Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, March 5, 1935
(Tuttle Arena) … Tiger Long b. Danny Sullivan (38:00) … Al Westcott b. Michigan Curtis
(Curtis was a substitute for Scotty McTavish) … Walter Pettley b. Teddy Taylor … Frank
Rightmire b. Rune Lillquist

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, March 6, 1935
(Miami Beach Arena) … Babe Caddock b. Parson Hogue by countout (2/3) … Joe
Lindsey and Nick Contos b Bob Savage in a handicap match (Savage had to beat both
men in 30-minutes) (Savage defeated Lindsey in 19-minutes) … Tony Osborn b. Gus
Pappas (DQ) … Al Maynard b. Billy Lutze

Lake Worth, Florida:  Monday, March 11, 1935
Tiger Long b. Al Westcott … Abe Marshall b. Teddy Taylor … Lou Crandall b. Bob
Quinlevan … Rune Lillquist b. Kid Simmons

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, March 12, 1935
(Tuttle Arena) … Sailor Jack Adams b. Teddy Taylor … Young Stecher b. Denny Sullivan
… Young Milo b. Wild Bill Roland … Frank Rightmire b. Lou Cross

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, March 19, 1935
(Tuttle Arena) … Cyclone Mitchell b. Young Milo … Tiger Long b. Ernie Hamilton …
“Wild” Bill Roland b. Killer Curtis … Joe Holland and Phil Saunders drew

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, March 20, 1935
(Cinderella Arena) … Parson Houge b. Jack Rogers (2/3) (Houge won the first fall by DQ)
… Babe Caddock and Nick Contos drew (30:00) … The Masked Marvel b. Billy Lutze …
Tom Mahoney b. Al Maynard

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, March 26, 1935
(Tuttle Arena) … Sailor Jack Adams b. Young Milo … Tiger Long b. Lou Bartell … “Wild”
Bill Roland b. Walter Petley by countout … Jim Watts b. Red Lillquist

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, March 27, 1935
(Cinderella Arena) … Babe Caddock b. Nick Contos by disqualification in the third fall of
an even match (a riot was started during the match, caused by Contos) … Bob Savage
b. Parson Hogue … Louis LaChene and Tom Mahoney drew (30:00) … The Masked
Marvel b. Tony Marconi … (promoter:  Captain W.H. Peeples)

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, April 3, 1935
(Beach Arena) … Babe Caddock b. Nick Contos (2/3) … Florida State Champion John
Grandovitch b. Cowboy Jack Rogers (Grandovitch was billed as a “claimant of the state
middleweight title”) … Tom Mahoney and Louis Rossetti drew (30:00) … Louis LaChene
b. Benny Lutze

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, April 9, 1935
(Tuttle Arena) … Al Westcott b. Sailor Jack Adams by countout … Walter Petley b.
Hurricane Burns … Young Milo b. Ernie Hamilton … Young Stecher b. Killer Curtis

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, April 10, 1935
( ) … Florida State Champion John Grandovitch b. Nick Contos when the latter was
unable to continue … Jack Sherry b. Jack Rogers … Ghafoor Khan b. Tom Mahoney …
Babe Caddock and Tom Draak drew

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, April 16, 1935
(Tuttle Arena) … Tiger Long b. Cyclone Mitchell … Sailor Jack Adams and Young
Stecher drew … Killer Curtis b. Bill Roland … Joe Holland and Jim Watts drew (30:00)

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, April 17, 1935
(Cinderella Arena) … Florida State Heavyweight Champion John Grandovitch b. Babe
Caddock (2/3) … Jack Sherry b. Louie Rossetti … Nick Contos and Tom Draak drew …
Ghafoor Khan b. Ed Jones

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, April 23, 1935
(Tuttle Arena) … World Middleweight Champion George Romanoff b. Joe Morella (11:45)
… Sailor Jack Adams b. Jim Tracey … Cyclone Mitchell b. Jim Cody … Tiger Long b.
Young Stecher

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, April 30, 1935
(Tuttle Arena) … Tiger Long b. Sailor Jack Adams (DQ) … Cyclone Mitchell b. Young
Stecher … Ernie Hamilton and Teddy Taylor drew … Walter Petley b. Jim Watts

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, May 1, 1935
(Cinderella Arena) … Florida State Heavyweight Champion John Grandovitch and
Ghafoor Khan drew in 60-minutes (1-1) … Babe Caddock b. Tom Draak … Ivan Mikaloff
b. Jack Rogers … Red Hood b. Tom Mahoney

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, May 7, 1935
(Tuttle Arena) … Cyclone Mitchell b. Sailor Jack Adams … Tony Morella b. Jim Cody …
Young Stecher b. Stan Wykoff … Jack Ozard b. Walter Petley

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, May 8, 1935
(Cinderella Arena) … Florida Heavyweight Champion John Grandovitch b. Babe Caddock
in 33-minutes (Caddock was injured and was unable to continue) … Jack Rogers b. Tom
Draak … Ivan Mikaloff b. Joe Lindsey … Red Hood b. Louie Rossetti (Rossetti tore off the
Hood’s mask, revealing John Podubny)

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, May 14, 1935
(Tuttle Arena) … George Romanoff b. Cyclone Mitchell to capture the “synthetic” Florida
Light Heavyweight Title … Indian Scalper Glyn b. Jim Watts … Young Stecher b. Indian
Scalper Glyn … Gene Delmont b. Jack Ozard (DQ)

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, May 15, 1935
(Cinderella Arena) … Florida Heavyweight Champion John Grandovitch b. Ivan Mikaloff
(2/3) (Mikaloff was a substitute for Ghafoor Khan) … Lee Collins b. Tom Mahoney …
Rudy Strongberg b. Jack Rogers … Tom Draak and John Podubny drew

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, May 21, 1935
(Tuttle Arena) … Jim Cody b. Scalper Glyn … Joe Morella b. Young Stecher … Jim Watts
b. Joe Pitts … Cyclone Mitchell b. Walter Petley

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, May 22, 1935
(Cinderella Arena) … Florida Heavyweight Champion John Grandovitch b. Lee Collins
(22:00) … Babe Caddock and Ivan Mikaloff were both counted out in the third fall of an
even match … Rudy Strongberg b. Tom Draak (DQ) … Tom Mahoney b. Louis Rosetti

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, May 28, 1935
(Tuttle Arena) … George Romanoff b. Jim Cody … Joe Morella b. Cyclone Mitchell (DQ)
… Scalper Glyn b. Ernie Hamilton … Jackie Nichols b. Walter Petley (22:46) … (referee:  
Sailor Dyson)

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, June 4, 1935
(Tuttle Arena) … Tiger Long b. Jackie Nichols in 15-minutes after a knockout punch
(Nichols was a substitute for Joe Morella) … Jim Cody b. Jack Ozard (DQ) … Cyclone
Mitchell b. Dan Peters … Jim Watts b. Bad Boy Ivey

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, June 5, 1935
(Cinderella Arena) … John Podubny b. Babe Caddock (2-0) … Ivan Mikaloff and Rudy
Strongberg drew (30:00) … Walter Dansky b. Nick Baltrin (7:00) (Dansky’s professional
debut) … Nick Bacalis b. Joe Liftsey

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, June 11, 1935
(Tuttle Arena) … Jack Ross b. Tiger Long (15:00) … Young Stecher b. Cyclone Mitchell
by countout … Dan Peters b. Scalper Glyn … Jim Cody and Bill Taylor drew (30:00)

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, June 12, 1935
(Cinderella Arena) … Rudy Strongberg b. Ivan Mikaloff (28:00) … Nick Bacalis b. John
Podubny (DQ) … Gus Pappas b. Lee Collins … Joe Lindsey b. Dick Stoll

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, June 18, 1935
(Tuttle Arena) … George Romanoff b. Bill Stecher … Joe Morella b. Scalper Glyn …
Cyclone Mitchell b. Teddy Taylor (a fan smashed a chair over Mitchell’s head after the
bout) … Tiger Long b. Dan Peters by knockout

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, June 19, 1935
(Cinderella Arena) … Rudy Strongberg b. John Podubny (2/3) (Strongberg won the third
fall by disqualification) … Nick Bacalis and Dick Lever drew (30:00) … Ivan Michaloff
(Mikaloff) b. Ike Newman … Gus Pappas b. Tom Lindsey … (large crowd in attendance)

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, June 25, 1935
(Tuttle Arena) … Babe Caddock b. Cyclone Mitchell … Tiger Long b. Gus Schick … Dan
Peters b. Poison Ivy … Ted Lewis b. Sailor White

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, June 26, 1935
(Cinderella Arena) … Florida Heavyweight Champion John Grandovitch b. Rudy
Strongberg (2/3) … John Podubney b. Gus Pappas … Bruce Nolan b. Lee Collins (Nolan
was a substitute for Jack Rush) … Dick Lever and Ivan Michaloff drew (30:00) … (1,500
fans)

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, July 2, 1935
(Tuttle Arena) … George Romanoff b. Captain Hans Wagner … Cyclone Mitchell and
Tiger Long drew (30:00) … Joe Morella b. Dan Peters … Teddy Taylor b. Rowdy Watts
by knockout

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, July 3, 1935
(Cinderella Arena) … Florida Heavyweight Champion John Grandovitch b. John
Podubney (2/3) (During the third fall, Podubney secured a chair from outside the ring.  
Grandovitch took the chair and smashed his opponent in the head, cutting him open.  
The referee allowed the actions and counted the final pin) … Bruce Nolan b. Dick Lever
… Ivan Michaloff and Jack Rush drew (30:00) … Nick Bacalis b. Lee Collins … (referee:  
Sailor Dyson)

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, July 9, 1935
(Tuttle Arena) … George Romanoff b. Ole Olson (Milwaukee) in 20-minutes … Tiger
Long b. Jim Cody … Dan Borger b. Bill Rogmer … Joe Morella b. Teddy Taylor

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, July 10, 1935
(Cinderella Arena) … Nick Bacalis and Bruce Nolan drew (60:00) (1-1) … Florida
Heavyweight Champoin John Grandovitch b. Jack Rush … Ivan Michaloff b. Gus Pappas
… Ike Newman b. Joe Lindsey

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, July 16, 1935
(Tuttle Arena) … Joe Morella won a six-man Wrestle Royal, beating Jim Cody in the finals
… Tiger Long b. Cyclone Mitchell … Dan Berger b. Scalper Glyn (DQ) … Gus Schrick b.
Rowdy Watts

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, July 17, 1935
(Cinderella Arena) … Florida Heavyweight Champion John Grandovitch b. Bruce Nolan
(2/3) (Nolan was unable to continue after the second fall) … Nick Bacalis and Ivan
Michaloff drew (30:00) … John Podubney b. Jack Rush … Johnny Marrs b. Gus Pappas
(DQ)

Miami, Florida:  Thursday, July 18, 1935
(Beach Arena) … Babe Caddock b. Joe Lindsey (2/3) … Bill Hammer and Abe Stein drew
(Hammer was a substitute for Tom Mahoney) … (promoter:  Bill Gore)

Lake Worth, Florida:  Monday, July 22, 1935
( ) … Tiger Long b. George Kiatta by knockout … Abe Marshall b. Ernie Arthur … Bill
Americus b. Elmo Glynn (Scalper Glyn) (DQ) … Jim Watts b. Dan Peters

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, July 23, 1935
(Tuttle Arena) … Tiger Long b. Joe Morella (DQ) … Cyclone Mitchell b. Scalper Glyn …
The Masked Demon b. Jim Ivy … Dan Berger b. Jim Watts

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, July 24, 1935
(Cinderella Arena) … Florida Heavyweight Champion John Grandovitch b. John Podubny
… Bruce Nolan b. Jim Morris … Jack Rush b. Preacher Hogue (DQ) … Johnny Marrs and
Jim Parker drew (30:00)

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, July 30, 1935
(Tuttle Arena) … Tom Mahoney b. Cyclone Mitchell … The Masked Mystery b. Billy
Taylor … Dan Borger b. Ray Sharks in less than a minute … Gus Schrick b. Scalper Glyn

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, July 31, 1935
(Cinderella Arena) … Bruce Nolan b. John Podubny (DQ) … Florida Heavyewight
Champion John Grandovitch and Jack O’Brien drew (30:00) … Preacher Hogue b. Jim
Morris … Ike Newman and Jack Rush drew (30:00) … (referee:  Sailor Dyson)

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, August 6, 1935
(Tuttle Arena) … Tiger Long b. Joe Morella by knockout … The Masked Mystery b. Ray
Stecher (Stecker) … Scalper Glyn b. Rowdy Watts … Cyclone Mitchell b. Bill Taylor

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, August 14, 1935
(Cinderella Arena) … Bruce Nolan b. John Podubny … Babe Caddock b. Preacher
Hogue (DQ) … Bill Sledge b. Jim Parker … Nick Bacalis and Jack O’Brien drew (30:00) …
(referee:  Sailor Dyson)

Miami, Florida:  Thursday, August 15, 1935
(Beach Arena) … Jack O’Brien b. Johnny Marrs (2/3) (Marrs could not continue after the
second fall) … Preacher Hogue b. Abe Stein by countout … Nick Bacalis b. Jack Rush …
(promoter:  Bill Gore)

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, August 20, 1935
(Tuttle Arena) … Cyclone Mitchell b. Tom Mahoney … Dan Borger and Tiger Long drew
(30:00) … Senor Morella b. Bill Taylor … Steven Watson b. Tiney Nelson

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, August 21, 1935
(Cinderella Arena) … Bruce Nolan b. John Grandovitch to capture the Florida State
Heavyweight Title (31:43) … Babe Caddock b. Jim Parker … Nick Bacalis and John
Podubny drew (30:00) … Bill Sledge b. Ray Mallott … (large crowd in attendance)

Coral Gables, Florida:  Monday, August 26, 1935
(Coral Gables Coliseum) … World Middleweight Champion George Romanoff vs. Ole
Olsen … Negro Battle Royal … David Cohen vs. Bill Rowland … Joe Lindsey vs. Hans
Wagner … (promoters:  Jerry and Phil Weinberg) (local debut as promoters)

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, August 27, 1935
(Tuttle Arena) … Joe Stecher b. Cyclone Mitchell by decision (a riot was ignited by
Mitchell’s tactics) … Gorilla Morella and Tom Mahoney drew (30:00) … The Masked
Mystery b. Dynamite Schrick … Steve Watson b. Rowdy Watts … (promoter:  Paul
Bullard)

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, August 28, 1935
(Cinderella Arena) … Florida Heavyweight Champion Bruce Nolan b. Babe Caddock (45:
50) … John Podubny and Bill Sledge drew (30:00) … Johnny Marrs b. Abe Stein … Jack
Rush b. Walter Dansky

Miami, Florida:  Thursday, August 29, 1935
(Beach Arena) … Babe Caddock b. Jack O’Brien by disqualification in the third fall of an
even match … Jack Rush b. Abe Stein … Johnny Marrs and Bill Sledge drew (30:00)

Miami, Florida:  Friday, August 30, 1935
(Tuttle Arena) … Katherine Karloff b. Bitsy Johnson (7:00) … Tiger Long b. Gorilla
Morella by knockout … The Masked Mystery b. Teddy Taylor … Dan Borger b. Steve
Watson

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, September 4, 1935
(Cinderella Arena) … Bill Sledge b. Jack O’Brien (DQ) … John Podubny b. Frank
LaMarque … Nick Bacalis and Johnny Marrs drew (30:00) … Babe Caddock b. Jack
Rush … (referee:  Eddie Coachman)

Miami, Florida:  Thursday, September 5, 1935
(Beach Arena) … Florida Heavyweight Champion Bruce Nolan b. Johnny Marrs (1-0)
(Marrs was unable to continue with a right leg injury after the first fall) … Nick Bacalis b.
Jack O’Brien (DQ) … John Podubny b. Jack Rush

Miami, Florida:  Friday, September 6, 1935
(Tuttle Arena) … Cyclone Mitchell and Ray Stecher wrestled to a no contest in 25-
minutes (a fran jumped into the ring and used a chair to smash both wrestlers) (Mitchell
was billed as “Socko Mitchell” in the Miami Herald) … The Masked Mystery and Senor
Morella drew (30:00) … Dan Borger b. Bill Taylor … Tiny Nelson b. Steve Nelson

Coral Gables, Florida:  Monday, September 9, 1935
(Coral Gables Coliseum) … Joe Lindsey b. The Red Devil (DQ) … Bob Olsen b. Carl
Novak … Red Dugan b. Joe Willard … (promoters:  Jerry and Phil Weinberg) … (benefit
for the Coral Gables American Legion for storm victims)

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, September 10, 1935
(Tuttle Arena) … Tiger Long b. The Masked Mystery by knockout (Long unmasked the
“Mystery” after the bout, revealing Jackie Nichols) … Tom Mahoney b. Gus Pappas (DQ)
… Gus Schrick b. Steve Watson … Gorilla Morella b. Ray Stecher

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, September 11, 1935
(Cinderella Arena) … Florida Heavyweight Champion Bruce Nolan b. Jack O’Brien (34:
39) … Bill Sledge b. Preacher Hogue … Jim Morris b. Abe Stein … Nick Bacalis b. Jack
Rush

Miami, Florida:  Thursday, September 12, 1935
(Beach Arena) … John Podubny b. Nick Bacalis (DQ) (2/3) … Florida Heavyweight
Champion Bruce Nolan and Bill Sledge drew (45:00) … Abe Stein b. Walter Dansky …
(referee:  Eddie Coachman)

Miami, Florida:  Friday, September 13, 1935
(Beach Arena) … Amateur and professional boxing and wrestling show … Florida
Heavyweight Champion Bruce Nolan vs. Nick Bacalis … Dan Borger vs. Tiger Long …
Tiny Nelson vs. Steve Watson (jiu-jitsu match) … (benefit for the recent hurricane victims)

Miami, Florida:  Thursday, September 19, 1935
(Beach Arena) … Nick Bacalis and Babe Caddock drew (60:00) (1-1) … Jack Rush b. Jim
Morris … Johnny Marrs b. Jim Parker

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, October 1, 1935
(Tuttle Arena) … Ray Stecker b. Emillio Firpo (DQ) … Tom Mahoney and Gus Pappas
drew (30:00) … Gorilla Morella won a five-man “free-for-all” over Tin Ear Watson, Bill
Taylor, Tiger Long and Handsome Hercules … Bud Streker b. Ben Bolt

Miami, Florida:  Thursday, October 3, 1935
(Beach Arena) … Florida Heavyweight Champion Bruce Nolan vs. Preacher Hogue …
Johnny Marrs vs. Swede Olsen … Don Kilburn vs. Roland Vickery

*Jerry Weinberg traveled to New York City to arrange a deal with promoters from the
“Trust” to bring talent to the Coral Gables Coliseum.  An appearance by World
Heavyweight Champion Danno O’Mahoney was included in the deal.

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, October 8, 1935
(Tuttle Arena) … Emillio Firpo b. Gorilla Morella by countout … Gus Pappas b.
Handsome Hercules … Dan Borger b. Bill Hannigan (DQ) … Walter Dansky b. Oresto
(Osley?) Chewchki

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, October 9, 1935
(Cinderella Arena) … Florida Heavyweight Champion Bruce Nolan vs. Babe Caddock …
Marshall Blackstock vs. Jack Rush (Blackstock was a substitute for Nick Bacalis, who had
illness in his family) … Johnny Marrs vs. Bill Sledge … Chief Bearfoot (Barfoot?) vs. Jim
Morris

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, October 15, 1935
(Tuttle Arena) … Cyclone Mitchell b. Emillio Firpo … The Mad Woodman b. Sailor Jack
Adams (DQ) … Dan Borger and Walter Petley drew … Walter Dansky b. Handsome
Hercules

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, October 16, 1935
(Cinderella Arena) … Bill Sledge b. Bruce Nolan to capture the Florida Heavyweight Title
(29:53) … Babe Caddock b. Marshall Blackstock (DQ) … Preacher Hogue b. Jack Rush
… Chief Bearfoot b. Swede Olson … (referee:  Sailor Dyson)

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, October 23, 1935
(Cinderella Arena) … Chief Bearfoot vs. John Podubny (winner faces Man Mountain
Dean) … Preacher Hogue vs. Jim Wright … Marshall Blackstock vs. Johnny Marrs …
Charley Allen vs. Al Mercier

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, October 30, 1935
(Cinderella Arena) … Chief Bearfoot vs. Man Mountain Dean … Marshall Blackstock vs.
Preacher Hogue … Joe Campbell vs. Jim Wright … Dick Lever vs. Pete Peterson …
(promoter:  W.H. Peeples)
Notes:  Man Mountain Dean, whose real name was Frank Leavitt, was a “former traffic
policeman here at Flagler street and N.E. Seceond Avenue.” He left the area in 1930.

Ocala, Florida:  Thursday, October 31, 1935
( ) … Florida Heavyweight Champion Bill Sledge b. Jim Parker (2/3)
Note:  Sledge was billed in one report as holding the “All-Southeastern Championship
Wrestling belt.”

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, November 6, 1935
(Cinderella Arena) … Florida Heavyweight Champion Bill Sledge b. Bruce Nolan (48:29)
… Dick Lever b. Preacher Hogue … Babe Caddock b. Frank LeMarque … Charley Allen
and John Swenski drew (30:00)

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, November 12, 1935
(Tuttle Arena) … Tiger Long b. Emillio Firpo by knockout (27:00) … Dan Borger and
Gorilla Morella drew (30:00) … Walter Petley b. Dan Peters … Oresta Chewchi b. Rowdy
Jim Watts

Miami, Florida:  Friday, November 15, 1935
(Beach Arena) … Marshall Blackstock b. Babe Caddock when the latter was unable to
continue (Caddock won the first fall by DQ) (After the first fall was decided, Blackstock
injured Caddock) … Axcel Anderson and Al Tafar drew (45:00) … Leo Myers b. Eddie
Elzea (16:08)

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, November 19, 1935
(Tuttle Arena) … Tiger Long b. Sailor Jack Adams to capture the Florida State Light
Heavyweight Title (Long won by countout in 29-minutes) … Gorilla Morella b. Wild Bull
Firpo … Dan Borger b. Mad Swede (DQ) … Walter Dansky b. Ray Stecker

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, November 20, 1935
(Cinderella Arena) … Marshall Blackstock b. Bruce Nolan (22:23) (Blackstock won the
opportunity to wrestle Ed Lewis next Wednesday) … Charley Allen and Babe Caddock
drew (30:00) … John Swenski b. Jim “Frankenstein” Wright (DQ) (Wright caused a “near
riot” with his tactics) … Al Tafrof b. Lee Meyers

Miami, Florida:  Friday, November 22, 1935
(Beach Arena) … Babe Caddock b. Dick Lever by disqualification in the third fall of an
even match (Lever was accompanied by Leo Myers) … Chief Bearfoot b. Jim Wright (DQ)
… Joe Campbell b. Al Tarrof … Roland Vickery b. Greg Gordon

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, November 26, 1935
(Tuttle Arena) … Cyclone Mitchell b. The Mad Swede … Gorilla Morella won a six-man
wrestle royal, last eliminating Bud Streicker … Jack Alden b. King Kong (DQ) … Walter
Petley b. Whitey Lind

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, November 27, 1935
(Cinderella Arena) … Marshall Blackstock vs. Ed “Strangler” Lewis

Miami, Florida:  Friday, November 29, 1935
(Beach Arena) … Babe Caddock b. Dick Lever (2/3) … Al Tafrof b. Lee Meyers … Jack
O’Brien b. Ed Elzea … Roland Vickery b. George Zollar

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, December 3, 1935
(Tuttle Arena) … The Mad Swede b. Tom Mahoney … King Kong b. Gorilla Morella by
countout … Dan Peters b. Whitey Lind … Walter Dansky b. Oresta Chewchi

Ocala, Florida:  Wednesday, December 4, 1935
(Silver Springs pool) … Ed “Strangler” Lewis’ scheduled match with a 650 lb. alligator
named “Old Canibal” was cancelled when the latter failed to leave his den (a number of
motion picture photographers were on hand) (the match was postponed and Lewis
ventured forth to Pittsburgh) (bad weather was a possible reason for the alligator’s
behavior) … (large crowd was in attendance)

Miami, Florida:  Friday, December 6, 1935
(Beach Arena) … Babe Caddock b. Leo Myers (2/3) … Bruce Nolan b. Al Tafrof (26:12)
… Eddie Elzea b. Dick Lever … Roland Vickery b. Al Moskowitz (3:07)

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, December 11, 1935
(Cinderella Arena) … Bruce Nolan b. Jack O’Brien (DQ) (25:25) … Dick Lever b.
Frankenstein Wright (13:15) … Marshall Blackstock b. Chief Bearfoot … Eddie Elzea and
Lee Myers drew (30:00) … (referee:  Sailor Dyson)

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, December 17, 1935
(Tuttle Arena) … Sailor Jack Adams b. The Mad Swede … Walter Dansky b. King Kong
(DQ) … Handsome Hercules and Walter Petley drew (30:00) … Cyclone Mitchell b.
Whitey Lind

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, December 18, 1935
(Cinderella Arena) … World Heavyweight Champion Danno O’Mahoney b. Gus
Sonnenberg (30:31) … Jack O’Brien b. Al Tafrof … George Manich and Bruce Nolan
drew (30:00) … Doug Wycoff b. Lee Meyers … (promoter:  Jack Bell, chairman of the
Stocking Fund’s wrestling committee) … (referee:  Sailor Dyson) … (3,500 fans) …
(benefit for the Empty Stocking Fund)

Lake Worth, Florida:  Monday, December 23, 1935
( ) … Stormy Nelson won a Wrestle Royal

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, December 25, 1935
(Tuttle Arena) … Florida Light Heavyweight Champion Tiger Long b. King Kong (DQ) …
Cyclone Mitchell won a wrestle royal over The Mad Swede when the latter was counted
out (three-man blindfolded wrestle royal) (Mitchell, Mad Swede and Sailor Jack Adams
were the participants) (the winner received an additional $100 prize) (Adams was
disqualified for removing his blindfold) … Terry Devins b. Bud Streaker … Tom Husick b.
Randy Watts … (promoter:  Paul Bullard)

Lake Worth, Florida:  Monday, December 30, 1936
( ) … Southern Middleweight Champion Cyclone Burns b. Stormy Nelson


Research by Tim Hornbaker
September 3, 2010
Miami Wrestling Results - 1935