Jacksonville, Florida: January 4, 1938
(Arena) … Elmer Guthrie beat Dobie Osborne (2/3 falls) ... (round system) Alan Eustace
beat John Evko (dec.) ... Bad Boy Brown beat Sam Curry ... (referee-Dutch Wyman) …
NOTE: This Bad Boy Brown weighed 218 pounds and was billed from Chicago. There were
two different wrestlers with this name in the same time period.

Jacksonville, Florida: January 7, 1938
(Arena) … Johnny Plummer drew with George Hagen (60 minutes, 1-1) ... Bad Boy Brown
beat Alan Eustace (dq) ... Gene Bowman (as Gene Bauman) beat Red Vitali ... (referee-
John Evko) … NOTE: Results have Vitali beat Bauman. However during the following week,
Bauman was called the winner over Vitali. Red’s finisher for this bout, the rocking chair, was
the pet hold of Bauman, and the fact that Vitali left the area, makes a case for Bauman
(Bowman) winning.

Jacksonville, Florida: January 11, 1938
(Arena) … George Hagen beat Bad Boy Brown (dq-3rd fall) ... Gene Bowman (as Jim
Bauman) beat Abdul Pashi ... George Romanoff drew with Dutch Wyman ... (referee: Tony
Marconi) ... NOTE: Last weekly show on this night.

Jacksonville, Florida: January 14, 1938
(Arena) … (FSTM) Alan Eustace* beat Elmer Guthrie (cor) ... Bad Boy Brown drew with
Johnny Plummer ... Gene Bowman beat Sam Curry ... Abdul Pasha beat Dutch Wyman ...
(referee-Jack LaVigne)

Jacksonville, Florida: January 21, 1938
(Arena) … (FSTM*) Gene Bowman beat Alan Eustace ... Elmer Guthrie beat Hank Matheny
... George Hagen beat Bad Boy Brown (dec.) ... Johnny Plummer beat Abdul Pasha ...
(referee-George Romanoff, the promoter) … NOTE: Gene Bowman defeated Alan Eustace
on January 21, 1938 in Jacksonville to win the Florida state wrestling title.

Jacksonville, Florida: January 28, 1938
(Arena) … (FSTM) Gene Bowman* beat Bad Boy Brown ... John Evko beat Johnny
Plummer (0:58) ... Charles Webb (local wrestler) beat Hank Matheny ... Carlos Vallina beat
Sam Curry (dq) ... (referee-Gus Pappas)

Jacksonville, Florida: February 4, 1938
(Arena) … Dick Lever beat Martin Levy (cor) ... Gene Bowman beat George Hagen ...
Charles Webb drew with Alan Eustace ... John Evko beat Gus Pappas ... (referee-George
Romanoff)

Jacksonville, Florida: February 11, 1938
(Arena) … Gene Bowman beat Dick Lever ... Martin Levy beat Abdul Pasha ... Charles
Webb beat Sam Curry ... Alan Eustace beat Pat Murphy ... (referee-Hong Lee) ... NOTE:
Leo Daniel Boone “Whiskers” Savage was at the card. A Rassle Royal was to take place. It
wasn’t mentioned in the results.

Jacksonville, Florida: February 15, 1938
(Arena) … Daniel Boone Savage beat Martin Levy ... Charles Webb beat Abdul Pasha (dq)
... George Hagen drew with Carlos Vallina ... Hong Lee beat Sam Curry (dq) …
NOTE: Hong Lee refereed the Webb contest on this special Tuesday card.

Jacksonville, Florida: February 18, 1938
(Arena) … John Doering beat Alan Eustace ... Charles Webb beat Abdul Pasha ... Wing
Lee drew with Gene Baptiste ... (referee-Gus Pappas) … NOTE: Doering (sub for Gene
Bowman) was a fullback for the Chicago Bears.

Jacksonville, Florida: February 25, 1938
(Arena) … John Evko drew with John Doering (60 minutes) ... Walter Logan beat Sam
Curry (dq) ... Charles Webb beat Pat Murphy ... Evan Lewis beat Ching Lee ... (referee-
George Romanoff)

Jacksonville, Florida: March 4, 1938
(Arena) … (FSTM) Gene Bowman* (as Gene Bauman) beat Charles Webb ... John Doering
beat Sam Curry ... John Evko beat Carlos Vallina ... Alan Eustace beat Abdul Pasha ...
(referee-Jack LaVigne)

Jacksonville, Florida: March 8, 1938
(Arena) … (8 women battle royal) featuring Billie Greene, Elsie Ferguson, Jane Gates,
Vivkie Dickson, Gertrude Marshall, Kitty Gordon, Mary Jones and Helen Thompson ...
(promoter-Jimmy Murdock)

Jacksonville, Florida: March 11, 1938
(Arena) … (FSTM) Gene Bowman* drew with Alan Eustace (60 minutes) ... George Hagen
drew with Charles Webb ... Sam Curry beat Jack LaVigne ... George Romanoff beat Ching
Lee ... (referee-Abdul Pasha)

Jacksonville, Florida: March 18, 1938
(Arena) … (LWTM) Mildred Burke* beat Mae Weston ... Charles Webb beat George
Harben (sub for Gene Bowman) ... Pat McClary (as Pat McCleary)  beat Carlos Vallina ...
Golden Terror beat Sam Curry ... (George Romanoff-referee of women’s match) … NOTE:
Gene Bauman was injuried in a Tampa match against Pat McCleary several days ago.
Bowman landed in a Tampa hospital with a broken collar bone and lost his Florida
heavyweight title to McCleary.

Jacksonville, Florida: March 25, 1938
(Arena) … (LWTM) Mildred Burke* beat Madame X ... (FSTM) Pat McClary* beat Charles
Webb ... George Hagen beat Golden Terror ... Alan Eustace beat Roy Graham ... (referee-
John Evko)

Jacksonville, Florida: April 1, 1938
(Arena) … (mud match) (LWTM) Mildred Burke* beat Stella Steker ... Pat McClary beat
George Hagen ... Charles Webb drew with John Evko ... Ernie Powers beat Abdul Pasha ...
(referees-George Romanoff-mud match and Alan Eustace-rest)

Jacksonville, Florida: April 8, 1938
(Arena) … (FSTM) Pat McClary* vs Gene Bowman (nc) ... Ernie Powers beat John Evko ...
Millionaire Murphy beat Abdul Pasha ... Alan Eustace drew with Charles Webb ... (referee-
George Hagen)

Jacksonville, Florida: April 15, 1938
(Arena) … (FSTM) Pat McClary* beat Gene Bowman (2/3 falls) ... Ernie Powers beat
Charles Webb ... Jack Vincent drew with Alan Eustace ... (referee-John Evko)

Jacksonville, Florida: April 22, 1938
(Arena) … (FSTM*) Gene Bowman beat Pat McClary ... Bill Sledge beat Charles Webb ...
George Hagen drew with Ernie Powers ... Jack Vincent beat Abdul Pasha ... (referee-Alan
Eustace) … NOTE: Gene Bowman defeated Pat McCleary on April 22, 1938 to win the
Florida state heavyweight title.

Jacksonville, Florida: April 29, 1938
(Arena) … Alan Eustace drew with Ernie Powers (60 minutes) ... Bill Sledge beat George
Hagen ... Abdul Pasha drew with Ivan Mikeloff ... Casey Berger beat John Evko (dq) ...
(referee-Jack Vincent)

Jacksonville, Florida: May 6, 1938
(Arena) … Jack Vincent beat John Evko (cor) ... Bill Sledge beat Ivan Mickeloff ... George
Hagen beat Casey Berger ... George Romanoff drew with Abdul Pasha (called neckless
Turk) ... (referee-Alan Eustace)

Jacksonville, Florida: May 13, 1938
(Arena) … (FSTM) Bill Sledge* beat Jack Vincent ... Legs Langevin beat George Hagen ...
Ernie Powers beat Ivan Mickeloff ... Casey Berger beat Abdul Pasha ... (referee-George
Romanoff) … NOTE: It was not mentioned where Bill Sledge won the Florida state
heavyweight title.

Jacksonville, Florida: May 20, 1938
(Arena) … (FSTM) Bill Sledge* drew with Ernie Powers (60 minutes) ... Jack Vincent beat
Legs Langevin ... Nick Bacalis beat Casey Berger ... Billy Fox (as William Fox) beat Abdul
Pasha ... (referee-George Hagen)

Jacksonville, Florida: May 27, 1938
(Arena) … (FSTM) Bill Sledge* beat Alan Eustace ... Nick Bacalis beat John Evko (dq) ...
Billy Fox beat Casey Berger ... Jack Vincent drew with George Hagen ... (referee-George
Romanoff)

Jacksonville, Florida: June 3, 1938
(Arena) … George Hagen beat Herbie Freeman (dq) ... (FSTM) Bill Sledge* vs Alan
Eustace (nc) ... Jack Vincent drew with Nick Bacalis ... Bob Jesson beat Abdul Pasha ...
(referee-George Romanoff)

Jacksonville, Florida: June 10, 1938
(Arena) … Jack Vincent beat Herbie Freeman (dq) ... Alan Eustace beat George Hagen ...
Bob Jesson beat Tony Cancella ... Ivan Mickeloff beat Gus Pappas (sub for Billy Fox) ...
(referee-Frank LaMarr)

Jacksonville, Florida: June 17, 1938
(Arena) … (FSTM) Bill Sledge* beat Herbie Freeman ... Alan Eustace beat Bob Jesson ...
Jack Vincent beat Ivan Mickeloff ... George Wilson (as Bob Wilson) drew with George
Hagen ... (referee-George Romanoff)

Jacksonville, Florida: June 24, 1938
(Arena) … (FSTM) Bill Sledge* beat Herbie Freeman (dq) ... Cowboy Luttrall beat Alan
Eustace ... Jack Vincent drew with Bob Jesson (as Al Jesson) ... George Wilson beat Ivan
Mickeloff ... (referee-George Hagen)

Jacksonville, Florida: July 1, 1938
(Arena) … (two referees: Jack Vincent and Ivan Mickeloff)  (FSTM) Bill Sledge* beat Herbie
Freeman (dq in third fall) ... Cowboy Luttrall beat George Hagen ... Bob Jesson drew with
George Wilson (as Al Wilson)

Jacksonville, Florida: July 8, 1938
(Arena) … Jack Vincent beat Cowboy Luttrall (dq when he left the ring) ... Milo Steinborn
beat Bob Jesson ... Jimmy Morris vs Herbie Freeman (nc) ... George Wilson beat George
Hagen

Jacksonville, Florida: July 15, 1938
(Arena) … Herbie Freeman beat Gene Bowman (as Gene Bauman) (2/3 falls) ... Milo
Steinborn turned down victory over Bill Sledge, who injuried his ankle and was ruled a draw
... Cowboy Luttrall beat Jimmy Morris ... (referee-George Wilson called Dick now)

Jacksonville, Florida: July 22, 1938
(Arena) … Herbie Freeman beat Milo Steinborn (dq in third fall) ... Cowboy Luttrall beat
George Wilson ... Jimmy Morris drew with Joe Corbett ... (referee-George Hagen)

Jacksonville, Florida: July 29, 1938
(Arena) … (FSTM) Bill Sledge* beat Cowboy Luttrall (dq) ... Milo Steinborn beat George
Hagen ... Herbie Freeman beat Joe Corbett ... Gene Bowman drew with Johnny Plummer ...
(referee-Jimmy Morris)

Jackson, Florida: August 5, 1938
(Arena) … Milo Steinborn beat Herbie Freeman ... Johnny Plummer beat Gene Bowman ...
Bill Sledge beat Jimmy Morris ... Joe Corbett beat Cowboy Luttrall (dq)

Jacksonville, Florida: August 12, 1938
(Arena) … Cowboy Luttrall beat Milo Steinborn ... Joe Corbett beat Johnny Plummer (dq) ...
Ignacio Martinez drew with Herbie Freeman ,,, Henry Graber beat Jimmy Morris ... (referee-
George Wilson) … NOTE: After being disqualified Plummer staged a sit down strike in the
ring. Steinborn came in for his match and tossed Johnny from the ring. Later Plummer
tripped Milo, causing him to be pinned by Cowboy Luttrall.

Jacksonville, Florida: August 19, 1938
(Arena) … Milo Steinborn beat Johnny Plummer (utc-third fall) ... Henry Graber beat Herbie
Freeman (dq) ... George Wilson beat Joe Corbett (sub for for Ignacio Martinez) ... (referee-
Jimmy Morris) … NOTE: Milo Steinborn was to wrestle Plummer and Cowboy Luttrall in a
handicap match. However Luttrall was detained by police downstate after a Thursday mixup
with fans.

Jacksonville, Florida: August 26, 1938
(Arena) … Cowboy Luttrall beat Herbie Freeman ... Johnny Plummer beat Dobie Osborne
(sub for Red Ryan) ... Milo Steinborn drew with Ignacio Martinez ... Henry Graber beat Bill
Sledge ... (referee-Jimmy Morris)

Jacksonville, Florida: September 2, 1938
(Arena) … (special referee: Man Mountain Dean)  Henry Graber beat Cowboy Luttrall (dq)
... Johnny Plummer beat Herbie Freeman ... Roland Kirchmeyer beat Ignacio Martinez ...
Dobie Osborne drew with George Wilson

Jacksonville, Florida: September 9, 1938
(Arena) … Johnny Plummer beat Roland Kirchmeyer (dq) ... Henry Graber beat Herbie
Freeman (dq) ... Farmer Glen Wade (sub for Cowboy Luttrall) beat Ignacio Martinez ...
(referee-George Wilson)

Jacksonville, Florida: September 16, 1938
(Arena) … Roland Kirchmeyer beat Johnny Plummer (dq) ... Dixie Dick Powell beat George
Wilson ... Glen Wade vs Herbie Freeman ... (referee-Henry Graber) … NOTE: The
September 23rd paper has that Powell lost by disqualification to Wilson. The results said
that Powell won by knocking out Wilson.

Jacksonville, Florida: September 23, 1938
(Arena) … Dick Powell beat Johnny Plummer ... Roland Kirchmeyer beat Herbie Freeman ...
Cowboy Luttrall beat Glen Wade ... Henry Graber beat George Wilson ... (referee-Dick
Hewitt)

Jacksonville, Florida: September 30, 1938
(Arena) … Dick Powell beat Johnny Plummer ... Roland Kirchmeyer beat Glen Wade ... Bill
Middlekauf (sub for Sammy Menacker) beat Henry Graber ... Pete Managoff beat Dick
Hewitt (48 seconds) ... (referee-Dobie Osborne)

Jacksonville, Florida: October 7, 1938
(Arena) … Dick Powell beat Cowboy Luttrall ... Johnny Plummer beat Bill Middlekauf (dq) ...
Roland Kirchmeyer drew with Pete Managoff ... Paul Harper beat Mike Reilly ... (referee-Bill
Santana)

Jacksonville, Florida: October 14, 1938
(Arena) … Johnny Plummer beat Paul Harper (final) ... Pete Managoff drew with Dick Powell
... Mike Reilly beat Cowboy Luttrall (dq) ... (7 man Wrestle Royal) Dobie Osborne was
elimination first so he had to referee the card. Promoter George Romanoff was the referee
of the royal. Osborne was a sub for Roland Kirchmeyer.

Jacksonville, Florida: October 21, 1938
(Arena) … Dick Powell vs Pete Managoff (nc) ... Johnny Plummer beat Bill Middlekauf (sub
for Ivan Vacturoff) ... Juan Olaguivel beat Mike Reilly ... Paul Harper drew with Cowboy
Luttrall ... (referee-Dobie Osborne) … NOTE: The newspaper messed up having both
Powell and Plummer facing Managoff. It was really Powell.

Jacksonville, Florida: October 28, 1938
(Arena) … (WTM) Dick Shikat* beat Johnny Plummer ... Dixie Dick Powell beat Roland
Kirchmeyer ... Cowboy Luttrall drew with Pete Managoff ... Paul Harper beat Juan Olaguivel
(dq) ... (referee-Mike Reilly) … NOTE: In this phoney World title billing, Dick Shikat was said
to be recognized in 12 states. The paper mentioned his win over Danno O’Mahoney for the
title. However they left out one minor detail. Ali Baba defeated Shikat to end the German’s
reign.

Jacksonville, Florida: November 4, 1938
(Arena) … (WTM) Dick Shikat* beat Dick Powell (dq) ... Roland Kirchmeyer beat Cowboy
Luttrall ... Paul Harper beat Bill Middlekauf (sub for Joe Kotsonaros) ... Pete Managoff drew
with Juan Olaguivel ... (referee-Mike Reilly)

Jacksonville, Florida: November 11, 1938
(Arena) … (WTM) Dick Shikat* drew with Roland Kirchmeyer (1 hour) ... Dick Powell beat
Juan Olaguivel ... Paul Harper beat Mike Reilly ... (referee-Bill Middlekauf) … NOTE: Dick
Shikat left the area and the title was forgotten.

Jacksonville, Florida: November 18, 1938
(Arena) … (6 rd boxing match) Dick Powell drew with Juan Olaguivel ... Pete Managoff beat
Cowboy Luttrall ... Roland Kirchmeyer beat Paul Harper ... Bill Middlekauf (sub for Tony
Marconi) beat Mike Reilly ... (referee-Dick Lamarque)

Jacksonville, Florida: November 25, 1938
(Arena) … Roland Kirchmeyer drew with Pete Managoff ... Johnny Marrs beat Juan
Olaguivel ... Cowboy Luttrall beat Cal Reese ... (referee-Paul Harper)

Jacksonville, Florida: December 2, 1938
(Arena) … Dick Powell beat Roland Kirchmeyer ... Johnny Marrs beat Cowboy Luttrall
(reversed decision) ... Bill Middlekauf (sub for Pete Managoff) beat Juan Olaguivel ... Paul
Harper beat Cal Reese ... (referees-Tony Marconi-prims and Cal Reese-main bout)

Jacksonville, Florida: December 9, 1938
(Arena) … Babe Zaharias beat Cowboy Luttrall ... Dick Powell beat Dick Lever ... Roy
Graham beat Paul Harper (sub for Juan Olaguivel) ... Johnny Marrs beat Bill Middlekauf
(sub for Pete Managoff) ... (referees-George Romanoff-main bout and Cal Reese)

Jacksonville, Florida: December 16, 1938
(Arena) … Dick Powell beat Babe Zaharias ... (Ladies) Annabelle Hanson beat Stella
Stecker ... Johnny Marrs beat Cowboy Luttrall ... Roy Graham beat Dick Lever ... (referee-
Pete Managoff)

Jacksonville, Florida: December 23, 1938
(Arena) … (LWTM) Mildred Burke* beat Annabelle Hanson ... Pete Managoff drew with
Johnny Marrs (60 minutes) ... George Romanoff beat Pancho Villa (cor) ... Red Dugan beat
Bob Cowart ... (referee-Jack LaVigne)

Jacksonville, Florida: December 30, 1938
(Arena) … Dick Powell beat Pete Managoff ... Alf Johnson beat Bill Middlekauf (sub for
George Harbin) ... Johnny Marrs beat Cal Reese ... Jack Kogub beat Roy Graham (dq)

Research by Don Luce
Jacksonville Wrestling Results - 1938