Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, September 12, 1934
(Cinderella Arena) … Rudy Strongberg b. Al Maynard (2-0) (Strongberg won the second
fall by disqualification) … Justin Giraldi b. Pete Ramos … Dick Lever b. Tom Mahoney …
Gus Pappas b. Big Boy Earle … (referee:  Sailor Dyson)

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, September 18, 1934
(Biscayne Fronton) … Dolly Dalton b. Alice Laverne … Jack Ozard b. Tex Hammer …
Oresta Vadalfi b. Hans Groebuck … Walter Petley b. Elmo Glynn … Gene Delmont b. Bill
Rowland

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, September 19, 1934
(Cinderella Arena) … Florida Heavyweight Champion John Grandovitch b. Babe Caddock
with one-fall (60:00) … Dick Lever and Rudy Strongberg drew … Al Maynard b. Dick Stoll
… Dick Westridge b. Gus Pappas

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, September 25, 1934
(Biscayne Fronton) … George Romanoff b. Jack Ozard … Tex Hammer b. Gene Delmont
… Walter Petley b. Bill Rowland (DQ) … Oresta Valdaf b. Elmo Glyn

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, September 26, 1934
(Cinderella Arena) … Florida Heavyweight Champion John Grandovitch b. Al Maynard (1-
0) (Maynard was unable to continue for the second fall) … Tom Mahoney b. Abe
Freeman … Rudy Strongberg b. Pete Ramos … Dr. Archie Ruata and Sid Westrich drew
(30:00)

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, October 2, 1934
(Biscayne Fronton) … World Middleweight Champion George Romanoff b. Sammy Miller
… Dolly Dalton b. Alice LaVerne … Oresta Vadalfivs b. Jack Ozard … Tex Hammer b. Bill
Rowland

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, October 3, 1934
(Cinderella Arena) … Dr. Archie Ruata b. Rudy Strongberg (2/3) … Florida Heavyweight
Champion John Grandovitch b. Dick Stoll … Louis LaChene b. Pete Ramos … Tony
Marconi b. Tom Mahoney

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, October 9, 1934
(Biscayne Fronton) … World Middleweight Champion George Romanoff b. Oresta Vadalfi
(Vadalfi said he could beat Romanoff twice in 60-minutes) (Vadalfi won only one fall in 30-
minutes) … Jack Ozard b. Gene Delmont … Walter Petley b. Bill Rowland (DQ) …
Sammy Miller b. Tex Hammer

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, October 10, 1934
(Cinderella Arena) … Florida Heavyweight Champion John Grandovitch b. Dr. Archie
Ruata  (2-0) (special referee:  Jess Willard) … Louis LaChene b. Al Maynard (DQ) … Sid
Westrich b. Tom Mahoney … Tony Marconi b. Mutt Morris

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, October 16, 1934
(Biscayne Fronton) … Sammy Miller b. Jack Ozard (DQ) … Frank LaMor b. Elmo Glyn …
Tex Hammer b. Whitie Nelson … Gene Delmont b. Bogie Saab

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, October 17, 1934
(Cinderella Arena) … Tiny Roebuck vs. Sid Westrich … Gus Pappas vs. Pete Ramos …
Jack Higgs vs. Al Maynard … Louis LaChene vs. Tony Marconi

*Promoter W.H. Peeples postponed his Wednesday, October 24, 1934 show for a week.

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, October 31, 1934
(Biscayne Arena) … Hugh Wynne b. Pete Ramos (2/3) … Tiny Roebuck b. Al Maynard
(10:00) … Dick Lever b. Jack Higgs by countout (Higgs was a substitute for Sid Westrich)
… Gus Pappas b. Bud Morris … (promoter:  W.H. Peeples) … (referee:  Sailor Dyson)
Note:  A scheduled Herb Freeman-Abie Friedman match was not held

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, November 6, 1934
(Biscayne Fronton) … Sailor Jack Adams b. Young Stecher (40:00) … Tiger Long b. Bill
Rowland … Teddy Taylor b. King Kong (DQ) … Jimmy Trephon b. Joe Toots …
(promoter:  Paul Bullard) … (sponsored by:  American Legion – Hialeah post 32)

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, November 7, 1934
(Cinderella Arena) … Tiny Roebuck b. Dick Lever (2-0) … Hugh Wynne b. Abe Friedman
… Al Maynard and Pete Ramos drew (30:00) … Sid Westerich b. Big Boy Earl …
(promoter:  W.H. Peeples)

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, November 14, 1934
(Cinderella Arena) … Hugh Wynne b. Al Maynard (2/3) … Tiny Roebuck and Sid
Westerich drew (30:00) … Tom Mahoney b. Abe Friedman … Dick Lever b. Bob Savage
(DQ)

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, November 20, 1934
(Biscayne Fronton) … Sergeant Harry Nixon b. Killer Curtis (18:00) … Louis Cross b.
Young Stecher … Roughhouse Bozo b. Walter Petley … Jimmy Trepon b. Bill Rowland

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, November 21, 1934
(Cinderella Arena) … Tiny Roebuck b. Sid Westerich when the latter was unable to
continue (1-0) … Hugh Wynne b. Tony Marconi (28:00) … Tom Mahoney b. Al Maynard
(DQ) … Dick Lever b. Abe Friedman

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, November 27, 1934
(Biscayne Fronton) … Lou Bartell vs. Cyclone Mitchell … Tiger Long vs. Bob O’Hare …
King Kong vs. Tommy Mullen … Bill Rowland vs. Joe Toots

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, November 28, 1934
(Cinderella Arena) … Babe Caddock vs. Hugh Wynne … Tom Mahoney vs. Dr. Archie
Ruata … Tony Marconi vs. Al Maynard … Louis LaChene vs. Dick Lever

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, December 4, 1934
(Biscayne Fronton) … Alex Hudlin b. Mike Millen (DQ) … Scotty White b. Mae Stein …
Tiger Long b. Bill Rowland … Cyclone Mitchell b. Frank Wrightmeyer … Hirman Albertson
b. Johnny Trephon (DQ)

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, December 5, 1934
(Cinderella Arena) … Babe Caddock b. Dick Lever (2/3) (Caddock won the third fall by
disqualification) … Tiny Roebuck and Rudy Strongberg drew (30:00) … Sid Westrich b.
Dr. Archie Ruata (21:00) … Lou LaChene b. Al Maynard


Research by Tim Hornbaker
September 3, 2010
Miami Wrestling Results - 1934