Miami, Florida:  Friday, February 2, 1968
(Dinner Key Auditorium) … Florida State Heavyweight Champion Johnny Valentine vs.
Wahoo McDaniel … Aldo Bogni and Bronko Lubich vs. Jose Lothario and Joe Scarpa
(Bogni and Lubich were managed by George Harris) … Sam Steamboat and Les Welch
vs. Seiji Sakaguchi and Yoshi Suzuki … Little Bruiser vs. Lord Littlebrook … Sherri Lee
vs. Mae Young … (promoter:  Chris Dundee)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Wednesday, February 7, 1968
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … Wahoo McDaniel and Johnny Valentine drew (45:00) …
Don Serrano b. Bobby Whitlock … Joe Scarpa b. The Viking … Eddie Graham and
Lester Welch b. Aldo Bogni and Bronko Lubich (2-0) … (promoter:  Chris Dundee) …
(3,700 fans)

Miami, Florida:  Friday, February 16, 1968
(Dinner Key Auditorium) … Aldo Bogni and Bronko Lubich b. Jose Lothario and Wahoo
McDaniel … Johnny Valentine b. Joe Scarpa … Ray Gunkel b. Jose Morrell … Lester
Welch b. Hans Schmidt … Sherri Lee b. Bonnie Watson … (promoter:  Chris Dundee)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Wednesday, March 6, 1968
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … Johnny Valentine b. Eddie Graham (2/3) … Wahoo
McDaniel b. Aldo Bogni in the finals of a tournament … Buddy Fuller b. Bronko Lubich …
Red Bastien and Jose Lothario drew … (promoter:  Chris Dundee) … (2,700 fans)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Friday, March 15, 1968
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … Lou Thesz vs. Johnny Valentine … Southern Tag Team
Champions Eddie Graham and Lester Welch vs. Aldo Bogni and Bronko Lubich (Bogni
and Lubich were managed by George “Blimp” Harris) … Jose Lothario vs. Paul “Butcher”
Vachon … Sam Steamboat vs. The Viking … (promoter:  Chris Dundee)

Miami, Florida:  Friday, March 22, 1968
(Dinner Key Auditorium) … Florida Heavyweight Champion Johnny Valentine vs. Wahoo
McDaniel (Texas Rules) … Aldo Bogni, George Harris and Bronko Lubich vs. Don Curtis,
Eddie Graham and Jose Lothario … Ronnie Hill vs. Duke Keomuka … Seiji Sakaguchi vs.
The Sundown Kid … (promoter:  Chris Dundee)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Wednesday, March 27, 1968
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … Southern Tag Team Champions Aldo Bogni and Bronko
Lubich b. Eddie Graham and Sam Steamboat (2/3) (Bogni and Lubich were managed by
George “Blimp” Harris) … Jose Lothario vs. Johnny Valentine … George Harris vs.
Wahoo McDaniel … Cora Combs vs. Bonnie Watson … (promoter:  Chris Dundee)

Miami, Florida:  Friday, April 5, 1968
(Dinner Key Auditorium) … Florida Heavyweight Champion Johnny Valentine vs. Wahoo
McDaniel (special referee:  Joe Scarpa) … The Blue Demons vs. Red Bastien and Joe
Scarpa … Les Welch vs. Yoshi Suzuki … Penny Brooks vs. Sherri Lee … (promoter:  
Chris Dundee)

Miami, Florida:  Friday, April 12, 1968
(Dinner Key Auditorium) … Chief Wahoo McDaniel vs. Johnny Valentine (Indian Strap
Match) … Aldo Bogni and Bronko Lubich vs. Red Bastien and Joe Scarpa … Tito
Romero vs. The Viking … Don Curtis vs. Greg Peterson … Little Beaver vs. Frenchy
LaMonte … (promoter:  Chris Dundee)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Wednesday, April 17, 1968
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … Red Bastien and Eddie Graham b. Aldo Bogni and Bronko
Lubich (Bastien and Graham took one of the falls by disqualification) (billed as a
Southern Championship Match, but Bastien and Graham likely did not win the title due to
the DQ) … Little Joe Russell b. Frenchy LaMonte … Buddy Fuller b. George Harris …
Greg Peterson b. John Heath … Joe Scarpa b. Johnny Valentine … (promoter:  Chris
Dundee)

Miami, Florida:  Friday, April 19, 1968
(Dinner Key Auditorium) … Red Bastien b. Johnny Valentine (2/3) … Jose Lothario and
Joe Scarpa b. The Blue Demons (2-0) … Greg Peterson b. Carlos Cruz … Buddy Fuller
b. Seiji Sakaguchi … Little Joe Russell b. Frenchy LaMonte … (promoter:  Chris Dundee)
… (3,000 fans)
Note:  Wrestling on television in Miami was broadcast on Thursday night on WAGA-TV,
channel 23, and WCIX-TV, channel 6.

Miami Beach, Florida:  Wednesday, April 24, 1968
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … Florida Heavyweight Champion Johnny Valentine and Joe
Scarpa wrestled to a draw (special referees:  Red Bastien and Paul Vachon) (the two
referees picked different winners) … Greg Peterson b. Carlos Cruz … Red Bastien b.
Seiji Sakaguchi … Buddy Fuller and Les Welch b. Paul “Butcher” Vachon and The Viking
(2-0) … (promoter:  Chris Dundee)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Wednesday, May 1, 1968
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … Johnny Valentine b. Joe Scarpa (3/5) … Eddie Graham and
Buddy Fuller b. Aldo Bogni and Bronko Lubich (2-0) … Red Bastien b. George “Blimp”
Harris … Greg Peterson b. Koa Tiki … (promoter:  Chris Dundee)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Wednesday, May 8, 1968
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … The Great Malenko and Johnny Valentine vs. Red Bastien
and Joe Scarpa … Buddy Fuller vs. Paul “Butcher” Vachon … Pulpo Martin vs. Greg
Peterson … Edouardo Perez vs. Tito Romero … (promoter:  Chris Dundee)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Wednesday, May 22, 1968
(Miami Beach Auditoirum) … Wahoo McDaniel b. The Great Malenko (2-0) … Greg
Peterson and Sherri Lee b. Edouard Perez and Mae Young (22:00) (mixed tag team
match) … Florida State Heavyweight Champion Red Bastien b. Johnny Valentine (2/3) …
Paul “Butcher” Vachon b. Sam Steamboat … (promoter:  Chris Dundee)

Miami, Florida:  Friday, May 24, 1968
(Dinner Key Auditorium) … NWA World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski vs. Red
Bastien … The Great Malenko vs. Joe Scarpa … The Blue Demons vs. Jose Lothario
and Wahoo McDaniel … Buddy Fuller vs. Roberto Gonzales … Greg Peterson vs. Tito
Romero … (promoter:  Chris Dundee)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Wednesday, May 29, 1968
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … Florida Heavyweight Champion Red Bastien vs. Johnny
Valentine … Jose Lothario vs. The Great Malenko … The Blue Demons vs. Buddy Fuller
and Wahoo McDaniel … Roberto Gonzales vs. Greg Peterson … (promoter:  Chris
Dundee)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Wednesday, June 12, 1968
(Miami Beach Convention Hall Annex) … The Great Malenko and Johnny Valentine b.
Red Bastien and Wahoo McDaniel (2/3) … Sam Steamboat and Koa Tiki b. The Masked
Blue Demons (2-0) … Miguel Perez b. Ronnie Paul … Greg Peterson b. Jim Wheba …
(promoter:  Chris Dundee)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Wednesday, June 19, 1968
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … Red Bastien b. Johnny Valentine … The Great Malenko b.
Wahoo McDaniel when the match was stopped due to a head cut … Miguel Perez b.
Greg Peterson … Sputnik Monroe and Sam Steamboat b. The Blue Demons …
(promoter:  Chris Dundee)

Miami, Florida:  Friday, June 21, 1968
(Dinner Key Auditorium) … Johnny Valentine b. Jose Lothario … The Great Malenko b.
Eddie Graham (Graham was a substitute for Wahoo McDaniel) … Red Bastien vs. Paul
Vachon … Sputnik Monroe vs. Miguel Perez … Tito Romero vs. Jim Wheba …
(promoter:  Chris Dundee)
Note:  Studio wrestling was broadcast in Miami on Saturday afternoons at 4:00 p.m. on
channel 10.

Miami Beach, Florida:  Wednesday, June 26, 1968
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … Red Bastien and Johnny Valentine wrestled to a no decision
… Jose Lothario, Wahoo McDaniel and Sputnik Monroe b. The Blue Demons and Great
Malenko … Sam Steamboat b. Bob Friffin … John Heath b. Garzo Lazano … (promoter:  
Chris Dundee)

Miami, Florida:  Friday, June 28, 1968
(Dinner Key Auditorium) … The Great Malenko vs. Wahoo McDaniel (Texas Death
Match) … Jose Lothario vs. Johnny Valentine … Red Bastien vs. Seiji Sakaguchi …
Sputnik Monroe vs. Ali Wenba … Edouardo Perez vs. Tito Romero … (promoter:  Chris
Dundee)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Wednesday, July 3, 1968
(Mami Beach Convention Hall Annex) … Red Bastien vs. Edouardo Perez … 10-man
battle royal (participants:  Blue Demons, Jim Dalton, Duke Keomuka, Miguel Perez, Tito
Romero, Seiji Sakaguichi, Joe Scarpa, Sam Steamboat, Jim Wheba) … three preliminary
matches … (promoter:  Chris Dundee)






Orlando, Florida:  Monday, September 23, 1968
( ) … Nick Kozak b. Johnny Valentine to capture the Florida Heavyweight Title




Miami Beach, Florida:  Wednesday, October 9, 1968
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … NWA World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski b. Johnny
Valentine (2/3) … Jose Lothario b. The Great Malenko (DQ) (Lothario was thrown over
the top rope) … Miguel Perez b. Pepe Villa … King Louie Tillet and Tarzan Tyler b.
Bobby Hart and Sputnik Monroe … Joe Scarpa b. Tank Morgan … (promoter:  Chris
Dundee)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Wednesday, October 16, 1968
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … The Great Malenko vs. Jose Lothario (10 round boxing
match) … Joe Scarpa vs. Johnny Valentine … The Gladiator vs. Bobby Hart … Louie
Tillet and Tarzan Tyler vs. Jack Brisco and Sputnik Monroe … Miguel Rand vs. Perez
Roper … (promoter:  Chris Dundee)



Research by Tim Hornbaker
October 9, 2010
Miami Wrestling Results - 1968