Miami, Florida:  Friday, January 3, 1936
(Tuttle Arena) … Hurricane Burns b. Cyclone Mitchell (DQ) … Sailor Jack Adams won a
five-man wrestle royal, defeating Walter Petley in the finals … Mike London b. Joe
Morella … Tom Lee b. O. Chewchi

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, January 7, 1936
(Tuttle Arena) … Mike London b. Hurricane Burns (DQ) … Sailor Jack Adams b. Sam Lee
… Whitey Lyne b. Dan Peters (DQ) … Earl Litz b. Rowdy Watts

*An announcement by promoter W.H. Peeples in early January 1936 stated that he was
moving his promotions from the Cinderella Arena to the new Miami Stadium.  The
ownership of the Cinderella facility had changed hands and forced Peeples to alter his
wrestling location.

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, January 8, 1936
(Miami Municipal Stadium) … Bruce Nolan b. Jack O’Brien (26:14) … Doug Wycoff b.
Eddie Elzea … Babe Caddock b. Joe Campbell … Jose Domingues b. Tony Marconi …
(promoter:  W.H. Peeples)

Miami, Florida:  Friday, January 10, 1936
(Tuttle Arena) … Cyclone Mitchell and Sailor Jack Adams drew (60:00) … Tiger Long b.
Ray Stecher … Bill Taylor b. Popeye the Sailor by countout … The Mad Swede b. Walter
Dansky

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, January 14, 1936
(Tuttle Arena) … Terry Devins b. Emillio Firpo (DQ) … Florida Light Heavyweight
Champion Tiger Long b. Bill Taylor … The Mad Swede b. Dan Peters … Earl Litz b.
“Dynamite” Gus Schrick

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, January 21, 1936
(Tuttle Arena) … Southern Heavyweight Champion Jack Ross b. Cyclone Mitchell (DQ)
… Clyde Hackney b. Bull Firpo … Gorilla Morella b. Rowdy Watts … Terry Devins b. Earl
Litz

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, January 29, 1936
(Miami Stadium) … Bruce Nolan b. Babe Caddock (26:29) … Nick Contos b. Tom
Mahoney … Louis LaChene and Doug Wycoff drew (30:00) … Tom Galbos b. Eddie
Elzea

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, February 5, 1936
(Miami Stadium) … Nick Contos b. Bruce Nolan … Doug Wycoff b. Tom Galbos … The
Masked Marvel b. Louis Drenosky … Louis LaChene and Sid Westrich drew (30:00)

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, February 11, 1936
(Tuttle Arena) … Clyde Hackney b. The Great Samson (24:00) … Cyclone Mitchell b.
Dan Peters … Tom Galbos b. Dan Peters … Bill Taylor b. Earl Litz

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, February 12, 1936
(Miami Stadium) … John Pesek b. The Masked Marvel (9:43) … Nick Contos and Doug
Wycoff drew (30:00) … Bruce Nolan and Sid Westrich drew … Ed Kunel b. Tom Galbos

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, February 19, 1936
(Miami Stadium) … Nick Contos b. Bill Middlekauf (29:54) … Scotty Dawkins b. Doug
Wycoff … Bruce Nolan b. Louis LaChane … Tom Galbos b. Frank LaMarque

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, February 25, 1936
(Tuttle Arena) … Clyde Hackney b. Jack Alden … Tiger Long b. Dan Whitehead by
knockout … The Great Samson and Shamus Sullivan drew (30:00) … Joe Hollander b.
Gus Schrick (DQ)

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, March 3, 1936
(Tuttle Arena) … Clyde Hackney b. King Kong (DQ) … Harry Nixon b. Dan Whitehead …
Herr Von Zuppe b. The Mad Swede (DQ) … Jack Bloomfield b. Dan Peters

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, March 4, 1936
(Miami Stadium) … Joe Savoldi b. Nick Contos (23:24) … Dick Powell b. Bill Middlekauf …
Scotty Dawkins and Pat Newman drew (30:00) … Doug Wyckoff b. Louis LaChene …
(promoter:  W.H. Peeples)

Miami, Florida:  Friday, March 6, 1936
(Tuttle Arena) … Tiger Long b. Gorilla Morella by countout … Tom Galbos and Tom
Mahoney drew … Jack Bloomfield b. Shamus Sullivan … Teddy Taylor b. O. Chewchi

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, March 18, 1936
(Beach Arena) … Dick Powell vs. Doug Wycoff (special referee:  James J. Braddock,
boxing champion) … Scotty Dawkins vs. Pat Newman … Gorilla Morella vs. Louis
LaChene … (promoter:  Hal Davis (formerly of Asheville, North Carolina))

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, March 25, 1936
(Miami Stadium) … Abe Yourist b. Dick Powell (2/3) … Scotty Dawkins b. Tony Garibaldi
… Farmer Berger and Henry Garger drew (30:00)

Lake Worth, Florida:  Monday, March 30, 1936
( ) … Clyde Hackney b. World Middleweight Champion George Romanoff … Tony Morelli
b. Bill Americus … Terry McCarthy b. Whitey Lind … Wendell O’Dell b. Nick George

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, March 31, 1936
(Tuttle Arena) … World Middleweight Champion George Romanoff b. Tony Morelli (DQ)
… Tiger Long b. Dismal Swamp Champion (wrestler vs. boxer match) … Wendell O’Dell
b. Dan Peters … Dan Borger b. Ohio “Blond” Adonis

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, April 1, 1936
(Miami Stadium) … Abe Yourist b. Scotty Dawkins (2-0) (Yourist won the second fall by
disqualification) … Henry Garber b. Dick Powell … Pat Newman b. Tony Marello (Morelli?)

Miami, Florida:  Friday, April 3, 1936
(Tuttle Arena) … Clyde Hackney b. Jack Bloomfield … Tom Galbos b. King Kong (DQ) …
Danny Gorger b. Bill Taylor …  … Dan Peters b. Shamus Sullivan

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, April 7, 1936
(Tuttle Arena) … Clyde Hackney b. Tom Galbos … Wendell Odell b. Elmore Glyn …
Harry Nixon b. Killer Morelli (DQ) … Dan Borger b. Shamus O’Sullivan

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, April 8, 1936
(Dade County National Guard Armory) … Dobie Osborne vs. Abe Yourist (2/3) (Osborne’
s Miami debut) … Roy Lumpkin vs. Walter Underwood … Farmer Berger vs. Henry
Graber … (promoter:  W.H. Peeples)

Miami, Florida:  Friday, April 10, 1936
(Tuttle Arena) … Tiger Long b. King Kong … Jack Bloomfield b. Dan Peters … Wendell
Odell b. Tom Galbos … Rowdy Watts b. Jerry Baucher

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, April 14, 1936
(Tuttle Arena) … Clyde Hackney b. Tiger Long to capture the Florida Light Heavyweight
Title (this has to be the match in which Hackney won the championship) … Killer Morelli
b. Tom Galbos … Wendell O’Dell b. King Kong … Harry Nixon b. Shamus O’Sullivan

Miami, Florida:  Friday, April 17, 1936
(Tuttle Arena) … Tony Morelli b. Lieutenant Wendell O’Dell … Jack Bloomfield b. Bill
Taylor … Dan Borger and Dan Peters drew (30:00) … Gus Schrick b. Rowdy Watts

Lake Worth, Florida:  Monday, April 20, 1936
( ) … Tony Morelli b. Clyde Hackney … Wendell O’Dell b. Young Hercules … Chief Little
Wolf b. Terry McCarty … Bill Americus and Harry Nixon drew (30:00)

Miami, Florida:  Friday, April 24, 1936
(Tuttle Arena) … Tiger Long b. Clyde Hackney to regain the Florida Light Heavyweight
Title … Harry Nixon b. Jack Bloomfield … Wendell O’Dell b. Dan Borger … Elmo Glyn b.
Shamus O’Sullivan

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, April 28, 1936
(Tuttle Arena) … Clyde Hackney b. Harry Nixon … Wendell O’Dell b. Jack Bloomfield …
Dan Peters b. Elmo Glyn … Walter Dansky b. Shamus O’Sullivan

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, April 29, 1936
(Armory Arena) … Dobie Osborne b. Jim “Goon” Henry (2/3) (third fall by DQ) … Pat
Newman and Gus Pappas drew (30:00) … Dutch Schultz b. Tony Morelli when the latter
suffered an arm injury and was unable to continue

Miami, Florida:  Friday, May 1, 1936
(Tuttle Arena) … Florida Light Heavyweight Champion Tiger Long b. Killer Morelli (DQ)
… Dan Peters b. Jack Bloomfield … Bill Taylor b. Shamus O’Sullivan … Dan Borger b.
Dynamite Schrick

Lake Worth, Florida:  Monday, May 4, 1936
( ) … (in attendance:  Gene Tunney)

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, May 5, 1936
(Tuttle Arena) … Florida Light Heavyweight Champion Tiger Long b. Wendell O’Dell …
Gentleman Mauler b. Dan Borger … Harry Nixon b. Rowdy Watts … Bull Thompson b.
Jerry Baucher

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, May 6, 1936
(Armory Arena) … Jim Henry vs. Dobie Osborne … Pat Newman vs. Walter Underhill …
Harry Finklestein vs. Dutch Schultz

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, May 12, 1936
(Tuttle Arena) … Tony Morelli b. Wendell O’Dell … Tiger Long b. Harry Nixon …
Gentleman Mauler b. Bill Taylor … Joe Dorsetti b. Dan Borger

Miami, Florida:  Friday, May 15, 1936
(Tuttle Arena) … Tony Morelli b. Tiger Long to capture the Florida Light Heavyweight
Title … Wendell O’Dell b. Harry Nixon … Dan Peters b. Dan Borger … Joe Dorsetti b.
Dynamite Schrick

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, May 19, 1936
(Tuttle Arena) … Southern Heavyweight Champion Clyde Hackney b. Tom Mahoney …
Dan Peters b. Wendell O’Dell … Joe Dorsetti b. Dan Borger … Walter Dansky b. Bill
Taylor

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, May 20, 1936
(Armory Arena) … Dutch Sholtz b. Walter Underhill (2/3) … Gus Pappas b. Frank
LaMarque … Dobie Osborne b. Obie Scott

Miami, Florida:  Friday, May 22, 1936
(Tuttle Arena) … Tony Morelli b. Wendell O’Dell … Dan Peters b. Dan Borger … Harry
Nixon b. Rowdy Watts … Gentleman Mauler b. Joe Dorsetti

Lake Worth, Florida:  Monday, May 25, 1936
( ) … Young Londos b. Tony Morelli … (special referee:  A. Pat Cannon)

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, May 26, 1936
(Tuttle Arena) … Southern Heavyweight Champion Clyde Hackney b. Dan Peters …
Mickey McGuire b. Gentleman Mauler … Frank Remile b. Joe Dorsetti … Young Londos
b. Bill Taylor

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, May 27, 1936
(Armory Arena) … Pat Newman b. Walter Underhill … Jim Henry and Dobie Osborne
drew (30:00) … Don McIntyre b. Gus Pappas … (referee:  Eddie Coachman)

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, June 9, 1936
(Tuttle Arena) … Tiger Long b. Tony Morelli to regain the Florida Light Heavyweight Title
(Long also fought with Scalper Glyn) … Chief Barfoot b. Scalper Glyn … Young Londos
b. Frank Remilli (DQ) … Gentleman Mauler b. Joe Dorsetti … (large crowd in attendance)

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, June 10, 1936
(Armory Arena) … Don McIntyre b. Dutch Schultz (2/3) (McIntyre was a substitute for Pat
Newman, who was injured in an automobile accident) … Jim Henry b. Henry Garber …
Walter Underhill b. Scotty Dawkins

Miami, Florida:  Friday, June 19, 1936
(Tuttle Arena) … Florida Light Heavyweight Champion Tiger Long b. Mickey McGuire
(DQ) … Count Rossi b. Tom Mahoney … Young Londos b. Joe Dorsetti … Chief Barfoot
b. Gentleman Mauler

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, June 24, 1936
(Armory Arena) … Herman Hickman b. Jim Henry (2-0) (Hickman won the first fall by DQ)
… Dobie Osborne b. Dutch Schultz (Osborne was a substitute for Don McIntyre) … Bill
Middlekauf and Walter Underhill drew (30:00)

Miami, Florida:  Saturday, July 4, 1936
(Tuttle Arena) … Five-man wrestle royal with participants: Walter Dansky, Joe Dorsetti,
Tiger Long, Dan Peters, and Scalper Glyn … Southern Heavyweight Champion Clyde
Hackney vs. The Masked Scorpion … Dale Hanson vs. Frank Remille … Joe Dorsetti vs.
Gentleman Mauler … (promoter:  Paul Bullard) … (benefit for the Florida Olympic Fund)

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, July 7, 1936
(Tuttle Arena) … Mickey McGuire b. Clyde Hackney to capture the Southern Heavyweight
Title … Count Rossi b. Dan Peters … Frank Remilli b. Gentleman Mauler … Joe Dorsetti
b. Gus Schrick

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, July 8, 1936
(Armory Arena) … Bill Middlekauf b. Walter Underhill (2/3) … Herman Hickman b. Dutch
Schultz … Gus Pappas b. Coach Alexander

Miami, Florida:  Friday, July 10, 1936
(Tuttle Arena) … Chief Barfoot b. Mickey McGuire by countout to capture the Southern
Heavyweight Title … Count Rossi b. Joe Dorsetti … Tiger Long b. Scalper Glyn by
knockout … Frank Remilli b. Rowdy Watts

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, July 14, 1936
(Tuttle Arena) … Southern Heavyweight Champion Chief Barfoot b. Count Rossi (DQ) …
The Masked Mystery b. Dan Peters … Frank Remille b. Walter Dansky … Gentleman
Mauler b. Jerry Boucher

Lake Worth, Florida:  Monday, July 13, 1936
( ) … Tribute to the late Joe Humphreys

Miami, Florida:  Friday, July 17, 1936
(Tuttle Arena) … Count Rossi b. Mickey McGuire … Dale Hanson b. Dan Peters …
Scalper Glyn b. Bill Taylor … Fred Angel and Frank Remille drew

Miami, Florida:  Friday, July 24, 1936
(Tuttle Arena) … Mickey McGuire b. Tarzan Jordan by countout … Fred Angel b. Frank
Remille … Charles Laydon b. Scalper Glyn … Dan Peters b. Joe Dorsetti

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, July 29, 1936
(Armory Arena) … Florida Heavyweight Champion Dobie Osburn vs. Walter Underhill …
Antonio Felix vs. Don McIntyre … Leo Alexander vs. Gus Pappas … (promoter:  W.H.
Peeples)

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, August 4, 1936
(Tuttle Arena) … Tiger Long b. Chief Barfoot … Baron Von Hoffman b. Dan Peters …
George Wanger b. Mickey McGuire (DQ) (Wanger, as it was spelled in the newspaper,
may be George Wagner) … Frank Remilli b. Rowdy Watts

Miami, Florida:  Friday, August 7, 1936
(Tuttle Arena) … Tiger Long b. Mickey McGuire … Chief Barfoot and George Wanger
drew (30:00) … Charlie Laydon b. Bill Rowland … Baron Von Hoffman b. Scalper Glyn

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, August 11, 1936
(Tuttle Arena) … Tiger Long b. Count Rossi (DQ) (a fan hit Rossi in the head with a
chair) (fans were nearly rioting after this match) … Bull Wagner b. Dan Peters … Frank
Remille b. Bill Taylor … Gentleman Mauler b. Rowdy Watts

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, August 26, 1936
(Armory Arena) … Don McIntyre vs. Preacher Hogue … Larry O’Shocker vs. Johnny
Plummer … Dan Hogan vs. Walter Logan (Logan was billed as the trainer of Jim Londos
and Jim Browning) … (promoter:  Captain W.H. Peeples)

Miami, Florida:  Friday, September 4, 1936
(Tuttle Arena) … Count Rossi b. Mickey McGuire … Chief Barfoot b. Don Juan Rodriquez
(DQ) … Joe McLain b. Scalper Glyn … Bobby Samson b. Bill Reed

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, September 8, 1936
(Tuttle Arena) … Baron Von Hoffman b. Bull Wagner … Chief Barfoot b. Scalper Glyn …
Don Juan Rodriquez b. Joe McLain … Gene Delmont b. Gus Schrick

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, September 15, 1936
(Tuttle Arena) … Don Juan Rodriguez b. George Wagner … Baron Von Hoffman b.
Gentleman Mauler … Jimmy Jones and Bobby Samson drew … Rowdy Watts b. Joe
Adams

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, September 22, 1936
(Tuttle Arena) … Jack Ross b. Mickey McGuire (DQ) … Chief Barfoot b. Gentleman
Mauler … Jimmy James and Joe McLain drew (30:00) … Bill Taylor b. Shifty McFarland

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, September 23, 1936
(Armory Arena) … Johnny Plummer b. Don McIntyre (2-0) (McIntyre suffered an injured
shoulder in the first fall and could not continue) … Preacher Hogue b. Buck Olson …
Laverne Baxter b. Larry O’Shocker

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, September 29, 1936
(Tuttle Arena) … Count Pietro Rossi b. Chief Barfoot to capture the Southern
Heavyweight Title … Young Londos b. Gentleman Mauler … Joe McLain b. Paul Pate …
Rowdy Watts b. Shifty McFarland

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, October 6, 1936
(Tuttle Arena) … Southern Heavyweight Champion Count Rossi b. Young Londos … Don
Rodriquez b. Gentleman Mauler … Chief Barfoot and Dan Borger drew (30:00) … Bobby
Samson b. Paul Pate

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, October 7, 1936
(Armory Arena) … Dobie Osborne b. Johnny Plummer (winner meets Ali Baba next week)
… John Grandovitch b. Buck Olson … Preacher Hogue b. Tom Mahoney … Laverne
Baxter b. Gus Pappas

Miami, Florida:  Friday, October 9, 1936
(Tuttle Arena) … Don Juan Rodriguez b. Mickey McGuire … Jimmy James b. Bobby
Samson … Joe McLain and Young Londos drew … Bill Taylor b. Rowdy Watts

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, October 13, 1936
(Tuttle Arena) … Count Rossi b. Mickey McGuire … Barney Cosneck b. Gentleman
Mauler … Chief Frank Barfoot and Jimmy James drew (30:00) … Bobby Samson b. Gus
Schrick

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, October 14, 1936
(Armory Arena) … Florida Heavyweight Champion Dobie Osborne b. LaVerne Baxter …
Young Grandovitch (John?) b. Preacher Hogue … Tom Mahoney b. Walter Underhill
(DQ) … Buck Olson b. Gus Pappas

Miami, Florida:  Friday, October 16, 1936
(Tuttle Arena) … Barney Cosneck b. Count Pietro Rossi (DQ) … Don Juan Rodriguez b.
Chief Barfoot … Dan Borger and Jimmy James drew (30:00) … Whitey Lyne b. Shifty
McFarland

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, October 20, 1936
(Tuttle Arena) … Tiger Long b. Count Rossi by knockout … Sailor Jack Adams b. Chief
Barfoot … Barney Cosneck b. Bobby Samson … Dan Borger and Young Londos drew

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, October 21, 1936
(Armory Arena) … LaVerne Baxter b. Dobie Osborne … Strangler White b. Preacher
Hogue … Johnny Plummer b. John Grandovitch … Buck Olsen b. Tom Mahoney …
(referee:  Sailor Dyson, Johnny Plummer)

Miami, Florida:  Friday, October 23, 1936
(Tuttle Arena) … Tiger Long won a wrestle royal, winning the finals over Gentleman
Mauler (number eliminated:  Count Rossi, Chief Barfoot, Sailor Jack Adams, Gentleman
Mauler) … Don Juan Rodriguez b. Bobby Samson … Jack Alden and Joe McLain drew …
Whitey Glyn b. Rowdy Watts

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, November 3, 1936
(Tuttle Arena) … Tiger Long b. Don Juan Rodriguez by knockout (Long’s 50th knockout
win at the Tuttle Arena) … Walter Miller b. Gentleman Mauler … Barney Cosneck b. Joe
McLain … Dan Borger b. Jack Alden

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, November 4, 1936
(Armory Arena) … “Strangler” Ed White b. Johnny Plummer … Laverne Baxter b. Hans
Schuman … Walter Logan and Paul Murdock drew (30:00) … Buck Olson b. Chief
Sunoco

Miami, Florida:  Tuesday, November 10, 1936
(Tuttle Arena) … 10-Man Wrestle Royal (participants:  Sailor Jack Adams, Don Juan
Rodriguez, Jimmy James, Young Londos, Tarzan Jordan, Dan Borger, Bobby Samson,
Gentleman Mauler, Tiger Long, Fred Angel) (Angel and Long would referee, but are also
involved in the match)

*On Tuesday, November 10, 1936, promoter Captain W.H. Peeples announced a series
of matches to determine an undisputed Southern Heavyweight Champion.

Miami, Florida:  Wednesday, November 11, 1936
(Amory Arena) … Johnny Plummer vs. “Strangler” Ed White … LaVerne Baxter vs. Dobie
Osborne … the winners of these two matches will wrestle next week for the Southern
Title:   Tom Mahoney vs. Hans Schuman … Buck Olson vs. Al Perry … (promoter:  
Captain W.H. Peeples)


Research by Tim Hornbaker
August 7, 2007
Miami Wrestling Results - 1936