Miami Beach, Florida:  Friday, January 3, 1964
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … Don Curtis and Mark Lewin vs. The Great Malenko and Bob
Orton … Frank Valois vs. Don Whittler … Ray Andrews vs. Pedro Godoy … Jack Allen
vs. Jerry London … (promoter:  Chris Dundee)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Friday, January 10, 1964
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … Brute Bernard and Skull Murphy vs. Jerry London and Don
Whittler … Mark Lewin vs. Bob Orton … Don Curtis vs. The Great Malenko … Jack Allen
vs. Frank Valois … (promoter:  Chris Dundee)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Friday, January 17, 1964
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … Don Curtis and Mark Lewin b. Brute Bernard and Skull
Murphy … Eddie Graham b. Bob Orton (DQ) … Haystack Calhoun b. Pedro Godoy and
Frank Valois … Tito Carreon and The Great Malenko drew … (promoter:  Chris Dundee)
… (3,100 fans)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Friday, January 24, 1964
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz vs. Eddie
Graham … Don Curtis and Haystack Calhoun vs. Brute Bernard and Skull Murphy … Tito
Carreon vs. Hiro Matsuda … The Great Malenko vs. Jerry London … (promoter:  Chris
Dundee) … (3,396 fans)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Friday, February 7, 1964
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … Bob Orton b. Don Curtis … Brute Bernard and Skull Murphy
b. Haystack Calhoun and Tim Woods … Jean Antone and Frenchie Semard b. Ann
Regan and Pee Wee Lopez … Tito Carreon b. Frank Valois … (promoter:  Chris
Dundee) … (3,400 fans)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Friday, February 14, 1964
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … Brute Bernard and Skull Murphy b. Duke Keomuka and Hiro
Matsuda … Tim Woods b. Pedro Godoy … Tito Carreon b. Duke Hoffman … “Cowboy”
Bob Ellis b. The Great Malenko … (promoter:  Chris Dundee)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Friday, February 21, 1964
(Miami Beach Convention Hall) … Eddie Graham and Haystack Calhoun b. Brute Bernard
and Skull Murphy … Ricky Romero b. Frank Valois … Bob Orton b. Tito Carreon … Little
Brook and Little Hawk b. Bull Brummell and Fritz Hess … (promoter:  Chris Dundee)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Friday, February 28, 1964
(Miami Beach Convention Hall) … Haystack Calhoun won a seven-man wrestle royal …
Sweet Georgia Brown b. Betty Ann Spencer … Ricky Romero b. Joe McCarthy … Ricky
Romero b. Bob Orton (2/3) (Romero was a substitute for Eddie Graham) … (promoter:  
Chris Dundee) … (4,100 fans)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Friday, March 6, 1964
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … Don Curtis and Eddie Graham b. Brute Bernard and Skull
Murphy … Ricky Romero b. Pedro Godoy … Tito Carreon and Duke Hoffman drew …
Hans Schmidt b. Lou Bastien … (promoter:  Chris Dundee) … (3,100 fans)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Friday, March 13, 1964
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … Bob Ellis b. Hans Schmidt (2/3) … Duke Hoffman and Tim
Woods drew … Eddie Graham and Rocky Romero b. Brute Bernard and Skull Murphy …
Little Darling Dagmar b. Baby Cheryl … (promoter:  Chris Dundee) … (3,100 fans)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Friday, March 20, 1964
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … Eddie Graham and Ricky Romero b. Duke Keomuka and
Hiro Matsuda … Tim Woods b. Charlie Laye … Don Curtis b. Brute Bernard … Bob Ellis
b. Duke Hoffman … (promoter:  Chris Dundee) … (3,300 fans)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Friday, April 3, 1964
(Convention Hall) … Eddie Graham and Ricky Romero b. Duke Hoffman and Bob Orton
… Hiro Matsuda b. Don Curtis … Tim Woods b. Duke Keomuka … Chief Little Bear and
Timmy Geohagen b. Tom Bradley and Pedro Godoy … (promoter:  Chris Dundee)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Friday, April 10, 1964
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … Bob Ellis and Tim Woods b. Duke Keomuka and Hiro
Matsuda … Judy Grable b. Kiyoko Seito … Timmy Geohagen b. Tom Bradley … Tito
Carreon b. Bob Orton … (promoter:  Chris Dundee)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Friday, April 17, 1964
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … Duke Keomuka and Hiro Matsuda b. Tito Carreon and Ricky
Romero … Brute Bernard b. Chief Little Bear … Timmy Geohagen b. Skull Murphy …
Bob Orton b. Tim Woods … (promoter:  Chris Dundee)

Miami, Florida:  Saturday, April 25, 1964
(Pan American Auditorium) … The Blue Devil and Masked Man b. Golden Gladiator and
Ramon Torres … Topedro Perez b. The Madman … Eagle Conill b. Bruno the Barbarian

Miami Beach, Florida:  Friday, May 1, 1964
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … Tito Carreon and Abe Jacobs b. The Tolos Brothers (Chris
and John Tolos) (DQ) … Don Curtis b. Bob Orton … Linda Carroll b. Dorothy Carter …
Abe Jacobs b. Pappy Perez … (promoter:  Chris Dundee)

Miami, Florida:  Friday, May 1, 1964
(Pan American Auditorium) … Torpedo Perez and Ramon Torres wrestled Bruno the
Barbarian and Great Kilboy to a double disqualification

Miami Beach, Florida:  Friday, May 8, 1964
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … “Cowboy” Bob Ellis and Eddie Graham b. The Tolos
Brothers (Chris and John Tolos) by DQ … Tim Woods b. Antone Leone … Abe Jacobs b.
Johnny Heidman … Bob Orton b. Tito Carreon … (promoter:  Chris Dundee)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Friday, May 15, 1964
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … The Tolos Brothers (Chris and John Tolos) wrestled Bob
Ellis and Abe Jacobs to a draw … Bob Orton b. Tim Woods by default … Tito Carreon b.
Tinker Todd … Timmy Geohagen b. Tom Bradley … (promoter:  Chris Dundee)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Friday, May 22, 1964
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … “Cowboy” Bob Ellis b. Bob Orton … The Tolos Brothers
(Chris and John Tolos) wrestled Duke Keomuka and Hiro Matsuda to a double-
disqualification … Abe Jacobs b. Tim Woods … Tito Carreon b. Tinker Todd …
(promoter:  Chris Dundee)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Friday, May 29, 1964
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … Duke Keomuka and Hiro Matsuda b. The Tolos Brothres
(Chris and John Tolos) (Texas Death Match) … Abe Jacobs b. Bob Orton … Tim Woods
b. Lou Bastien … Timmy Geohagen b. Antone Leone … (promoter:  Chris Dundee)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Friday, June 5, 1964
(Miami Beach Convention Hall) … Don Curtis and Abe Jacobs b. Antone Leone and Bob
Orton … Dan Hodge b. Duke Keomuka (Hodge was billed as “Dan Hutch” by the Miami
Herald) … Antonio Posa and Sam Steamboat b. The Tolos Brothers (Chris and John
Tolos) by DQ … Hiro Matsuda b. Timmy Geohagen … (promoter:  Chris Dundee)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Friday, June 12, 1964
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … Don Curtis and Abe Jacobs b. The Tolos Brothers (Chris
and John Tolos) … Sam Steamboat b. Bob Orton … Lord Littlebrook b. Fritz Hess …
Antonio Posa b. El Gordo … (promoter:  Chris Dundee)

*A wrestling show scheduled for Friday, June 19, 1964 was canncelled due to an injury
suffered by Danny Hodge.

Miami Beach, Florida:  Friday, June 26, 1964
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … Eddie Graham and Sam Steamboat b. The Tolos Brothers
(Chris and John Tolos) … Abe Jacobs b. Bob Orton (DQ) … Hiro Matsuda b. Antonio
Posa … John Gudiski b. Jerry Miller … (promoter:  Chris Dundee)

Fort Lauderdale, Florida:  Friday, July 3, 1964
(War Memorial Auditorium) … Southern Heavyweight Champion Bob Orton vs. Hiro
Matsuda … The Tolos Brothers (Chris and John Tolos) vs. Danny Hodge and Sam
Steamboat … John Gudiski vs. Abe Jacobs … Mike Paidousis vs. Jerry Wilson

Miami Beach, Florida:  Friday, July 10, 1964
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … Abe Jacobs and Sam Steamboat b. Hiro Matsuda and Bob
Orton … Frankie Semard b. Pee Wee Lopez … Sam Steamboat b. John Gudiski … Don
Harnett and Charlie Laye drew … (promoter:  Chris Dundee)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Friday, July 17, 1964
(Miami Beach Auditorium) (?) … NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz b. Abe
Jacobs (2/3) … Ciclon Soto and Sam Steamboat b. John Gudiski and Hiro Matsuda …
Danny Hodge b. Don Hartnett … Tony Narino (Marino?) b. Charlie Laye … (promoter:  
Chris Dundee)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Friday, July 24, 1964
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … Eddie Graham and Sam Steamboat b. The Spanish Godos
(2-0) … Danny Hodge b. Jerry Miller … Cyclone Soto b. John Gudiski … Linda Carroll b.
Betty Baucher … (promoter:  Chris Dundee)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Friday, July 31, 1964
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … Eddie Graham b. Bob Orton (DQ) … Danny Hodge and
Cyclone Soto b. The Godos Brothers (2/3) … Sam Steamboat b. Bobby Duranton … Don
Hartnett and Cyclone Soto drew … (promoter:  Chris Dundee)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Friday, August 7, 1964
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … Bob Orton b. Sam Steamboat (2/3) … Hiro Matsuda b. Abe
Jacobs … Bobby Duranton b. Mike Paidousis … Cyclone Soto b. Charlie Laye …
(promoter:  Chris Dundee)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Friday, August 14, 1964
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … Eddie Graham and Sam Steamboat b. Hiro Matsuda and
Bob Orton … Steve Bolas and Abe Jacobs drew … Hiro Matsuda b. Cyclone Soto …
Tony Marino b. Gene Murphy … (promoter:  Chris Dundee)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Friday, August 21, 1964
(Convention Hall) … NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz b. Bob Orton (2/3) …
Cyclone Soto and Abe Jacobs b. The Godos Brothers … Sam Steamboat b. Mike
Paidousis … Danny Hodge b. Gene Murphy … (promoter:  Chris Dundee) … (4,100 fans)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Friday, August 28, 1964
(Convention Hall) … Eddie Graham and Sam Steamboat b. Hiro Matsuda and Bob Orton
(Texas Death Match) … Danny Hodge b. Mike Paidousis … Cyclone Soto b. Gene
Murphy … Lou Bastien and Steve Bolas drew … (promoter:  Chris Dundee)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Friday, September 11, 1964
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … The Russian Wolfmen b. Abe Jacobs and Cyclone Soto …
John Heath and Gene Murphy drew … Tarzan Tyler b. Steve Bolas … Sam Steamboat b.
Bob Orton (DQ) … (promoter:  Chris Dundee)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Friday, September 18, 1964
(Miami Beach Convention Hall) … Don Curtis, Abe Jacobs and Tony Marino b. The
Wolfmen and Gene Murphy … Executioner I b. Steve Bolas … Executioner II b. Cyclone
Soto … Sam Steamboat b. Tarzan Tyler … (promoter:  Chris Dundee)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Friday, September 25, 1964
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … Eddie Graham vs. Bob Orton … The Executioners vs. Don
Curtis and Abe Jacobs … Steve Bolas vs. Tony Marino … Cyclone Soto vs. The Masked
Outlaw … (promoter:  Chris Dundee)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Friday, October 2, 1964
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … Don Curtis and Abe Jacobs vs. The Russian Wolfmen …
Steve Bolas vs. The Masked Outlaw … Joe McCarthy vs. Sam Steamboat … Tony Marino
vs. Tarzan Tyler … (promoter:  Chris Dundee)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Friday, October 9, 1964
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … The Executioners b. The Russian Wolfmen … Abe Jacobs
b. Tarzan Tyler … Llinda Carroll and Princess Little Cloud b. Dorothy Carter and Toni
Rose … Tony Marino and Sam Steamboat drew … (promoter:  Chris Dundee)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Friday, October 16, 1964
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … Sam Steamboat and Tarzan Tyler drew (60:00) (1-1) … The
Masked Executioners vs. Abe Jacobs and Tony Marino … Tiny Bell vs. Pee Wee Lopez
(special referee:  Pat O’Hara) … Steve Bolas vs. Joe McCarthy … (promoter:  Chris
Dundee)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Friday, October 23, 1964
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … Sam Steamboat b. Tarzan Tyler (2/3) … The Russian
Wolfmen b. Steve Bolas and Pat O’Hara … Abe Jacobs b. Pedro Godoy … Tony Marino
b. Joe McCarthy … (promoter:  Chris Dundee)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Friday, October 30, 1964
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … Eddie Graham, Abe Jacobs and Sam Steamboat b. The
Russian Wolfmen and Tarzan Tyler (2/3) … Steve Bolas b. Tim Tyler … Pedro Godoy
and Joe McCarthy drew … (promoter:  Chris Dundee)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Friday, November 6, 1964
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … Abe Jacobs and Tony Marino b. Tarzan and Tim Tyler …
Sweet Georgia Brown b. Betty Ann Spencer … Steve Bolas and Pedro Godoy drew …
Wolfman Smith b. Joe McCarthy … (promoter:  Chris Dundee)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Friday, November 13, 1964
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … The Tyler Brothers (Tarzan and Tim Tyler) b. Abe Jacobs
and Tony Marino (2/3) (billed as a championship match) … Pedro Godoy vs. Joe
McCarthy … Steve Bolas vs. Joe Gump … Rudy Kay vs. Wolfman Smith … (promoter:  
Chris Dundee)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Friday, November 20, 1964
(North Miami Beach Auditorium) … Abe Jacobs and Tony Marino b. The Russian
Wolfmen (2/3) … John Heath vs. Duke Keomuka … The Beast vs. Joe McCarthy (Beast
was billed as Joe Gump) … Pedro Godoy vs. Rudy Kaye

Miami Beach, Florida:  Friday, December 11, 1964
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz b. Tarzan
Tyler (2/3) … Eddie Graham and Sam Steamboat b. The Assassins … Corsica Jean b.
Pedro Godoy … Tim Tyler b. George Grant … (promoter:  Chris Dundee)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Friday, December 25, 1964
(Miami Beach Convention Hall) … WWWF World Heavyweight Champion Bruno
Sammartino b. Duke Keomuka … The Corsica Brothers b. Abe Jacobs and Tony Marino
… George “Catalina” Drake b. Pedro Godoy … Joe Corsica b. Arnold “Golden Boy”
Skaaland … (promoter:  Chris Dundee) … (4,136 fans)



Research by Tim Hornbaker
September 3, 2010
Miami Wrestling Results - 1964