Chester, Pennsylvania:  Saturday, January 2, 1943
(St. Hedwig’s Hall) … Maurice LaChappelle vs. Michele Leone

Chester, Pennsylvania:  Saturday, January 9, 1943
(St. Hedwig’s Hall) … “Irish” Jack Kelly vs. The Yellow Mask

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Friday, January 29, 1943
(The Arena) … Ernie Dusek b. The Yellow Mask (2/3) … “Irish” Jack Kelly b. Lou
Plummer … Ace Freeman b. Jim Austeri … Fred “Legs” Grubmier b. Bamba Tabu … Emil
Dusek b. Herman “Dutch” Rohde … (promoter:  Eddie Gottlieb)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Friday, February 5, 1943
(The Arena) … The Dusek Brothers (Ernie and Rudy Dusek) b. Michele Leone and Lou
Plummer … Jack Kelly b. Dr. John Bonica (local debut) … The Yellow Mask b. Chief
Chewacki … Max Krauser b. Herman “Dutch” Rohde (decision) … (promoter:  Eddie
Gottlieb)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Friday, February 12, 1943
(The Arena) … Ernie Dusek b. The Yellow Mask (2/3) … Abe Coleman and Herman
Rohde b. Chief Chewacki and Bamba Tabu … George Becker b. Emil Dusek (dec., 30:
00) … Max Krauser and Lou Plummer drew … “Sergeant” Yvon Robert b. Michele Leone
(20:45) … (promoter:  Eddie Gottlieb) … (6,000 fans)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Friday, February 19, 1943
(The Arena) … George Becker b. Emil Dusek (DQ) (23:53) … Ernie Dusek b. “Irish” Jack
Kelly … The Yellow Mask b. Rudy Dusek … Herman Rohde b. Michele Leone … Max
Krauser b. Jim Austeri … Lou Plummer b. Fred Grubmier … (promoter:  Eddie Gottlieb)
… (referee:  Dave Benner)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Friday, March 12, 1943
(The Arena) … Ernie Dusek b. George Koverly (2/3) … Michele Leone and Lou Plummer
b. Herman Rohde and Milo Steinborn … Emil Dusek and Max Krauser wrestled to a no
decision … The Yellow Mask b. Tony Felice … (promoter:  Eddie Gottlieb)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Friday, March 19, 1943
(The Arena) … Enrie Dusek b. The Yellow Mask … Eddie Pope and Herman Rohde b.
Jim Austeri and Joe Parelli … Lou Plummer b. Milo Steinborn … Emir Badui b. Ed White
(DQ) … Max Krauser b. Emil Dusek … (promoter:  Eddie Gottlieb)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Friday, March 26, 1943
(The Arena) … Ernie Dusek b. Michele Leone … Emir Badui b. Emil Dusek … Joe Parelli
b. Abe Coleman … Jim Austeri b. Nick Elitch … Lou Plummer b. Tarzan White … The
Yellow Mask b. Max Krauser (DQ) … (promoter:  Eddie Gottlieb)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Friday, April 2, 1943
(The Arena) … Max Krauser b. The Yellow Mask (2/3) … Nick Elitch b. Joe Parelli …
Rudy Dusek b. Fred Grubmier … Gino Garibaldi b. Milo Steinborn … Emir Badui and
Ernie Dusek drew … Herman Rohde b. Michele Leone (DQ) … (promoter:  Eddie Gottlieb)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Friday, April 9, 1943
(The Arena) … Joe Cox vs. Ernie Dusek … Max Krauser vs. Michele Leone … Emir Badui
vs. Ed White … Rudy Dusek vs. Milo Steinborn … Abe Coleman and Herman Rohde vs.
Jim Austeri and Joe Parelli … (promoter:  Eddie Gottlieb)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Friday, April 16, 1943
(The Arena) … Ernie Dusek and Max Krauser drew (30:00) (stopped at midnight curfew)
… Joe Cox b. Prince Emir Badui … Herman Rohde b. Michele Leone … Rudy Dusek b.
Nick Elitch … Larry Moquin b. Jim Austeri … Abe Coleman b. Joe Parelli … (promoter:  
Eddie Gottlieb)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Friday, April 30, 1943
(The Arena) … Ernie Dusek b. Joe Cox (2/3) … Abe Coleman and Fred Grubmier drew
… Maurice LaChappelle and Herman Rohde b. Jim Austeri and Joe Parelli (2-0) …
Michele Leone b. Milo Steinborn … Emil Dusek and Max Krauser drew … (promoter:  
Eddie Gottlieb)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Friday, May 7, 1943
(The Arena) … Ernie Dusek b. George Koverly (2/3) … Fred Grubmier b. Michele Leone
… Max Krauser b. Ed White … Joe Cox and The Yellow Mask drew … Maurice
LaChappelle and Herman Rohde b. The Dusek Brothers (Emil and Rudy Dusek) …
(promoter:  Eddie Gottlieb)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Friday, May 14, 1943
(The Arena) … Joe Cox and The Yellow Mask drew (30:00) … Abe Coleman b. Jim
Austeri … Fred Grubmier b. Joe Parelli … Max Krauser b. Michele Leone … The Dusek
Brothers (Emil and Ernie Dusek) b. Maurice LaChappelle and Herman Rohde …
(promoter:  Eddie Gottlieb)



Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Friday, October 1, 1943
(The Arena) … The Yellow Mask b. Herman Rohde (2/3) … Max Krauser b. Rudy Dusek
… The Red Raider b. Milo Steinborn (10:00) … John Long and Tony Martinelli drew (30:
00) … Herb Freeman b. George Corby (11:20) … Abe Coleman b. Jim Austeri …
(promoter:  Eddie Gottlieb)
Notes:  Rohde was caled a “22-year-old Camden shipworker.” George Corby was from
St. Louis.  Krauser was from Lakewood, New Jersey.

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Wednesday, October 6, 1943
(Broadwood Auditorium) … The Golden Terror b. The Black Mask (Hans Kampfer) (13:
51) … Abe Yourist b. Tom George (15:22) … The Black Panther and Billy Darnell drew
(30:00) … Dr. John Bonica b. Angelo Savoldi (dec., 30:00) … Tom Mahoney b. Cliff
Olsen (DQ) (5:35) … (promoter:  Alfred Aceto)
Notes:  Weatherly was called the “mountainous Tennessee heavyweight who revived the
‘Masked Marvel’ vogue in wrestling a few years ago and performed under the name of
the Golden Terror.” Darnell was making his local debut.

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Wednesday, October 13, 1943
(Broadwood Auditorium) … The Golden Terror b. George Macricostas (countout)
(Macricostas missed a flying tackle) … Tom Mahoney and Henry Piers drew (30:00) …
Dapper Diz b. John Vansky (DQ) … The Black Mask (Hans Kampfer) and Cliff Olsen drew
… Angelo Savoldi and Ed “Strangler” White were both counted out … (promoter:  Alfred
Aceto) … (referee:  Dave Benner)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Friday, October 15, 1943
(The Arena) … Joe Cox and The Yellow Mask drew at the midnight curfew (1-1) … The
Canadian Angel (Andre Vadnais) b. Rudy Dusek (DQ) (20:33) … Herman Rohde b. The
Red Raider … Tony Martinelli and Milo Steinborn drew … Joe Mellas b. Jim Austeri …
Max Krauser b. Herb Freeman … (promoter:  Eddie Gottlieb)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Wednesday, October 20, 1943
(Broadwood Auditorium) … Wrestling Tournament … Babe Sharkey b. Ben Morgan in the
finals to win the tournament (11:46) … Babe Sharkey b. Dr. John Bonica (3:47) … Ben
Morgan b. Tom Mahoney (7:59) … Tom George b. Don Serio … Tom Mahoney b. Cliff
Olsen … Ben Morgan b. Bamba Tabu … Angelo Savoldi b. Ed “Strangler” White … Henry
Piers b. Tony Milano … John Bonica b. George Hulbert … (promoter:  Alfred Aceto)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Wednesday, October 27, 1943
(Broadwood Auditorium) … Babe Sharkey b. Maurice LaChappelle (14:32) … Henry Piers
b. Tom Mahoney (17:33) … Zimba Parker and Angelo Savoldi b. Dr. John Bonica and
Dapper Diz (2/3) (team match) … Tony Milano b. Adi Adali … The Black Orchid and
Dapper Diz drew … (promoter:  Alfred Aceto) … (referee:  Willie Clark)
Notes:  Sharkey was said to be 6’4” and had 60 pounds on LaChappelle, but the latter
was “regarded as a superior all-around wrestler.”  Rothenberg was said to be from
Boston.

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Wednesday, November 3, 1943
(Broadwood Auditorium) … Maurice LaChappelle b. Don Evans (DQ) (15:43) … Angelo
Savoldi and Dominick Serio b. Billy Darnell and John Melas (2/3) (team match) … Michele
Leone b. Abe Yourist (Yourist was unable to continue due to a back injury) … Dominick
Serio b. John Vanski (decision) … (promoter:  Alfred Aceto) … (referee:  Dick Lever)
Notes:  Fans were said to have thrown chairs at Evans.  Evans received a police escort
away from the ring.

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Friday, November 5, 1943
(The Arena) … Joe Cox b. Herman Rohde (2/3) … Max Krauser b. Wladislaw Talun (17:
04) … Rudy Dusek b. Joe Melas (Millis) (DQ) (8:15) … The Yellow Mask b. Milo Steinborn
(13:27) … (promoter:  Eddie Gottlieb) … (4,500 fans)
Notes:  Gottlieb was resuming his wrestling shows after a two week hiatus.  All service
members were guests of the promoter.

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Wednesday, November 10, 1943
(Broadwood Auditorium) … Ed “Strangler” Lewis and Babe Sharkey drew at the midnight
curfew (1-1) (Lewis won the first fall in 41:20, Sharkey took the second in 7:01) … Don
Evans b. Cliff Olson (20:26) … Michele Leone b. Ed “Strangler” White … Maurice
LaChappelle b. Mamba Tabu (13:08) … Dapper Diz and Angelo Savoldi drew (30:00) …
(promoter:  Alfred Aceto)
Note:  The newspaper stated that Lewis had “held the heavyweight wrestling
championship five tmes (sic) during his 30-year-career on the mat.”

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Friday, November 12, 1943
(The Arena) … The Red Raider b. Joe Cox (20:03) … Max Krauser b. The Yellow Mask
(DQ) (17:03) … Rudy Dusek b. Herb Freeman (12:05) … Herman Rohde b. Antone
Leone (dec., 30:00) … Fred Grobmier and Johnny Long b. Jim Austeri and Ace Freeman
(2/3) (team match) … (promoter:  Eddie Gottlieb)
Note:  Antone Leone was also billed as “Angelo Leone.”

*The Wednesday, November 17, 1943 edition of the Philadelphia Evening Bulletin stated
that wrestling at the Broadwood Auditorium was switching from Wednesdays to Mondays.

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Friday, November 19, 1943
(The Arena) … The Yellow Mask b. The Red Raider … Joe Cox b. Milo Steinborn … Ace
Freeman and Fred Grobmier b. Jim Austeri and Angelo Leone (team match) … Rudy
Dusek and Herman Rohde drew … Tony Martinelli and John Millis drew … (promoter:  
Eddie Gottlieb)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Monday, November 22, 1943
(Broadwood Auditorium) … The French Angel (Maurice Tillet) b. The Canadian Angel
(Andre Vadnais) (one-fall match) … Don Evans vs. Cliff Olsen … The Golden Terror vs.
Tom Mahoney … Maurice LaChappelle vs. George Macricostas … Charley Allen vs.
Michele Leone … (promoter:  Alfred Aceto)
Note:  According to one source, Ed “Strangler” White beat The Golden Terror on this
show.

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Friday, November 26, 1943
(The Arena) … George Becker and Joe Cox drew at the midnight curfew (1-1) … Joe
Millis b. Rudy Dusek … Ace Freeman and Johnny Long b. Jim Austeri and Antone Leone
(team match) … Pat Muldoon b. Herb Freeman … Fred Grobmier and Joe Maich drew …
(promoter:  Eddie Gottlieb)
Notes:  Muldoon was called a “former R.A.F. and U.S. Army Air Force flier.” Maich was a
“newcomer from Buffalo.” The main event lasted nearly an hour and a half.

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Monday, November 29, 1943
(Broadwood Auditorium) … The Yellow Mask b. Yvon Robert (DQ) (15:40) (Robert fought
with the referee) … Maurice Tillet b. Ed “Strangler” White (12:45) … Ed “Strangler” Lewis
b. Bill Bartush … Maurice LaChappelle and Michele Leone drew … Don Evans and
George Macricostas were both counted out … (promoter:  Alfred Aceto) … (referee:  
Dave Benner)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Friday, December 3, 1943
(The Arena) … George Becker and Ernie Dusek drew at the curfew … Joe Cox vs. The
Red Raider … Jim Austeri vs. Pat Muldoon … Rudy Dusek vs. Joe Maich … Ace Freeman
vs. Antone Leone … (promoter:  Eddie Gottlieb)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Monday, December 6, 1943
(Broadwood Auditorium) … Yvon Robert b. The Yellow Mask (DQ) (25:40) … Michele
Leone b. Chief Bamba Tabu … George Macricostas b. Jack Wentworth … Maurice
LaChappelle b. Angelo Savoldi … (promoter:  Alfred Aceto) … (referee:  Dave Benner)
Note:  Leone reportedly also beat Jim Cunningham on this show.

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Friday, December 10, 1943
(The Arena) … George Becker b. Joe Cox (2/3) … The Red Raider b. Sid Westrich (9:
15) … Pat Muldoon b. Rudy Dusek (DQ) (20:10) … Joe Melich (Millich) b. Ace Freeman
(11:13) … Tony Martinelli b. Jim Austeri (dec., 20:00) … (promoter:  Eddie Gottlieb)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Monday, December 13, 1943
(Broadwood Auditorium) … Yvon Robert b. Michele Leone (2/3) … Don Evans b. Mike
DeMitri (9:40) … The Yellow Mask b. Maurice LaChappelle (19:20) … Angelo Savoldi and
Jack Wentworth drew … George Macricostas b. Dick Bishop (dec., 30:00) … (promoter:  
Alfred Aceto) … (referee:  Willie Clark)

*No shows at the Arena until after January 1, 1944.  There was Ice Follies shows at the
venue beginning on December 25.


Research by Tim Hornbaker
October 12, 2010
Philadelphia Wrestling Results - 1943