Miami Beach, Florida:  Wednesday, April 2, 1969
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … The Great Malenko b. The Gladiator … Joe Scarpa b. Hans
Mortier … Cyclon Negro and King Louie Tillet b. Hans and Karl Schmidt … Jack Brisco b.
Tarzan Tyler … Pepe Gomez and Linda Klein b. Dr. X and Kay Noble … (promoter:  Chris
Dundee)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Wednesday, April 9, 1969
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … The Gladiator b. The Great Malenko … The Masked Medics
and The Soto Brothers drew … Hans and Karl Schmidt and Hans Mortier b. Cyclon
Negro, Joe Scarpa and King Louie Tillet … The Big O (Bob Orton) b. Pat O’Hara … Linda
Klein b. Patty Drake … (promoter:  Chris Dundee)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Wednesday, April 16, 1969
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … Cyclone Negro, Joe Scarpa and King Louie Tillet b. The
Great Malenko, Hans Mortier and Hans Schmidt … The Gladiator b. Bob Orton … Jack
Brisco b. Dr. X … The Soto Brothers b. Duke Keomuka and Edouardo Perez … The
Black Venus b. Patty O’Hara … (promoter:  Chris Dundee)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Wednesday, April 23, 1969
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … NWA World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk Jr. and The
Gladiator drew (special referee:  Leo Garibaldi) … Florida Heavyweight Champion Cyclon
Negro b. Baron Hans Mortier … Florida Tag Team Champions The Masked Medics b.
The Soto Brothers … Joe Scarpa b. The Great Malenko to capture the Florida Brass
Knuckles Title … Jack Brisco b. The Good Doctor … Louie Tillet vs. Tarzan Tyler …
(promoter:  Chris Dundee)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Wednesday, April 30, 1969
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … King Louie Tillet b. The Great Malenko … The Gladiator b.
Hans Schmidt … The Masked Medics b. Don Curtis and Cyclon Negro (2/3) … Buddy
Fuller b. Tarzan Tyler … Kurt Von Stroheim b. Tony Nero … (promoter:  Chris Dundee)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Wednesday, May 7, 1969
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … Jack Brisco, The Gladiator and Cyclon Negro b. The
Masked Medics and The Good Doctor … The Great Malenko and Hans Mortier b. Joe
Scarpa and King Louie Tillet … The Big O and Buddy Fuller drew … John Heath b. Hans
Schmidt … (promoter:  Chris Dundee)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Wednesday, May 14, 1969
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … The Good Doctor b. Jack Brisco … Joe Scarpa b. The
Great Malenko … Cyclon Negro and King Louis Tillet b. The Masked Medics … Don
Curtis b. Hans Schmidt … Dale Lewis b. Buddy Fuller … The Big O b. John Heath …
(promoter:  Chris Dundee)



Miami Beach, Florida:  Wednesday, September 3, 1969
(Miami Beach Convention Hall) … Beautiful Brutus b. The Great Malenko (brass knuckles
match) (special referee:  Joe Louis) … Jack Brisco b. El Mongol … Dale Lewis b. King
Louie Tillet … Buddy Fuller b. Cisco Grimaldo … Sherri Lee b. Sandra Parker … Cyclon
Negro and Sam Steamboat b. Hiro Matsuda and Missouri Mauler … (promoter:  Chris
Dundee)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Wednesday, September 10, 1969
(Miami Beach Convention Hall) … Hiro Matsuda b. Sam Steamboat by default (judo jacket
match) … The Great Malenko and Hans Mortier b. The Bastien Brothers … Beautiful
Brutus b. Smasher Sloan … Louie Tillet b. Pepe Gomez … El Mongol b. Buddy Fuller …
(promoter:  Chris Dundee) … (5,800 fans)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Wednesday, September 17, 1969
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … Beautiful Brutus b. The Great Malenko (Russian Chain
Match) … Dale Lewis b. Cyclon Negro (DQ) … Buddy Fuller b. Duke Keomuka … Les
Welch b. Hans Mortier … Jane Weston b. Linda Klein … Sam Steamboat and Louie Tillet
wrestled El Mongol and Hiro Matsuda to a draw … (promoter:  Chris Dundee)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Wednesday, September 24, 1969
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … NWA World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk Jr. b.
Beautiful Brutus (2/3) … Cyclon Negro b. Dale Lewis (Texas Death Match) … Smasher
Sloan b. Pepe Gomez … Buddy Fuller and Les Welch b. The Great Malenko and Hans
Mortier … Danny Miller, Sam Steamboat and Louie Tillet vs. El Mongol, Duke Keomuka
and Hiro Matsuda … (promoter:  Chris Dundee)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Wednesday, October 1, 1969
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … Dale Lewis b. Beautiful Brutus … Cyclon Negro and Sam
Steamboat b. Duke Keomuka and Hiro Matsuda … Les Welch b. The Great Malenko …
Danny Miller b. El Mongol (DQ) … King Louis Tillet b. Edouardo Perez … Bob Roop b.
Hans Mortier … (promoter:  Chris Dundee) … (3,200 fans)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Wednesday, October 8, 1969
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … Florida Tag Team Champions Cyclon Negro and Sam
Steamboat wrestled El Mongol and Hiro Matsuda to a no decision (Matsuda and Mongol
initial scored the win, but the referee found out that Steamboat had salt tossed in his
eyes) (Matsuda and Mongol were managed by The Mauler) … Les Welch b. Dale Lewis
(grudge match) (two referees were assigned to the match, one of them was Beautiful
Brutus) … Louie Tillet b. Gentleman X … Danny Miller b. Edouardo Perez … Bob Roop b.
Smasher Sloan … Jackie Welch b. Cisco Girmaldo … (promoter:  Chris Dundee) …
(3,100 fans)

Miami, Florida:  Thursday, October 16, 1969
(Dinner Key Auditorium) … Florida Heavyweight Champion Dale Lewis vs. Louie Tillet …
Beautiful Brutus and Danny Miller vs. El Mongol and Hiro Matsuda … The Blue Demons
vs. Big Cat King and Sputnik Monroe … Buddy Fuller vs. Edouardo Perez … Cisco
Girmaldo vs. Bob Roop … Buddy Colt vs. Bobo Johnson … (promoter:  Chris Dundee)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Wednesday, October 22, 1969
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … Beautiful Brutus and Les Welch b. Dr. Blood and Dale Lewis
(Texas Death Match) … El Mongol and Hiro Matsuda b. Cyclon Negro and Sam
Steamboat … Bronko Lubich and Chris Markoff b. Danny Miller and Louis Tillet … Bobo
Johnson and Wee Willie Wilson b. Little Crusher and Buddy Colt … (promoter:  Chris
Dundee)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Wednesday, October 29, 1969
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … Dale Lewis b. Les Welch (2/3) … Cyclone Negro b. Hiro
Matsuda (The Missouri Mauler was barred from the arena) … Edouardo Perez and Jack
Welch drew … Beautiful Brutus and Danny Miller b. Dr. Blood and Red Shadow …
Bronko Lubich and Chris Markoff b. Pat King and Sputnik Monroe … (promoter:  Chris
Dundee)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Wednesday, November 5, 1969
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … Dale Lewis b. Beautiful Brutus (no disqualification match) …
El Mongol b. Cyclone Negro (Mongol was managed by The Missouri Mauler) … Louie
Tillet b. Cisco Grimaldo (Grimaldo was originally scheduled to wrestle Dory Dixon) …
Sonny King and Sputnik Monroe b. Karl Krauser and Edouardo Perez … Danny Miller
and Sam Steamboat wrestled Bronko Lubich and Chris Markoff to a draw … (promoter:  
Chris Dundee)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Wednesday, November 12, 1969
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … NWA World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk Jr. b. Dale
Lewis … Cyclone Negro b. The Missouri Mauler (non sanctioned lights out match) …
Terry Funk b. Dr. Blood … Danny Miller and Joe Scarpa b. Bronko Lubich and Chris
Markoff … Sam Steamboat and Louie Tillet b. Karl Krauser and Mr. X … Big Cat King,
Dory Dixon and Sputnik Monroe b. El Mongol, Duke Keomuka and Mr. Saito …
(promoter:  Chris Dundee) … (4,000 fans)

Miami Beach, Florida:  Wednesday, November 19, 1969
(Miami Beach Auditorium) … Danny Miller b. Dale Lewis … Florida Tag Team Champions
Bronko Lubich and Chris Markoff b. Cyclone Negro and Sam Steamboat … Duke
Keomuka and Mr. Saito b. Sonny King and Sputnik Monroe … Dory Dixon b. El Mongol …
Louie Tillet and Jack Welch b. Cisco Grimaldo and Edouardo Perez … (promoter:  Chris
Dundee)


Research by Tim Hornbaker
September 3, 2010
Miami Wrestling Results - 1969