Manhattan, New York:  Monday, January 3, 1916
(Manhattan Opera House) … Ed “Strangler” Lewis and The Masked Marvel drew (2-
hours, 31-minutes) … Vogel b. Dohm (2:48) … Sulo Hevonpaa and Pospisil drew …
Leavitt b. Muller (2:00) … Danford b. Maskut (4:59) … Jack McGrath b. Diaz (1:22) …
(promoters:  Samuel Rachmann, Jack Curley) … (referee:  George Bothner) …
(announcer:  Joe Humphries) … (timekeeper:  John J. Fleeson)

Manhattan, New York:  Tuesday, January 4, 1916
(Manhattan Opera House) … Graeco-Roman World Champion Alexander Aberg and
Pospisil wrestled to a no contest (Pospisil was injured after 8:20) … Wladek Zbyszko b.
Lundin (46:35) … Sulo Hevonpaa and Jack McGrath drew (20:00) … Irsa b. George
Bayley (11:50) … Pierre LeColosse and George Lurich drew (20:00) … Renato Gardini b.
Vogel (7:50) … (promoters:  Samuel Rachmann, Jack Curley) … (referee:  George
Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe Humphries) … (timekeeper:  John J. Fleeson)

Manhattan, New York:  Wednesday, January 5, 1916
(Manhattan Opera House) … Graeco-Roman World Champion Alexander Aberg and The
Masked Marvel drew (1-hour, 58-minutes) … Peter Zelesnow and Wladek Zbyszko drew
(20:00) … George Bayley b. Muller (11:06) … Jack McGrath b. Vogel (5:24) … Dr. Roller
and Irsa drew (20:00) … (promoters:  Samuel Rachmann, Jack Curley) … (referee:  
George Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe Humphries) … (timekeeper:  John J. Fleeson)

Manhattan, New York:  Thursday, January 6, 1916
(Manhattan Opera House) … Ed “Strangler” Lewis and Wladek Zbyszko drew (1-hour, 3-
minutes) (catch-as-catch-can style match) … The Masked Marvel b. Jack McGrath (42:
37) … (promoters:  Samuel Rachmann, Jack Curley) … (referee:  George Bothner) …
(announcer:  Joe Humphries) … (timekeeper:  John J. Fleeson)

Manhattan, New York:  Thursday, January 6, 1916
(Star Theater) … Yussif Hussane b. The Terrible Burelli (DQ) (12:00) … Will Bingham b.
Young Monday (dec., 15:00) … (promoter:  George Bothner) … (referee:  Dave Larkins)

Manhattan, New York:  Saturday, January 8, 1916
(Manhattan Opera House) … Dr. B.F. Roller b. George Bayley (11:42) … Ed “Strangler”
Lewis b. Hiljamir Lundin (44:34) … (promoters:  Samuel Rachmann, Jack Curley) …
(referee:  George Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe Humphries) … (timekeeper:  John J.
Fleeson)

Manhattan, New York:  Monday, January 10, 1916
(Manhattan Opera House) … George Lurich b. Pierre LeColosse (19:50) … Anton Irsa b.
Karl Vogel (8:35) … (promoters:  Samuel Rachmann, Jack Curley) …(referee:  George
Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe Humphries) … (timekeeper:  John J. Fleeson)

Manhattan, New York:  Tuesday, January 11, 1916
(Manhattan Opera House) … George Lurich b. Anton Irsa (39-seconds) … Pierre
LeColosse b. Fritz Wagner (10:27) … Sulo Hevonpaa b. George Bayley (23:20) …
Johnson and Lundin drew (20:00) … The Masked Marvel and Zelesnow drew (20:00) …
(promoters:  Samuel Rachmann, Jack Curley) … (referee:  George Bothner) …
(announcer:  Joe Humphries) … (timekeeper:  John J. Fleeson)

Manhattan, New York:  Wednesday, January 12, 1916
(Manhattan Opera House) … George Lurich and The Masked Marvel drew (1-hour, 27-
minutes) … Ed “Strangler” Lewis and Dr. B.F. Roller drew (20:00) … Sulo Hevonpaa b.
Karl Vogel (13:52) … Anton Irsa and Zelesnow drew … Hilmer Johnson b. Fritz Wagner
(14:55) … Ed Delivuk b. Sanderson (15:47) … (promoters:  Samuel Rachmann, Jack
Curley) … (referee:  George Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe Humphries) … (timekeeper:  
John J. Fleeson)

*A report in the Brooklyn Daily Eagle stated that Jack Curley and Harry Pollock “beat”
Samuel Rachmann to sign Joe Stecher to appear at Madison Square Garden.  Rachmann
claimed he had Wladek Zbyszko under contract.

*Around this same time, Frank Gotch turned down a $15,000 offer to meet Joe Stecher in
New York City, claiming that they would make much more money in the Midwest.  Between
$100-250,000 would change hands in such an affair.

Manhattan, New York:  Thursday, January 13, 1916
(Manhattan Opera House) … The Masked Marvel b. Peter Zelesnow (1:04:07) … George
Lurich and Pollard drew (20:00) … Dr. B.F. Roller b. Hilmer Johnson (41:57) … Anton Irsa
and Ed “Strangler” Lewis drew (20:00) … Renato Gardini and Karl Vogel drew (20:00) …
(promoters:  Samuel Rachmann, Jack Curley) … (referee:  George Bothner) …
(announcer:  Joe Humphries) … (timekeeper:  John J. Fleeson) … (in attendance:  Ernest
Roeber)

Manhattan, New York:  Thursday, January 13, 1916
(Star Theater) … Ivan Linow b. Wilhelm Berner (26:00) … Young Hackenschmidt b.
Charlie West (10:05) … (promoter:  George Bothner)

Manhattan, New York:  Friday, January 14, 1916
(Manhattan Opera House) … Sulo Hevonpaa and Zelesnow wrestled to a no contest …
George Lurich and Wladek Zbyszko drew (60:00) … Anton Irsa and The Masked Marvel
drew (20:00) … Hilmer Johnson b. Fritz Wagner (12:32) … Renato Gardini b. Karl Vogel
(14:24) … Pierre LeColosse b. Farmer Bayley (14:28) … (promoters:  Samuel
Rachmann, Jack Curley) … (referee:  John Fleeson) … (announcer:  Joe Humphries) …
(timekeeper:  John J. Fleeson)
Note:  George Bothner worked Atlantic City on this night.

Manhattan, New York:  Saturday, January 15, 1916
(Manhattan Opera House) … Ed “Strangler” Lewis b. Dr. B.F. Roller … Wladek Zbyszko
b. George Bayley (3:45) … Sulo Hevonpaa and Johnson drew (20:00) … (promoters:  
Samuel Rachmann, Jack Curley) … (referee:  George Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe
Humphries) … (timekeeper:  John J. Fleeson)

Manhattan, New York:  Monday, January 17, 1916
(Manhattan Opera House) … Ed “Strangler” Lewis b. Wladek Zbyszko (1:21:07) … Sulo
Hevonpaa and Hilmer Johnson drew (1-hour, 15-minutes) … Tofalos b. Joe Paun (3:03)
… Zelesnow b. Albert Muller (4:10) … Dr. B.F. Roller b. Delivuk (6:30) … (promoters:  
Samuel Rachmann, Jack Curley) … (referee:  George Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe
Humphries) … (timekeeper:  John J. Fleeson)

Manhattan, New York:  Tuesday, January 18, 1916
(Manhattan Opera House) … Graeco-Roman World Champion Alexander Aberg and
George Lurich drew … Tofalos b. Albert Muller (5:49) … Wladek Zbyszko b. Pierre
LeColosse (12:43) … Ed “Strangler” Lewis b. Zelesnow (34:00) … Dr. B.F. Roller b.
Sandele (12:19) (Sandele was a substitute for Anton Irsa) … Sulo Hevonpaa b. Wagner
(3:02) … (promoters:  Samuel Rachmann, Jack Curley) … (referee:  George Bothner) …
(announcer:  Joe Humphries) … (timekeeper:  John J. Fleeson)

Manhattan, New York:  Wednesday, January 19, 1916
(Manhattan Opera House) … Graeco-Roman World Champion Alexander Aberg b.
Zelesnow (24:06) … Pierre LeColosse b. George Bayley (13:55) … Sulo Hevonpaa and
Lundin drew (20:00) … Helmar Johnson and Wladek Zbyszko drew (20:00) …
(promoters:  Samuel Rachmann, Jack Curley) … (referee:  George Bothner) …
(announcer:  Joe Humphries) … (timekeeper:  John J. Fleeson)

Manhattan, New York:  Thursday, January 27, 1916
(Madison Square Garden) … World Heavyweight Champion Joe Stecher b. The Masked
Marvel (2-0) (9:50, 5:51) … John Parelli b. Sergeant Frank Leavitt … Harold Christensen
b. Olaf Nelson (7:30) … Young Hackenschmidt b. Bull Montana (DQ) (15:00) … Yussif
Hussane b. Wilhelm Berner … (promoters:  Jack Curley, Samuel Rachmann) …
(referees:  George Bothner, John P. Dunn) … (announcer:  Joe Humphries)

Manhattan, New York:  Thursday, January 27, 1916
(Star Theater) … Ed “Strangler” Lewis b. Fritz Mohl (10:15) … Bull Montana b. Cyclone
Saunders … (promoter:  George Bothner)

Manhattan, New York:  Friday, January 28, 1916
(Manhattan Opera House) … Graeco-Roman World Champion Alexander Aberg b. Pierre
LeColosse (3:15) … Sulo Hevonpaa b. Delivuk (17:17) … The Masked Marvel b. George
Bayley (24:15) … Fritz Wagner b. Pann (3:08) … Renato Gardini and Anton Irsa drew …
(promoters:  Samuel Rachmann, Jack Curley) … (referee:  George Bothner) …
(announcer:  Joe Humphries) … (timekeeper:  John J. Fleeson)

*Aberg offered to throw catch-as-catch-can World Champion Joe Stecher in 5-minutes or
forfeit $1,000.  The match would have to be in the Graeco-Roman style.  If he couldn’t
beat Stecher in that style, he wold battle him under catch rules.

Manhattan, New York:  Saturday, January 29, 1916
(Manhattan Opera House) … Final Night of the Tournament … Renato Gardini b. Albert
Miller (13:16) … George Lewis b. Pierre LeColosse (16:05) (This may be George Lurich)
… Anton Irsa b. Cheney (27:38) … Sulo Hevonpaa b. The Masked Marvel (8:12) (Marvel
had suffered a leg injury) … (promoters:  Samuel Rachmann, Jack Curley) … (referee:  
George Bothner) … (announcer:  Joe Humphries) … (timekeeper:  John J. Fleeson)
Note:  Graeco-Roman World Champion Alexander Aberg was presented with $5,000 for
winning the tournament.

, New York:  Saturday, January 29, 1916
(Fairmont Athletic Club) … Ivan Linow vs. Bill Shanks (boxing match)


Manhattan, New York:  Monday, March 6, 1916
(Madison Square Garden) … Ed “Strangler” Lewis b. Hans Fuerst (2:00) … Lewis b. The
Great Daro (52-seconds) … Lewis b. Albert Muller (3-seconds) … Lewis b. Karl Vogel (40-
seconds) … Lewis b. Olaf Nelson (2:06) … Lewis b. Herman Schilling (1:18) … Lewis b.
Farmer George Bayley (5:35) … Yousiff Hussane b. Charles Olson (17:00) … Dr. B.F.
Roller b. Tom Draak (39:00) … Wladek Zbyszko b. Hans Assam (4:00) … Yousiff
Hussane b. George Sandele (2:10) … (promoter:  Jack Curley) … (announcer:  Joe
Humphries)
Notes:  The New York Times stated that Lewis had defeated seven men, but listed only
six.  He went into the matches saying that he could beat four men in 60-minutes or forfeit
$500 for each competitor not thrown.


Research by Tim Hornbaker
August 13, 2010
New York City Results - 1916