*Prior to the first International Wrestling Tournament (Graeco-Roman style) in New York
City, $1,000 was offered to any competitor who could defeat Alex Aberg, billed as the
Greco Roman World Champion.  50 wrestlers from 25 countries would be participants.  
The winner would receive $10,000.

Manhattan, New York:  Wednesday, May 19, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … Pierre LeColosse b. Karl Vogel (3:30) … Wilhelm Berner
and Karl Pospisil drew (20:00) … Sulo Hevonpaa b. Hans Fuerst (7:10) … George Lurich
b. Georgios Landele (5:10) … World Champion Alex Aberg b. Fritz Mohl (58 seconds) …
Joan Sigan b. Giovanni Quarno (51-seconds) … (promoter:  Samuel Rachmann) …
(referee:  George Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe Humphries) … (6,000+ fans)

Manhattan, New York:  Thursday, May 20, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … Wladek Zbyszko b. Giovanni Perelli (2:45) … Leo Pardello
b. Englebert Standelski (13:00) (Pardello claimed the Italian Championship) … Karl
Pospisil b. Albert Mueller (5:00) … Sulo Hevonpaa b. Stefan Lagler (8:16) … George
Lurich b. Henrico Silva (3:12) … Wilhelm Berner b. Herman Girig (11:42) … (promoter:  
Samuel Rachmann) … (referee:  George Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe Humphries)

Manhattan, New York:  Friday, May 21, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … Karl Pospisil and Sulo Hevonpaa drew (20:00) … Wilhelm
Berner and Harry DeNys drew (20:00) … World Champion Alex Aberg b. Karl Vogel (4:15)
… Hans Fuerst b. Carl Nelson (3:30) … Eduard Delivuk b. Sandy Thompson (5:15) …
George Lurich b. Gustav Koltermann (9:35) … Kiemon Takeuchi b. George Maida (jiu
jitsu match) (5:10) … Leo Pardello b. Stefan Lagler (8:13) … (promoter:  Samuel
Rachmann) … (referee:  George Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe Humphries) … (big crowd
in attendance)

Manhattan, New York:  Saturday, May 22, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … Giovanni Perelli and Karl Pospisil drew (20:00) … Otto
Nieman and Jack Nifiet drew (20:00) … World Champion Alex Aberg b. Bernhoff Hansen
(4:38) … Herman Kuethe b. Hermann Schroeder (8:02) … August Bombeier b. Jan Otten
(7:04) … Leo Pardello b. W. Beldermann (6:22) … John W. Bowers b. Karl Vogel (5:27)
… Hans Fuerst b. Sandy Thompson (11:55) … (promoter:  Samuel Rachmann) …
(referee:  George Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe Humphries) … (two shows – A Matinee
and an Evening show)

Manhattan, New York:  Monday, May 24, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … Hans Fuerst b. Englebert Standjeski (50-seconds) (After the
match, Bothner suspended Standjeski from competing in the tournament for refusing to
shake his opponent’s hand) … Wilhelm Berner b. George Sandell (9:50) … Sulo
Hevonpaa and Joan Tigan drew (20:00) … Dr. B.F. Roller b. Charles Olsen (10:20) …
Pierre LeColosse b. Charles Nelson (2:50) … World Champion Alex Aberg b. Hans
Lehner (4:25) … Harry DeNys b. Giovanni Quaruo (4:20) … George Lurich b. Albert
Mueller (2:30) … Fritz Mohl and Karl Pospisil drew (20:00) … (promoter:  Samuel
Rachmann) … (referee:  George Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe Humphries)

Manhattan, New York:  Tuesday, May 25, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … Dr. Roller b. Lorenz Christiansen (7:00) (Roller was billed as
the American Champion) … Waldemar Kassfeldt and Jack Niflot drew (20:00) … George
Lurich b. John W. Bowers (3:00) (Lurich was billed as having defeated George
Hackenschmidt) … World Champion Alex Abert b. Hans Fuerst (6:30) … Wilhelm Berner
and Joan Tigane drew (20:00) … Gus Kervaras b. Emil Kuthe (5:10) … Nicolo Montagano
b. Hermann Girig (5:20) … Pierre LeColosse b. Enrico Silva (3:15) … Sulo Hevonpaa b.
Albert Mueller (4:45) … Tommy Draak b. Sandy Thompson (5:00) … George Lurich b.
John W. Bowers (3:10) … Hans Lehmer b. Charles Nelson (4:50) … (promoter:  Samuel
Rachmann) … (referee:  George Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe Humphries)

Manhattan, New York:  Wednesday, May 26, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … George Bothner b. Nicolo Montagano (11:40) … Wladek
Zbyszko b. Karl Vogel (50-seconds) … George Lurich and A. Beldermann drew (10:00) …
Pierre LeColosse b. John W. Bowers (2:42) … Giovanni Perelli b. Stefan Lagler (5:40) …
Harry DeNys b. Sandy Thompson (5:40) … Karl Pospisil and Joan Tigare drew (20:00) …
Dr. Roller b. Tommy Draak (8:15) … (promoter:  Samuel Rachmann) … (announcer:  Joe
Humphries)

Manhattan, New York:  Thursday, May 27, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … Renato Gardini b. Herman Kuethe … Wladek Zbyszko b.
Gus Kervaras … Dr. Roller b. Stefan Lagler … Wilhelm Berner b. Sandy Thompson …
World Champion Alex Aberg b. Gustav Kaltermann … George Lurich b. Joan Tigan …
(promoter:  Samuel Rachmann) … (referee:  George Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe
Humphries)

Manhattan, New York:  Friday, May 28, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … Wilhelm Berner and Dr. Roller drew (30:00) … George
Lurich b. Wilhelm Beldermann (12:45) … Bernhoff Hansen b. Waldemar Kassfeldt (3:15)
… Harry DeNys and Renato Gardini drew (20:00) … Wilhelm Ernst b. Gustavo Kolternan
… Sulo Hevonpaa b. Charlie Nelson … (promoter:  Samuel Rachmann) … (referee:  
George Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe Humphries)

Manhattan, New York:  Monday, May 31, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … Wilhelm Berner and Pierre LeColosse drew (20:00) … Karl
Pospisil b. George Sandele (16:10) … World Champion Alex Aberg b. Lorenz Christensen
… Joan Tigan b. Wilhelm Beltermann (13:45) … Tommy Draak b. Nicolo Montogano (11:
55) … Fritz Mohl b. Henrico Silva (2:18) … Charles Nelson b. August Bemheier (4:00) …
Renato Gardini and Giovanni Perelli drew … Leo Pardello b. Karl Vogel (13:14) …
Litopski b. Gustav Koltermann (7:10) … (promoter:  Samuel Rachmann) … (referee:  
George Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe Humphries)

Manhattan, New York:  Tuesday, June 1, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … George Lurich b. Joan Tigan (26:00) … Karl Pospisil and
Wladek Zbyszko drew (20:00) … Nicolo Montagano and Jack Niflot drew … Harry DeNys
b. Albert Mueller … George Sandele b. Hans Fuerst (15:00) … (promoter:  Samuel
Rachmann) … (referee:  George Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe Humphries)

Manhattan, New York:  Wednesday, June 2, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … Wilhelm Berner b. Pierre LaColosse (DQ) (25:24) … Harry
DeNys and George Lurich drew (20:00) … World Champion Alex Aberg b. Nicolo
Montagano (4:35) … Joan Tigan b. Charles Olsen (16:35) … Sulo Hevonpaa b. Gustav
Koltermann (6:50) … Wladek Zbyszko b. Gus Kervaras (36:30) … (promoter:  Samuel
Rachmann) … (referee:  George Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe Humphries)

Manhattan, New York:  Thursday, June 3, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … World Champion Alex Aberg and Dr. Roller drew … Pierre
LeColosse and George Lurich drew (20:00) … Sulo Hevonpaa b. George Sandele (14:40)
… Wladek Zbyszko b. Renato Gardini (18:10) … Wilhelm Berner b. Eduard Delivuk (14:
05) … (promoter:  Samuel Rachmann) … (referee:  George Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe
Humphries)

Manhattan, New York:  Friday, June 4, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … Wladek Zbyszko b. Joan Tigan (1-hour and 9-minutes) …
Dr. Roller and Pierre LeColosse drew (20:00) … Giovanni Perelli b. Charles Olsen (16:00)
… Ivan Linow b. Wilhelm Ernst (9:30) … Harry DeNys and Sulo Hevonpaa drew … Leo
Pardello b. Georgius Sandele (15:40) …(promoter:  Samuel Rachmann) … (referee:  
George Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe Humphries)

*On Saturday, June 5, 1915, a participant in the International Tournament, Stefan Lagler
died of a heart ailment.

Manhattan, New York:  Monday, June 7, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … Pierre LaColosse and Wladek Zbyszko drew (20:00) …
Wilhelm Berner and Sulo Hevonpaa drew … Eduard Delivuk b. Nicolo Montagano (8:26)
… George Lurich b. Wilhelm Ernst (13:12) … Ivan Linow b. Tommy Draak (12:22) …
(promoter:  Samuel Rachmann) … (referee:  George Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe
Humphries)

Manhattan, New York:  Tuesday, June 8, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … George Lurich b. Eduard Delivuk (14:00) … Dr. Roller and
Joan Tigan drew (20:00) … Litofsky b. Charles Olsen (9:55) … World Champion Alex
Aberg and Sulo Hevonpaa drew … George Sandele b. Hans Fuerst (20:52) … Wilhelm
Berner and Wladek Zbyszko drew (20:00) … (promoter:  Samuel Rachmann) … (referee:  
George Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe Humphries)

Manhattan, New York:  Wednesday, June 9, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … Wladek Zbyszko b. Pierre LeColosse (42:32) … Dr. Roller
and Ivan Linow drew (20:00) … (promoter:  Samuel Rachmann) … (referee:  George
Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe Humphries)

Manhattan, New York:  Thursday, June 10, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … Dr. Roller b. John Tigan (15:30) … World Champion Alex
Aberg b. Leo Pardello … Wilhelm Berner and George Lurich drew … Pierre LeColosse b.
Sulo Hevonpaa (DQ) … Ivan Linow and Wladek Zbyszko drew (20:00) … (promoter:  
Samuel Rachmann) … (referee:  George Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe Humphries)

Manhattan, New York:  Friday, June 11, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … World Champion Alex Aberg b. Dr. Roller (2-hours and 5-
minutes) … Wilhelm Berner and Ivan Linow drew (20:00) … Sulo Hevonpaa and George
Lurich drew (20:00) … (promoter:  Samuel Rachmann) … (referee:  George Bothner) …
(announcer:  Joe Humphries)

Manhattan, New York:  Saturday, June 12, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … (promoter:  Samuel Rachmann) … (referee:  George
Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe Humphries)

Manhattan, New York:  Monday, June 14, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … George Lurich b. Wilhelm Berner (DQ) (37:12) … Sulo
Hevonpaa and Wladek Zbyszko drew … Pierre LeColosse b. Fritz Mohl (17:33) … Leo
Pardello b. Van Den Berg (13:12) (Pardello was a substitute for Karl Pospisil, who could
not compete due to injury) … (promoter:  Samuel Rachmann) … (referee:  Johnny
Gleason) (Bothner had jury duty) … (announcer:  Joe Humphries)

Manhattan, New York:  Tuesday, June 15, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … Wladek Zbyszko b. Karl Pospisil (31:50) … Dr. Roller and
George Lurich drew (20:00) … World Champion Alex Aberg b. Pierre LeColosse (15:45)
… Wilhelm Berner b. Van Den Berg (10:50) … (promoter:  Samuel Rachmann) …
(referee:  George Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe Humphries)

Manhattan, New York:  Wednesday, June 16, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … World Champion Alex Aberg and Wilhelm Berner drew
(During the match, both wrestlers fell into the orchestra pit and Berner was seriously
injured) … Joan Tigan b. Sulo Hevonpaa (DQ) (27:19) … George Lurich and Wladek
Zbyszko drew (20:00) … (promoter:  Samuel Rachmann) … (referee:  George Bothner) …
(announcer:  Joe Humphries)

Manhattan, New York:  Thursday, June 17, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … Wladek Zbyszko b. Sulo Hevonpaa (1:14:18) … Ivan Linow
b. Joan (John) Tigan (21:43) … Dr. Roller b. Harry Litofsky (12:30) … World Champion
Alex Aberg and George Lurich drew (20:00) … Wilhelm Berner and Leo Pardello drew (20:
00) … (promoter:  Samuel Rachmann) … (referee:  George Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe
Humphries)

Manhattan, New York:  Friday, June 18, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … George Lurich and Wladek Zbyszko wrestled to a no contest
(29:00) (Zbyszko was initially awarded the decision by forfeit, but refused victory) (Lurich
was injured during the match and left the stage) (Lurich collapsed off stage and treated in
his dressing room by a doctor) … Dr. B.F. Roller b. Ivan Linow (1:33:08) … Alexander
Aberg b. William Berner (49:32) … Pierre LeColosse vs. Leo Pardello – match postponed
… (promoter:  Samuel Rachmann) … (referee:  George Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe
Humphries)

Manhattan, New York:  Saturday, June 19, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … Pierre LeColosse vs. Leo Pardello … (promoter:  Samuel
Rachmann) … (referee:  George Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe Humphries)

Manhattan, New York:  Monday, June 21, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … George Lurich b. Sulo Hevonpaa … (promoter:  Samuel
Rachmann) … (referee:  George Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe Humphries)

Manhattan, New York:  Tuesday, June 22, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … Graeco-Roman World Champion Alexander Aberg b.
George Lurich (1:06:22) … Wladek Zbyszko b. Wilhelm Berner (13:14) … (promoter:  
Samuel Rachmann) … (referee:  George Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe Humphries)

Manhattan, New York:  Wednesday, June 23, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … Wladek Zbyszko b. Ivan Linow (42:58) … Graeco-Roman
World Champion Alexander Aberg b. Joan Tigan (11:55) … George Lurich and Leo
Pardello drew (20:00) (Pardello was a substitute for the ill Pierre LeColosse) …
(promoter:  Samuel Rachmann) … (referee:  George Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe
Humphries)

Manhattan, New York:  Friday, June 25, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … Graeco-Roman World Champion Alexander Aberg and
Wladek Zbyszko drew (3-hours, 40-minutes) (Zbyszko went into unconsciousness after
the match and was treated by a physician) (George Lurich helped Zbyszko home)
(Zbyszko was accompanied by Dr. Roller) (Zbyszko, Lurich and Roller were managed by
Jack Curley) … (promoter:  Samuel Rachmann) … (referee:  George Bothner) …
(announcer:  Joe Humphries)
Notes:  The Director of the International Tournament was Samuel Rachmann; the Madison
Square Garden Manager was William H. Wellman.

*In early October 1915, promoter Samuel Rachmann announced plans for a second
International Wrestling Tournament to be held in New York City.  Negotiations were also
beginning for a rematch between Alexander Aberg and Wladek Zbyszko.  Bids for the
match came in from across the country and both men deposited $500, promoters posted
$1,000, prior to the bout with Bob Vernon.

Manhattan, New York:  Wednesday, October 13, 1915
(City Athletic Club) … Harry Meyers and Dr. B.F. Roller drew (10:00) (Meyers was the City
Athletic Club Chairman) … Johnny Taylor b. Eddie Fletcher (boxing match) … Young
Martin b. Kid Limber (boxing match) … Johnny Martin and Johnny Marto drew (boxing
match) … Jack Niflock b. O. Carlson (14:40) (Niflock was the City Athletic Club wrestling
trainer) … Barnholf Hansen b. Hans Leiner (18:28)

Manhattan, New York:  Monday, October 25, 1915
(Madison Square Garden) … Alexander Aberg b. Wladek Zbyszko (1-hour, 4-minutes)
(Zbyszko was recognized as the “International” World Graeco-Roman Champion)
(Zbyszko was accompanied by “Bobby” Dobbs) (Zbyszko was managed by Jack Curley)
(After the match, Aberg was challenged by both Lurich and Dr. Roller) … Yussif Hussane
b. Tom Draak (11:00) (Hussane was managed by Jack Curley) … George Lurich b. Sulo
Hevonpaa (Lurich was managed by Jack Curley) … (promoters:  Samuel Rachmann, Jack
Curley) … (referee:  George Bothner) … (large crowd in attendance)

*On Monday, November 1, 1915, Ivan Linow agreed to wrestle anyone in the catch-as-
catch-can style of wrestling at Daly’s Theater in Manhattan.  For each minute they
competed, Linow would pay his opponent $2.  He would pay $50 if he could not take a
victory in 15-minutes in total.

*Despite announcing his retirement several months earlier, Dr. Roller announced, in early
November, that he would participate in the winter International Wrestling Tournament for
promoter Samuel Rachmann.  The fact that Alex Aberg agreed to defend his claim to the
World Heavyweight Title against the winner was seemingly enough for him to through his
hat into the mix.

*The second International Wrestling Tournament had more than 40 pariticipants lined up
for competition.

Manhattan, New York:  Thursday, November 4, 1915
(Star Theater) … Young Hackenschmidt b. Professor Atlas (17:14) … Charles Olsen b.
Karl Vogel (7:00) … (promoter:  George Bothner)

Manhattan, New York:  Monday, November 8, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … Second International Wrestling Tournament (opening night)
… Ivan Linow and Helmar (Hilmer) Johnson drew (20:00) … Tommy Draak b. Finke (9:34)
… Schilling b. Lorenz Christiansen (5:36) … Antone Irsa b. Litofsky (14:02) … Charlie
Cutler b. Fritz Mohl (9:33) … Losson and George Lurich drew … (promoters:  Samuel
Rachmann, Jack Curley) … (referee:  George Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe Humphries)
… (timekeeper:  John J. Fleeson)
Note:  Dr. B.F. Roller gave a speech to open the second International Wrestling
Tournament.

Manhattan, New York:  Tuesday, November 9, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … Dr. B.F. Roller b. Fritz Wagner (4:40) … Sulo Hevonpaa and
Anthony Irsa drew (20:00) … Tom Draak and Herrmann Schilling drew (20:00) … Karl
Pospisil b. Eduard Delivuk (15:04) … Hans Asam b. Rolando Lupo (10:34) … Helmar
Johnson and George Lurich drew (20:00) … Charles Cutler b. Charles Olsen (10:39) …
(promoters:  Samuel Rachmann, Jack Curley) … (referee:  George Bothner) …
(announcer:  Joe Humphries) … (timekeeper:  John J. Fleeson)

Manhattan, New York:  Wednesday, November 10, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … Sulo Hevonpaa and Hilmer Johnson drew (20:00) … Le
Colosse b. Maskut (2:40) … Renato Gardini and Schilling drew … Litofsky b. Finke (4:23)
… Balsa and Karl Pospisil drew … Charlie Cutler b. Hans Asam (43-seconds) … George
Lurich b. Losson … (promoters:  Samuel Rachmann, Jack Curley) … (referee:  George
Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe Humphries) … (timekeeper:  John J. Fleeson)

Manhattan, New York:  Thursday, November 11, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … Hjalmar (Helmar) Johnson b. Losson (8:28) … World
Champion Alexander Aberg b. Fritz Wagner (4:00) … Schilling b. Tommy Draak when the
latter fell from the ring and could not continue … Wladek Zbyszko b. The Great Daro (49-
seconds) … Ivan Linow b. Asam (12:24) … Charlie Cutler b. Ress (of Germany) (Cyclone
Ress?) (5:00) … Sulo Hevonpaa and Tofolas drew (20:00) … (promoters:  Samuel
Rachmann, Jack Curley) … (referee:  George Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe Humphries)
… (timekeeper:  John J. Fleeson)

Manhattan, New York:  Thursday, November 11, 1915
(Star Theater) … Hjalmar (Helmar) b. Charlie Miller … Pete the Gorilla vs. Mike Ward …
(promoter:  George Bothner)

Manhattan, New York:  Friday, November 12, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … World Champion Alexander Aberg and Hjaimar Johnson
drew (20:00) … Charlie Cutler b. Litofsky (10:32) … Wladek Zbyszko b. Fritz Mohl (13:00)
… Schilling b. Lupo … Lundin b. Fuerst (a match between Ress and Tofolas ended up
being a bout between Tofolas and Ivan Linow.  Linow had badgered Tofolas for not
wrestling a man his own weight and the two began to trade blows.  The two seemingly
wrestled a draw) … Sulo Hevonpaa b. Asam (Hevonpaa was credited for bringing a sense
of comedy to the wrestling matches) … Irsa b. Wagner (9:07) (Irsa was a training partner
of Alex Aberg) … (promoters:  Samuel Rachmann, Jack Curley) … (referee:  George
Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe Humphries) … (timekeeper:  John J. Fleeson)

Manhattan, New York:  Saturday, November 13, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … Helmar Johnson and Wladek Zbyszko drew (20:00) … Hans
Asam b. Lauretz Christiansen (7:35) … Karl Pospisil b. Charles Olsen (6:55) (Olsen called
it quits after suffering an injured shoulder) … Sulo Hevonpaa and George Lurich drew (20:
00) … Demitruis Tofalos b. Fritz Wagner (3:50) … Pierre Le Colosse b. Hans Furst (5:09)
… Charles Cutler and Ivan Linow drew (20:00) … Andreas Balso b. Rolando Lupo (2:25)
… (promoters:  Samuel Rachmann, Jack Curley) … (referee:  George Bothner) …
(announcer:  Joe Humphries) … (timekeeper:  John J. Fleeson)

Manhattan, New York:  Monday, November 15, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … World Champion Alex Aberg b. Hjimar Johnson … Charlie
Cutler and Sulo Hevonpaa drew (Cutler initially won the match, but appeals forced
promoter Rachmann to allow the bout to continue) … Tofalos b. Delwuk … Dr. Roller and
Bulsa drew … George Lurich b. Maskut … Wladek Zbyszko b. Wagner … (promoters:  
Samuel Rachmann, Jack Curley) … (referee:  George Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe
Humphries) … (timekeeper:  John J. Fleeson)

Manhattan, New York:  Tuesday, November 16, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … World Champion Alex Aberg and Tofolas drew (Aberg was
billed as having beat every opponent he faced in ten years) (Tofolas was billed as having
an Olympic record in weightlifting) … Charlie Cutler b. Ivan Linow (53:40) … Sandele b.
Lupo (5:30) … Charles Olsen (Brooklyn) b. Finke (5:41) … Dr. Roller b. Asam (4:02) …
Losson b. Lorenz Christiansen … LeCollose and Karl Pospisil drew (20:00) …
(promoters:  Samuel Rachmann, Jack Curley) … (referee:  George Bothner) …
(announcer:  Joe Humphries) … (timekeeper:  John J. Fleeson)

Manhattan, New York:  Wednesday, November 17, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … Hjimar Johnson b. Sandele (13:49) … Ivan Linow wrestled
Karl Pospisil (During the match, Linow suffered a broken left collarbone, but continued to
wrestle) (Linow was taken to a local hospital after the bout) … Tofolas b. Hevonpaa (DQ)
(36:59) … Wladek Zbyszko b. Asam (1:39) … Charlie Cutler and Pierre LeColosse drew
… (promoters:  Samuel Rachmann, Jack Curley) … (referee:  George Bothner) …
(announcer:  Joe Humphries) … (timekeeper:  John J. Fleeson)

Manhattan, New York:  Thursday, November 18, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … Charlie Cutler b. Sulo Hevonpaa (42:55) … Wladek Zbyszko
b. The Great Daro (3:50) … Pierre LeColosse and Tofalos drew … Renato Gardini b.
Asam (2:59) … Dr. Roller b. Charlie Olsen (2:52) … Hjimar Johnson and Karl Pospisil
drew … Irsa b. Tom Draak (13:41) … Balsa b. Wagner (7:14) … (promoters:  Samuel
Rachmann, Jack Curley) … (referee:  George Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe Humphries)
… (timekeeper:  John J. Fleeson)

Manhattan, New York:  Friday, November 19, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … Charlie Cutler b. Pierre LeColosse (2:02) … Antone Irsa b.
Charlie Olsen (15:14) … Hjimar Johnson b. Litsofsky … Dr. Roller b. Finke (2:49) …
World Champion Alexander Aberg b. Schilling (11:52) … George Lurich and Tofolas drew
… Lundin b. Wagner (2:50) … Renato Gardini b. Ross (10:00) … Karl Pospisil and
Wladek Zbyszko drew … (promoters:  Samuel Rachmann, Jack Curley) … (referee:  
George Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe Humphries) … (timekeeper:  John J. Fleeson)
Note:  Due to injury, Charles Olsen was forced to cancel any future engagements in the
International Wrestling Tournament.

Manhattan, New York:  Monday, November 22, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … George Lurich b. Tofalos (confirm result) … Ed “Strangler”
Lewis b. Lorenz Christiansen (1:10) … Charlie Cutler and Hjimar Johnson drew (20:00) …
Berner b. Losson (9:09) … World Champion Alexander Aberg and Karl Pospisil drew …
Pierre LeColosse b. Delivuk … Jack McGrath b. The Great Daro … (promoters:  Samuel
Rachmann, Jack Curley) … (referee:  George Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe Humphries)
… (timekeeper:  John J. Fleeson)

Manhattan, New York:  Tuesday, November 23, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … Irsa b. George Lurich … Charlie Cutler and Dr. Roller drew
(20:00) … Ed “Strangler” Lewis b. Fritz Mohl (56-seconds) … Tofalos and Wladek
Zbyszko drew (20:00) … World Champion Alexander Aberg b. Schilling (15:59) … Lundin
b. Lorenz Christiansen (7:13) … (promoters:  Samuel Rachmann, Jack Curley) …
(referee:  George Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe Humphries) … (timekeeper:  John J.
Fleeson)

Notes:  The Brooklyn Daily Eagle reported the following:  “The greatest surprise of the
present international Wrestling tournament occurred last night when Irsa, Austria, a totally
unknown novice, defeated (George) Lurich, who has been the most consistent winner in
the game during the last twenty years.  During the Russian’s long experience in the
grappling game, he has only suffered two defeats, including last night’s contest, which
goes to show that this boy Irsa must be some mat artist;” this is the same Irsa who was
“destroyed” by Ad Santel in San Francisco.

Manhattan, New York:  Wednesday, November 24, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … (promoters:  Samuel Rachmann, Jack Curley) … (referee:  
George Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe Humphries) … (timekeeper:  John J. Fleeson)

Manhattan, New York:  Wednesday, November 24, 1915
(Star Theater) … Charles Cutler vs. Mort Henderson … English Light Heavyweight
Champion Henry Irslinger vs. Harry Bruce

Manhattan, New York:  Thursday, November 25, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … Tofalos b. Helmer Johnson by forfeit when the latter quit (27:
00) (Johnson gave a speech stating that he was not a wrestler and did not have the
strength of many of the other competitors) (seems to be a shoot match) … Antone Irsa
and Wladek Zbyszko ended with the former injured (Irsa suffered a dislocated left
shoulder and Dr. Roller set the bone back in place before being taken to a local hospital)
(Referee George Bothner told reporters that Irsa would never wrestle again) … Ed
“Strangler” Lewis b. Maskut (17-seconds) … Dr. Roller b. Tom Draak (6:33) …
(promoters:  Samuel Rachmann, Jack Curley) … (referee:  George Bothner) …
(announcer:  Joe Humphries) … (timekeeper:  John J. Fleeson)

Manhattan, New York:  Friday, November 26, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … Ed “Strangler” Lewis b. Ivan Linow by forfeit when the latter
suffered a shoulder injury (Linow stated he could not continue even though two doctors
told him fit to continue the match) … Lundin b. Delivuk (8:37) … George Lurich b. The
Great Daro (5:58) … World Champion Alexander Aberg b. Litofsky (4:13) … Charlie
Cutler b. Berner (9:18) … Tofalos b. Lorenz Christiansen … Karl Pospisil b. Pierre
LeColosse (37:45) … Sulo Hevonpaa and Wladek Zbyszko drew (20:00) … Renato
Gardini b. Losson … (promoters:  Samuel Rachmann, Jack Curley) … (referee:  George
Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe Humphries) … (timekeeper:  John J. Fleeson)

Manhattan, New York:  Saturday, November 27, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … Charlie Cutler and Dr. Roller drew at the midnight curfew …
(promoters:  Samuel Rachmann, Jack Curley) … (referee:  George Bothner) …
(announcer:  Joe Humphries) … (timekeeper:  John J. Fleeson)

Manhattan, New York:  Monday, November 29, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … Charlie Cutler b. Helmar Johnson (23:23) … World
Champion Alexander Aberg and Renato Gardini drew … Pierre LeColosse b. Schilling (12:
58) … George Lurich b. Sulo Hevonpaa (53:56) … Ed “Strangler” Lewis b. Tom Draak (3:
00) … Dr. Roller and Karl Pospisil drew … (promoters:  Samuel Rachmann, Jack Curley)
… (referee:  George Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe Humphries) … (timekeeper:  John J.
Fleeson)
Note:  The Brooklyn Daily Eagle reported the following:  “Gardini, the young Italian all-
around athlete, gave Champion Aberg the hardest bout the latter has gone through since
he arrived in this country, in fact the man from sunny Italy made it so warm for the
champion that the latter appealled to referee Bothner to stop the rough work, but George
only smiled as the Italian was working according to the rules.  The bout went to a draw.”

Manhattan, New York:  Tuesday, November 30, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … George Bothner and Ivan Linow drew (20:00) (Bothner was
billed as the Lightweight, Welterweight and Middleweight Champion) … World Champion
Alexander Aberg and Charlie Cutler drew … Hjimar Johnson b. Ernst (6:34) (Ernst was
billed as being from Germany) … Tofalos b. Pierre LeColosse when the latter left the ring
… Ed “Strangler” Lewis and Wladek Zbyszko drew … Hussane b. Schilling (6:26) …
Renato Gardini b. Abouhayaat (11:13) … (promoters:  Samuel Rachmann, Jack Curley)
… (announcer:  Joe Humphries) … (timekeeper:  John J. Fleeson)

Manhattan, New York:  Wednesday, December 1, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … Ed “Strangler” Lewis b. Pierre LeColosse (13:02) (Lewis was
managed by Billy Sandow) … George Lurich b. Hjimar Johnson (1:09) … World Champion
Alexander Aberg and Dr. Roller drew (20:00) … Karl Pospisil b. Ernst (11:31) … Charlie
Cutler and Wladek Zbyszko drew (20:00) … Hussane b. Abouhayaat (56-seconds)
(Hussane was managed by Jack Curley) … Sulo Hevonpaa and Ivan Linow drew (20:00)
… (promoters:  Samuel Rachmann, Jack Curley) … (referee:  George Bothner) …
(announcer:  Joe Humphries) … (timekeeper:  John J. Fleeson)

Manhattan, New York:  Thursday, December 2, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … World Champion Alexander Aberg b. Charlie Cutler by
referee’s decision (Cutler was knocked out during the match and Aberg refused to accept
the victory) (Bothner named Aberg the winner) (37:45) … Hjamar (Helmar) Johnson b.
Ernst (16:13) … Hussane and Karl Pospisil drew … Ed “Strangler” Lewis vs. Sulo
Hevonpaa … George Lurich b. Delivuk (12:48) (Delivuk was a substitute for Renato
Gardini) … Wladek Zbyszko b. Sandele (12:00) … (promoters:  Samuel Rachmann, Jack
Curley) … (referee:  George Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe Humphries) … (timekeeper:  
John J. Fleeson)

Manhattan, New York:  Friday, December 3, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … George Bothner vs. Sulo Hevonpaa … World Champion
Alexander Aberg vs. Dr. Roller … Tofalos vs. Wladek Zbyszko … (promoters:  Samuel
Rachmann, Jack Curley) … (referee:  George Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe Humphries)
… (timekeeper:  John J. Fleeson)

Manhattan, New York:  Saturday, December 4, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … World Champion Alex Aberg and Ed “Strangler” Lewis drew
(20:00) … Renato Gardini and LeCollose drew … Wladek Zbyszko b. Charlie Cutler (12:
00) (Cutler suffered a “replapse” of the injury he suffered in the match with Aberg two
nights before) … (promoters:  Samuel Rachmann, Jack Curley) … (referee:  George
Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe Humphries) … (timekeeper:  John J. Fleeson)

Manhattan, New York:  Monday, December 6, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … George Bothner vs. Ivan Linow … Pierre LeColosse b. Ernst
(7:47) … (promoters:  Samuel Rachmann, Jack Curley) … (referee:  George Bothner) …
(announcer:  Joe Humphries) … (timekeeper:  John J. Fleeson)

Manhattan, New York:  Tuesday, December 7, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … Tofalos b. Herman Schilling (3:56) … Charlie Cutler and Ed
“Strangler” Lewis drew (20:00) (catch-as-catch-can style) … Wladek Zbyszko b. Karl
Pospisil when the latter was unable to continue (16:08) … World Champion Alexander
Aberg b. Dr. Roller (1:04:08) … Berner and George Lurich drew (20:00) … Ivan Linow b.
Lehnew (4:09) … (promoters:  Samuel Rachmann, Jack Curley) … (referee:  George
Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe Humphries) … (timekeeper:  John J. Fleeson)

*The Masked Marvel made a challenge to all competitors in the tournament and debut on
December 9, 1915.  Initial speculation was that he was Stickler of Dodge City, Iowa.

Manhattan, New York:  Wednesday, December 8, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … Renato Gardini  and Sulo Hevonpaa drew (20:00) (catch-as-
catch-can match) … Tofalos b. Dehvuk (8:33) … Wladek Zbyszko b. Sandele (7:02) …
World Champion Alexander Aberg b. Charlie Cutler (43:35) … Berner and Ivan Linow
brawled outside the ring and would not get back into the ring to start their match (Pierre
LeColosse broke them up) … (promoters:  Samuel Rachmann, Jack Curley) … (referee:  
George Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe Humphries) … (timekeeper:  John J. Fleeson)

Manhattan, New York:  Thursday, December 9, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … The Masked Marvel b. Wilhelm Berner (12:40) (Marvel was
managed by Ed Pollard) … Karl Pospisil b. Helmer Johnson (1:26:08) (Johnson was a
substitute for Schilling) … World Champion Alexander Aberg and Ed “Strangler” Lewis
drew (1-hour and 4-minutes) (The police stopped the match) … Dr. Roller b. Alvarez …
(promoters:  Samuel Rachmann, Jack Curley) … (referee:  George Bothner) …
(announcer:  Joe Humphries) … (timekeeper:  John J. Fleeson)

Manhattan, New York:  Thursday, December 9, 1915
(Star Theater) … Ed “Strangler” Lewis vs. “Big Hans” – George Bothner’s unknown …
Henry Irslinger vs. Cyclone Sanders … (promoter:  George Bothner)

Manhattan, New York:  Friday, December 10, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … Ed “Strangler” Lewis and Wladek Zbyszko drew (20:00) …
Pierre LeColosse b. Carl Sanderson (5:11) … Wilhelm Berner b. Schilling (16:00) …
Lundin and Dr. B.F. Roller drew (20:00) (catch-as-catch-can style match) … Renato
Gardini b. Sulo Hevonpaa (DQ) (50+ minutes) … Johnson b. Diaz … (promoters:  Samuel
Rachmann, Jack Curley) … (referee:  George Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe Humphries)
… (timekeeper:  John J. Fleeson)

Manhattan, New York:  Saturday, December 11, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … Ed “Strangler” Lewis vs. Wladek Zbyszko … The Masked
Marvel vs. Pospisil … (promoters:  Samuel Rachmann, Jack Curley) … (referee:  George
Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe Humphries) … (timekeeper:  John J. Fleeson)

Manhattan, New York:  Monday, December 13, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … The Masked Marvel b. Pierre LeColosse (5:04) … Charles
Cutler and George Lurich drew (20:00) … Alexander Aberg and Wladek Zbyszko drew (20:
00) … Ed “Strangler” Lewis b. Ernst (5:42) … Sulo Hevonpaa b. Sanderson (9:14) …
Schilling b. Diaz … (promoters:  Samuel Rachmann, Jack Curley) … (referee:  George
Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe Humphries) … (timekeeper:  John J. Fleeson)

Manhattan, New York:  Tuesday, December 14, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … The Masked Marvel b. George Lurich (24:30) … Renato
Gardini b. Sanderson (5:19) … Charles Cutler and Wladek Zbyszko drew (20:00) (catch-
as-catch-can style match) … Ed “Strangler” Lewis and Tofalos drew (20:00) … Sulo
Hevonpaa b. Pierre LeColosee (DQ) (43:30) … (promoters:  Samuel Rachmann, Jack
Curley) … (referee:  George Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe Humphries) … (timekeeper:  
John J. Fleeson)
Note:  George Bothner, legendary grappler and tournament referee, challenged The
Masked Marvel’s challenge to any wrestler in the world under catch-as-catch-can rules.  
Ed Pollard, on behalf of the Marvel, said that the latter could beat any man in 20-minutes.  
Bothner’s challenge was accepted and a match was planned for Friday.




Manhattan, New York:  Wednesday, December 15, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … The Masked Marvel and Wladek Zbyszko drew (20:00) …
Ed “Strangler” Lewis b. Johnson (16:57) … Tofalos b. Sanderson (13:35) … Lundin b.
Ernst (14:45) … Renato Gardini b. Schilling (5:29) … Barnes and Sulo Hevonpaa drew …
(promoters:  Samuel Rachmann, Jack Curley) … (referee:  George Bothner) …
(announcer:  Joe Humphries) … (timekeeper:  John J. Fleeson)
Note:  After The Masked Marvel’s showing against Zbyszko, Bothner “backed out” of his
scheduled match with him.

*On Thursday, December 16, 1915, the Brooklyn Daily Eagle declared The Masked
Marvel was Mort Henderson.  Ed Pollard, the wrestler’s manager, declined the revelation.

Manhattan, New York:  Thursday, December 16, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … (promoters:  Samuel Rachmann, Jack Curley) … (referee:  
George Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe Humphries) … (timekeeper:  John J. Fleeson)

Manhattan, New York:  Thursday, December 16, 1915
(Star Theater) … Big Hans vs. Ed “Strangler” Lewis … Sailor Dikman vs. Sailor Tucker …
(promoter:  George Bothner)

Manhattan, New York:  Friday, December 17, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … The Masked Marvel and Wladek Zbyszko drew (1-hour, 58-
minutes) (Marvel had the advantage and the referee would have given him the decision)
… Sulo Hevonpaa b. Ernst (18:20) … Delmuk b. Sanderson … Alexander Aberg b. Albert
Miller (6:40) … Renato Gardini and Ivan Linow drew … Pospisil b. Sandel (14:32) …
(promoters:  Samuel Rachmann, Jack Curley) … (referee:  George Bothner) …
(announcer:  Joe Humphries) … (timekeeper:  John J. Fleeson)

Manhattan, New York:  Saturday, December 18, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … (promoters:  Samuel Rachmann, Jack Curley) … (referee:  
George Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe Humphries) … (timekeeper:  John J. Fleeson)

Manhattan, New York:  Monday, December 20, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … Ed “Strangler” Lewis b. The Masked Marvel (11:50) … Dr. B.
F. Roller b. Fuerst (6:18) … Sulo Hevonpaa b. Pann (5:59) … George Lurich b. Muller (6:
53) … Alexander Aberg b. Sandel (9:28) … Tofalos b. Vogel (6:18) … (promoters:  
Samuel Rachmann, Jack Curley) … (referee:  George Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe
Humphries) … (timekeeper:  John J. Fleeson)

Manhattan, New York:  Tuesday, December 21, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … The Masked Marvel b. Tofalos … Ed “Strangler” Lewis b.
Sulo Hevonpaa (23:29) … George Bayley and Wilhelm Berner drew … Renato Gardini b.
Pann (5:27) … Balsa b. Muller (11:44) … Ivan Linow b. Vogel (11:50) … Pierre LeColosse
b. Fuerst (13:00) … (promoters:  Samuel Rachmann, Jack Curley) … (referee:  George
Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe Humphries) … (timekeeper:  John J. Fleeson)

Manhattan, New York:  Wednesday, December 22, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … Ed “Strangler” Lewis and The Masked Marvel drew (1-hour,
59-minutes) … (promoters:  Samuel Rachmann, Jack Curley) … (referee:  George
Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe Humphries) … (timekeeper:  John J. Fleeson)

Manhattan, New York:  Thursday, December 23, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … George Bothner b. Pierre LeColosse (18:43) … The
Masked Marvel vs. Ivan Linow … Ed “Strangler” Lewis and Jack McGrath drew (20:00) …
Sulo Hevonpaa b. Kamerek (12:15) … George Bayley and Lundin drew … Berner b.
Dohm (3:45) … Johnson b. Fuerst (12:40) … (promoters:  Samuel Rachmann, Jack
Curley) … (referee:  George Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe Humphries) … (timekeeper:  
John J. Fleeson)

Manhattan, New York:  Friday, December 24, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … (promoters:  Samuel Rachmann, Jack Curley) … (referee:  
George Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe Humphries) … (timekeeper:  John J. Fleeson)

Manhattan, New York:  Saturday, December 25, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … Graeco-Roman World Champion Alexander Aberg b.
Alvarez (6:48) … Renato Gardini and Tofalos drew (30:00) … George Lurich b. Vogel (6:
26) … Ivan Linow b. Miller (8:10) … Fuerst b. Dohm (10:40) … George Bayley b.
Sanderson (17:11) … (promoters:  Samuel Rachmann, Jack Curley) … (referee:  George
Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe Humphries) … (timekeeper:  John J. Fleeson)

Manhattan, New York:  Monday, December 27, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … Graeco-Roman World Champion Alexander Aberg and The
Masked Marvel drew (2-hours, 21-minutes) (Graeco-Roman style match) … (promoters:  
Samuel Rachmann, Jack Curley) … (referee:  George Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe
Humphries) … (timekeeper:  John J. Fleeson)

Manhattan, New York:  Wednesday, December 29, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … Graeco-Roman World Champion Alexander Aberg b. Ed
“Strangler” Lewis (Graeco-Roman style match) … The Masked Marvel b. Hilmer Johnson
(34:24) … George Bayley and Ivan Linow drew … Lundin and Wladek Zbyszko drew …
Sulo Hevonpaa b. Pan (6:47) … Jack McGrath b. Miller (5:10) … Delivuk and Sandele
drew … Pierre LeColosse b. Robert Dohm … (promoters:  Samuel Rachmann, Jack
Curley) … (referee:  George Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe Humphries) … (timekeeper:  
John J. Fleeson)

Manhattan, New York:  Thursday, December 30, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … The Masked Marvel and Wladek Zbyszko drew (1-hour, 56-
minutes) … Sulo Hevonpaa and Jack McGrath drew … Ed “Strangler” Lewis b. Vogel (4:
37) … Jim Danforth and Ivan Linow drew … (promoters:  Samuel Rachmann, Jack Curley)
… (referee:  George Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe Humphries) … (timekeeper:  John J.
Fleeson)

Manhattan, New York:  Friday, December 31, 1915
(Manhattan Opera House) … Graeco-Roman World Champion Alexander Aberg vs. The
Masked Marvel (Graeco-Roman style match) … (promoters:  Samuel Rachmann, Jack
Curley) … (referee:  George Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe Humphries) … (timekeeper:  
John J. Fleeson)


Research by Tim Hornbaker
August 13, 2010
New York City Results - 1915