kalt beat Legs Langevin

Daytona Beach, FL: Saturday, July 16, 1955
(Beach Arena) … Ray Stevens beat unreadable?? … Harry (Mr. Junior America) Smith
beat Doran O’Hara (dq) … Don Kalt beat Saul Weingeroff … NOTE: The right hand part
of the article is unreadable. El Toro was unable to appear due to an injury. A battle royal
was substituted. The original card was (Handicap) El Toro vs Don Kalt and Ray Stevens
… Harry (Mr. Junior America) Smith vs Danny O’Shocker … Doran O’Hara vs Saul
Weingeroff … referee: Herbie Freeman

Daytona Beach, FL: Saturday, July 23, 1955
(Beach Arena) … Don Kalt and Doran O’Hara beat Ray Stevens and Harry (Mr. Junior
America) Smith (plus Danny O’Shocker) (2-1) … Bobby Roberts beat Danny O’Shocker
… Don Kalt drew Harry (Mr. Junior America) Smith … NOTE: Smith was injured at the end
of the second fall and was replaced by O’Shocker.

Daytona Beach, FL: Saturday, July 30, 1955
(Beach Arena) … (ladies) Therese Theis vs Vern Bottoms … NOTE: Cancelled when
Bottoms was injured ands Saul Weingeroff couldn’t get a substitute in time. The next card
will be August 13.

Daytona Beach, FL: Saturday, August 13, 1955
(Beach Arena, att.-250) … (ladies) Bonnie Watson beat Therese Theis … Pedro Godoy
beat Ray Stevens … Doran O’Hara beat Dick Brown

Daytona Beach, FL: Saturday, August 20, 1955
(Beach Arena) … (ladies) Penny Banner beat Bonnie Watson … Harry Smith beat Doran
O’Hara … Herb Schiff beat Jack Wentworth (dq)

Daytona Beach, FL: Saturday, August 27, 1955
(Beach Arena) … Herb Schiff, Harry Smith and Saul Weingeroff beat Pedro Godoy,
Doran O’Hara and Jack Wentworth … Harry Smith drew Pedro Godoy … Saul Weingeroff
beat Doran O’Hara … Herb Schiff drew Jack Wentworth

Daytona Beach, FL: Saturday, September 3, 1955
(Beach Arena) … Billy Raborn vs Pedro Godoy (nc) … (ladies) Judy Glover beat Belle
Starr … Davy Jons drew Herb Schiff (sub for Jack Wentworth) … referee: Jimmy Johnson
… ringside seats $2.00, General Admission $1.25

Daytona Beach, FL: Saturday, September 10, 1955
(Beach Arena) … Billy Raborn beat Pedro Godoy … Art Nelson beat Jack Wentworth …
… Davey Jons beat Eddie Gossett (dq)

Daytona Beach, FL: Saturday, September 17, 1955
(Beach Arena) … Billy Raborn beat Art Nelson … Davy Johns drew Herb Schiff … (ladies)
Judy Glover beat Millie Stafford (dq)

Daytona Beach, FL: Saturday, September 24, 1955
(Beach Arena) … Billy Raborn beat Eddie Gossett … (ladies) Ethel Brown and Judy
Glover beat  Gloria Adams and Millie Stafford … Jack Wentworth beat Herb Schiff …
NOTE: Saul Weingeroff taught Gloria Adams, then Gloria Yantis, how to wrestle and she
had her first match here.

Daytona Beach, FL: Saturday, October 1, 1955
(Beach Arena) … Jack Wentworth beat Pat O’Hara … Billy Raborn drew Davey Jons …
Saul Weingeroff beat Bill Kyle … referee: Ted Rozenkowski

Daytona Beach, FL: Saturday, October 8, 1955
(Beach Arena) … (final) Jack Wentworth beat Davy Jons … Billy Raborn drew King Kong
Cox … Saul Weingeroff beat Johnny Shaw (dq) … (6 man battle royal) featuring the
wrestlers mentioned

Daytona Beach, FL: Saturday, October 15, 1955
(Beach Arena) … John Smith vs Jack Wentworth (nc) … (ladies) Ida Mae Martinez beat
Judy Glover … King Kong Cox drew Johnny Shaw

Daytona Beach, FL: Saturday, October 22, 1955
(Beach Arena) … (Russian style match) Jack Wentworth vs John Smith (nc) … (ladies)
Ida Mae Martinez beat Corine Cordero (losers name from lineup only) … Billy Raborn
drew Johnny Shaw … referee: King Kong Cox … NOTES: The main event grapplers wore
Russian judo jackets. This week Al Smith was billed as Wentworth’s opponent. Later he is
referred to as John Smith which seems right.

Daytona Beach, FL: Saturday, October 29, 1955
(Beach Arena) … Billy Raborn and John Smith beat Johnny Shaw and Jack Wentworth …
(ladies) Judy Glover and Ida Mae Martinez beat Penny Banner and Corine Cordero

Daytona Beach, FL: Saturday, November 5, 1926
(Beach Arena) … Pat O’Hara, Bobby Roberts and Saul Weingeroff beat Johnny Bence,
Johnny Shaw and Jack Wentworth … Johnny Shaw drew Saul Weingeroff … Bobby
Roberts beat Johnny Bence … Pat O’Hara drew Jack Wentworth

Daytona Beach, FL: Saturday, November 12, 1955
(Beach Arena) … Bobby Roberts beat Jack Wentworth … (ladies) Barbara Baker beat
Belle Starr … Jake Dennett beat Johnny Shaw (dq) … NOTE: The Chest aided Roberts in
pinning Wentworth.

Daytona Beach, FL: Saturday, November 19, 1955
(Beach Arena) … Bobby Roberts and The Chest Rozankowski beat Johnny Shaw and
Jack Wentworth (dq) … Johnny Shaw drew The Chest … Tom Bradley drew Herb Larson

Daytona Beach, FL: Tuesday, November 22, 1955
(Beach Arena) … Jim Coffield drew Bobby Roberts (sub for The Chest who fell out of the
ring in the feature bout and was knocked out. He could not continue) … Scotty
Thompson beat Johnny Bence … Saul Weingeroff beat Johnny Shaw … plus boxing bout
…       NOTE: There was a 8 man wrestle royal with Herb Larson and Jimmy Johnson also
listed.

Daytona Beach, FL: Saturday, November 26, 1955
(Beach Arena) … (WJTM) Edmund Francis* beat Jack Wentworth (2-0) … Billy Raborn vs
Jim Coffield (nc) … Jake Dennett drew Saul Weingeroff (sub for Chris Belkas)

Daytona Beach, FL: Wednesday, November 30, 1955
(Beach Arena) … (LWTM) June Byers* beat Betty Hawkins (2-0) … Gino Garibaldi beat
Herb Larson (dq) … Dick Steinborn drew Jake Dennett

Daytona Beach, FL: Saturday, December 3, 1955
(Beach Arena) … Farmer Jones beat Jim Coffield … Bobby Roberts beat Johnny Bence
(dq) … Billy Raborn beat Jake Dennett

Daytona Beach, FL: Wednesday, December 7, 1955
(Beach Arena) … (ladies) Bonnie Watson beat Ida Mae Martinez (sub for Lana Lamar) …
Billy Raborn beat Jim Coffield … Scotty Thompson beat Johnny Bence

Daytona Beach, FL: Saturday, December 10, 1955
(Beach Arena) … (midgets) Irish Jackie and Sky Low Low beat Lord Littlebrook and Tiny
Tim … Jim Coffield beat Scotty Thompson … Johnny Bence beat Buddy Hack … NOTE:
Results have Irish Jackie and Tiny Tim winning over Littlebrook and Low Low. The same
pairings were the rematch until the results of the December 14 card straightened out the
correct teams.

Daytona Beach, FL: Wednesday, December 14, 1955
(Beach Arena) … (midgets) Lord Littlebrook and Tiny Tim beat Irish Jackie and Sky Low
Low … Billy Raborn beat Nelson Royal … Jim Coffield beat Buddy Hack (sub for Jim
LaRock)

Daytona Beach, FL: Saturday, December 17, 1955
(Beach Arena) … Farmer Jones beat Johnny Bence … Scotty Thompson beat Johnny
Shaw … Billy Raborn vs Tom Bradley (nc)

Daytona Beach, FL: Wednesday, December 21, 1955
(Beach Arena) … Farmer Jones beat Jack Wentworth … John Smith beat Johnny Bence
… Jim LaRock beat Duke Stewart (of Daytona Beach, pro debut)

Daytona Beach, FL: Saturday, December 24, 1955
No Wrestling

Daytona Beach, FL: Wednesday, December 28, 1955
(Beach Arena) … Billy Raborn and John Smith beat Jack Vansky and Chris Zaharias …
Tom Bradley drew Johnny Bence (as John Vince)

Daytona Beach, FL: Saturday, December 31, 1955
(Beach Arena) … El Diablo vs Gino Garibaldi … Bobby Roberts vs Chris Zaharias … Dick
Steinborn vs Tom Bradley … NOTE: The site was located at 9 North Oleander.


Research by Don Luce
Daytona Beach Wrestling Results - 1955