Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Monday, January 10, 1944
(Olympia Athletic Club) … The Yellow Mask b. Don Evans (2/3) … George Macricostas b.
Michele Leone … Dr. John Bonica and Johnny Young b. Dick Bishop and Jack Wentworth
(team match) … Maurice LaChappelle and Zimba Parker drew … (promoter:  Alfred Aceto)
Notes:  This was Aceto’s second show at the Olympia Club.  The facility was at Broad and
Bainbridge streets.

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Monday, January 17, 1944
(Olympia Club) … George Macricostas b.
Michele Leone (2/3) (DQ in third) … Dick Bishop
and Johnny Long drew (30:00) … Zimba Parker b. Mike Demetri … Dr. John Bonica and
Maurice LaChappelle b. Henry Kulkovich and Jack Wentworth (2-0) (team match) …
(referee:  Alfred Aceto) … (referee:  Willie Clark)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Monday, January 24, 1944
(Olympia Club) … The Yellow Mask b. Tommy O’Toole … Johnny Long b. Don Evans
(dec., 30:00) … Mike Demetri and Maurice LaChappelle b. Zimba Parker and Jack
Wentworth (2/3) (team match) … George Macricostas b. Ed White (11:34) … (promoter:  
Alfred Aceto) … (referee:  Dave Benner)
Notes:  O’Toole claimed experience with many masked opponents to include The Yellow
Streak, Golden Terror, Purple Secret, The Cobra, Dark Lightning and the Brave,
according to the newspaper report.  Long was from Baltimore.

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Friday, January 28, 1944
(The Arena) …
Ernie Dusek b. Joe Cox (DQ) (Cox punched the referee) … Lou Plummer
b. Rudy Dusek (18:51) … George Becker and Emil Dusek drew … Jim Austeri and Herb
Freeman b. Duke Keomuka and Tony Martinelli (team match) … Young Siki b. Billy Darnell
… (promoter:  Eddie Gottlieb) … (referee:  Willie Clark) … (5,000 fans)
Notes:  Wrestling was returning to the Arena after a seven week layoff.  Lou Plummer
reportedly took part in the Allied landings on Sicily and Salerno, Italy as part of the Coast
Guard, and was injured in action.  He recuperated at the U.S. Navy hospital at Norfolk and
was on leave.  There was a bond drive between matches and $30,000 was pledged.

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Monday, January 31, 1944
(Olympia Club) …
Sandor Szabo b. The Yellow Mask (29:00) (Mask suffered a back injury
and was unable to continue) … Maurice LaChappelle and Johnny Long b. Dapper Dizz
and Michele Leone (2/3) (team match) … George Macricostas b. Tommy O’Toole … Dr.
John Bonica and Mike Demetri drew … (promoter:  Alfred Aceto)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Friday, February 4, 1944
(The Arena) … George Becker b. Ernie Dusek (2/3) … Joe Cox and
Ed “Strangler” Lewis
drew (30:00) … Emil Dusek and Lou Plummer drew … Red Raider b. Ali Adali … Fred
Grobmier and
Herman Rohde b. Jim Austeri and Herb Freeman (team match) …
(promoter:  Eddie Gottlieb) … (referee:  Willie Clark)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Monday, February 7, 1944
(Olympia Club) …
Maurice Tillet b. Don Evans (2/3) … Dr. John Bonica and Maurice
LaChappelle b. Mike Demetri and Abe Yourist (2/3) (team match) … Abe Yourist b. Chief
Lone Wolf (Yourist subbed for Johnny Long) …
Michele Leone b. Pat Cunningham …
(promoter:  Alfred Aceto)
Notes:  Tillet was said to be undefeated in more than three years.  The newspaper report
on February 8 claimed that Evans beat Tillet here.  Another report, on February 21, stated
that “The Angel” won over Don Evans, which seems more likely.  The latter newspaper
article stated that Evans “scored one fall over the Angel, but lost the other two.”

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Friday, February 11, 1944
(The Arena) …
Ernie Dusek b. George Becker … Joe Cox b. Emil Dusek … Emil Dusek b.
Tony Martinelli (DQ) … Lou Plummer b. Fred Grobmier …
Herman “Dutch” Rohde b. Ali
Adali … Jim Austeri b. Duke Keomuka … (promoter:  Eddie Gottlieb) … (referee:  Dave
Benner)
Note:  The Philadelphia Inquirer, on Friday, February 11, 1944, listed “Strangler Lewis vs.
Dutch Rohde” as being part of this show.

*No show at the Philadelphia Olympia Club on Monday, February 14, 1944 due to a
scheduling conflict with the Lincoln University basketball team.

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Friday, February 18, 1944
(The Arena) … Ernie Dusek b. Lou Plummer (2-0) (23:26, 29:32) … The Dusek Brothers
(Emil and Rudy Dusek) b. Jim Austeri and Herb Freeman (2-0) (team match) … Nanjo
Singh b. Herman Rohde (10:02) … George Becker b. Joe Cox (21:10) … Fred Steele b.
Fred Grobmier (match stopped because of Grobmier suffered an eye cut) … (promoter:  
Eddie Gottlieb)
Note:  “Fred Steele” may be someone else entirely.

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Monday, February 21, 1944
(Olympia Club) …
Sandor Szabo b. The Yellow Mask (2/3) (Mask was a substitute for
Maurice Tillet) … Don Evans b. Mike Demetri … Michele Leone b. Chief War Eagle …
Maurice LaChappelle and Leo Wallick drew (30:00) … Hans Kampfer b. Dick Bishop (dec.,
30:00) … (promoter:  Alfred Aceto)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Friday, February 25, 1944
(The Arena) … George Becker b. Joe Cox (decision at the midnight curfew) … Ernie
Dusek b. The Canadian Angel (20:02) … Jim Austeri and Herb Freeman b. Billy Darnell
and Herman Rohde (team match) … Emil Dusek and Bibber McCoy drew (30:00) … Nanjo
Singh b. Milo Steinborn (14:16) … (promoter:  Eddie Gottlieb)
Note:  The Canadian Angel was said to be Andre Vadnais.

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Monday, February 28, 1944
(Olympia Club) … The Yellow Mask b. Maurice LaChappelle (2/3) … Chief War Eagle and
Mike Demetri drew (30:00) … Don Evans and Leo Wallick drew … Michele Leone and
John Melas b. Dr. John Bonica and Chief War Eagle (team match) … (promoter:  Alfred
Aceto)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Friday, March 3, 1944
(The Arena) … George Becker b. Ernie Dusek (2/3) … Joe Cox and Emil Dusek drew (30:
00) … Nanjo Singh b. Rudy Dusek … Bibber McCoy b. Tony Martinelli … Herman Rohde
and Milo Steinborn b. Jim Austeri and Herb Freeman … (promoter:  Eddie Gottlieb)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Monday, March 6, 1944
(Olympia Club) … Leo Wallick b.
Michele Leone (decision) … Dr. John Bonica and
Maurice LaChappelle b. Mike Demetri and John Melas (2/3) (team match) … Dapper Diz b.
Chief War Eagle … Don Evans and George Macricostas drew (30:00) … Hans Kampfer b.
The Yellow Mask (DQ) … (promoter:  Alfred Aceto)

*It was announced on Friday, March 10, 1944 that promoter Alfred Aceto was shifting his
wrestling shows from Mondays to Wednesdays beginning next week.

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Friday, March 10, 1944
(The Arena) ... George Becker and Nanjo Singh drew at the midnight curfew (1-1) ... Joe
Cox b.
Herman "Dutch" Rohde (27:05) ... Joe Mills b. Jim Austeri (17:01) ... Bibber McCoy
b. Herb Freeman (12:32) ... The Dusek Brothers (Emil and Rudy Dusek) b. Fred Grobmier
and Abe Yourist (2/3) (team match) ... (promoter:  Eddie Gottlieb)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Wednesday, March 15, 1944
(Olympia Club) …
Ed “Strangler” Lewis b. The Yellow Mask (2/3) … Dr. John Bonica and
Maurice LaChappelle b. Dapper Diz and Fred Kimball (2-0) (team match) … Dapper Diz b.
Fred Kamball (23:34) … Hans Kampfer and Leo Wallick drew (30:00) … (promoter:  Alfred
Aceto)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Friday, March 17, 1944
(The Arena) … Joe Cox b. Nanjo Singh (2/3) … George Becker and Bibber McCoy drew …
Emil Dusek b. Abe Yourist … Rudy Dusek b. Matros Kirilenko … Joe Millis b. Milo
Steinborn … Jim Austeri b. Billy Darnell … (promoter:  Eddie Gottlieb)
Notes:  Darnell was the “youthful protégé of Rohde,” according to the March 17, 1944
edition of the Philadelphia Evening Bulletin.  Herman “Dutch” Rohde (Buddy Rogers) was
originally booked to wrestle Emil Dusek on this show.

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Wednesday, March 22, 1944
(Olympia Club) … Wrestling Tournament … Milo Steinborn b. Michele Leone in a
tournament final (DQ) … Milo Steinborn b. Dapper Diz … Milo Steinborn b. Chief War
Eagle … Michele Leone b. Maurice LaChappelle … Michele Leone b. Fred Kimbell …
Michele Leone b. Leo Wallick … Leo Wallick b. Frank Bronowicz … Fred Kimbell b. Mike
Demetri … Dapper Diz b. Dr. John Bonica … (promoter:  Alfred Aceto)
Note:  Sandor Szabo, Cliff Olsen, Johnny Long and Zima Parker were also billed as being
part of this tournament, although the newspaper didn’t indicate that they actually
participated.

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Friday, March 24, 1944
(The Arena) … Joe Cox b. Emil Dusek … Nanjo Singh b. George Becker … Bibber McCoy
b. Rudy Dusek … Tony Martinelli and Joe Millis drew (30:00) … Fred Grobmier and
Angelo Savoldi b. Jim Austeri and Herb Freeman (2/3) (team match) … (promoter:  Eddie
Gottlieb)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Wednesday, March 29, 1944
(Olympia Club) … Babe Sharkey b. Milo Steinborn (17:00) … Herman “Dutch” Rohde and
Leo Wallick drew … Nick Campofreda b. Henri Piers (flying tackle) … Billy Darnell b. Fred
Kimbell … Dapper Diz and Bob Holland drew … (promoter:  Alfred Aceto)
Notes:  Rohde was said to be making his “Olympia debut.” Sharkey was recognized as
World Champion in Maryland “but is just another heavyweight grappler in this state,”
according to the Philadelphia Evening Bulletin (3/29/44).

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Friday, March 31, 1944
(The Arena) … Joe Cox b. Nanjo Singh (2/3) (third fall by DQ when Singh hit the referee)
… George Becker b. Emil Dusek … Tony Martinelli and Bibber McCoy drew … Joe Millis b.
Matros Kirilenko … Fred Grobmier and Angelo Savoldi b. Dr. John Bonica and Mike Horloff
(team match) … (promoter:  Eddie Gottlieb) … (referee:  Willie Clark)
Notes:  Bonica was said to be making his Arena debut.  Bonica’s original partner was said
to be John Vansky.

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Wednesday, April 5, 1944
(Olympia Club) … Don Evans b.
Herman “Dutch” Rohde (2/3) … Dapper Daz and Billy
Darnell b. Bill Demetri and John Melas (2/3) (team match) … Fred Kimball b. John Melas
(dec., 30:00) … Frank Bronowicz b. Cliff Olsen (DQ) … (promoter:  Alfred Aceto)
Notes:  Diz was said to be from Trenton.  Pope was from Columbus.

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Wednesday, April 12, 1944
(Olympia Club) …
Herman “Dutch” Rohde b. Don Evans (2/3) (third fall by reverse
decision) … Babe Sharkey b. Bill Middlekauf … George Macricostas b. Dapper Diz …
Frank Bronowicz and Henri Piers drew … Billy Darnell and Bob Holland drew … (promoter:  
Alfred Aceto) … (referee:  Dave Benner)
Note:  At one point during the main event, Benner was knocked out by a Rohde dropkick.

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Wednesday, April 19, 1944
(Olympia Club) … Herman “Dutch” Rohde and The Yellow Mask wrestled to a no contest
when both were knocked out in the third fall (1-1) … Dapper Diz and Billy Darnell b. Don
Blackman and Bob Holland (team match) … George Macricostas b. Frank Brunowicz …
Don Blackman and Bob Holland drew … (promoter:  Alfred Aceto)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Friday, April 21, 1944
(The Arena) … George Becker b. Nanjo Singh (2/3) (referee Tony Galento fought with
Singh during the third fall and aided in Becker’s win) … Rudy Dusek and Angelo Savoldi
drew … John Melas and Abe Yourist drew … John Millis b. Pat Muldoon (DQ) … Dr. John
Bonica and Nick Elich b. Jim Austeri and Herb Freeman (team match) … (promoter:  Eddie
Gottlieb)
Notes:  Muldoon was formerly a pilot for the R.A.F.  He was replacing Joe Cox, who was
sick with pneumonia in a New York City hospital.

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Friday, April 28, 1944
(The Arena) … George Becker b. Nanjo Singh (2/3) (third fall by DQ when Singh attacked
the referee) … Rudy Dusek and Tony Martinelli drew (30:00) … Dr. Len Hall b. Abe
Yourist … Angelo Savoldi b. Herb Freeman … Jim Austeri and John Melas b. Dr. John
Bonica and Nick Elitch (team match) … (promoter:  Eddie Gottlieb) … (referee:  Willie
Clark)
Note:  No show at the Arena for two weeks because of the National Church Conference.

*No shows through at least June 5, 1944.


Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Wednesday, October 11, 1944
(Metropolitan Opera House) …
Sandor Szabo b. Leo Numa (2/3) … Herman “Dutch”
Rohde b. Angelo Savoldi (dec., 30:00) … George Lennihan b. Ole Erickson … Hans
Kampfer b. Herman Levin … Murray Rothenburg b. John Vansky (decision) … (promoter:  
Alfred Aceto) … (3,000 fans)
Notes:  Season opener.  Aceto previously promoted at the Olympia Club, Yellowjackets’
Stadium and Broadwood.  The Philadelphia Evening Bulletin (10/3/44) stated that Aceto
operated at the Met previously with Ray Fabiani.  The facility was at Broad and Poplar
Streets.

Philadelphia, Pennsylania:  Wednesday, October 18, 1944
(The Met) … Pat O’Connor b. George Linnehan (2/3) … Olaf Erickson b. Jack Vansky
(decision) … Jesse James and Olaf Erickson drew (Erickson was a substitute for Zimba
Parker) … Angelo Savoldi b. Ed Pavoloski … George Macricostas b. Hans Kampfer …
(promoter:  Alfred Aceto) … (2,000 fans)
Notes:  O’Connor, from Ireland, was making his debut in Philadelphia.  He should not be
confused with the Pat O’Connor from New Zealand.

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Wednesday, October 25, 1944
(The Met) … Pat O’Connor b. Leo Numa (2/3) … George Macricostas b. Angelo Savoldi
(decision) … Karl Davis b. Olaf Erickson … George Bruckman b. Gus Rapp … Jesse
James b. Ben Marfugi … (promoter:  Alfred Aceto) … (2,500 fans)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Wednesday, November 1, 1944
(The Met) ... Karl Davis and Sandor Szabo were both knocked out and was declared a no
decision (17:00) ... Hans Kampfer b. Nick Elitch (24:47) ... BIlly Darnell b. Angelo Savoldi
(DQ) ... Mike Howard and George Macricostas drew ... Lee Erickson b. John Vanski (DQ)
... (promoter:  Alfred Aceto) ... (2,200 fans)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Friday, November 3, 1944
(The Arena) ... George Becker b. Ernie Dusek (2/3) ... Dutch Rohde b. Cliff Olsen ...
Bibber McCoy b. Abe Yourist ... Rudy Dusek b. Charley Allen ... Jim Austeri and Billy
Darnell drew (30:00) ... (promoter:  Eddie Gottlieb) ... (referee:  Tony Galento)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Wednesday, November 8, 1944
(The Met) ... Hans Kampfer b. Karl Davis (19:35) ... Michele Leone and George
Macricostas drew (30:00) ... Leo Numa b. Angelo Savoldi (20:55) ... Ace Freeman and
Jesse James drew ... George Bruckman b. Herman Levin (decision) ... (promoter:  Alfred
Aceto)
Note:  Freeman was called "one of the pioneers of team wrestling."

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Friday, November 10, 1944
(The Arena) ... George Becker and Ernie Dusek drew at the midnight cufew (Dusek won
the only fall) ... Tony Martinelli and Herman "Dutch" Rohde drew (Louis referee) ... Rudy
Dusek b. Black Terror (DQ) ... Bibber McCoy b. Frank Bruce ... (promoter:  Eddie Gottlieb)
... (referee:  Joe Louis) ... (4,000 fans) ... (gate:  $5,025)
Notes:  Louis was reportedly on a 21-day furlough from the Army and was on a
barnstorming tour.  He was refereeing wrestling and boxing matches because, "I wanna
make money," according to the Philadelphia Evening Bulletin (11/11/1944).  Louis earned
35 per cent of the gate, which was $1,758.75.

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Wednesday, November 15, 1944
(The Met) ... Maurice Tillet b. Cardiff Giant (17:06) ... Michele Leone b. John Vanski (2/3)
... George Macricostas b. Hans Kampfer (dec., 30:00) ... Ace Freeman b. Duke Keomuka
... (promoter:  Alfred Aceto) ... (3,000 fans)
Notes:  The newspaper claimed Tillet boasted 2,000 victories without a loss, and weighed
around 300 pounds.  Cardiff Giant weighed 500 pounds.

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Friday, November 17, 1944
(The Arena) ... Bibber McCoy b. George Becker (2/3) (Becker won the first fall in 42
seconds) ... Rudy Dusek b. Dutch Rohde (DQ) (Rohde punched the referee) ... Tony
Martinelli b. Jim Austeri ... Jim Austeri and Pal Welsh b. Billy Darnell and Fred Grobmier ...
(promoter:  Eddie Gottlieb) ... (referee:  Willie Clarke)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Wednesday, November 22, 1944
(The Met) ... Babe Sharkey b. Milo Steinborn (11:45) ... Sandor Szabo b. Michele Leone
(DQ) ... George Macricostas b. Dan Marfuggi ... Hans Kampfer and Duke Keomuka b. Leo
Erickson and Ace Freeman (2/3) ... (promoter:  Alfred Aceto) ... (referee:  Jim Buckley) ...
(2,000 fans)
Notes:  The local newspaper stated that Szabo was the "National Wrestling Association"
champion and that Sharkey was recognized as titleholder in New England.  Because the
Pennsylvania Athletic Commission didn't recognize championships, they were in
Philadelphia "as ordinary heavyweights."

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Friday, November 24, 1944
(The Arena) ... Tony Martinelli b. Bibber McCoy (15:00) ... George Becker b. Rudy Dusek
... Jim Austeri b. Eddie Straub (22:28) ... Fred Grobmier and Abe Yourist drew (30:00) ...
Frank Bruce b. The Turkish Angel (14:31) ... (promoter:  Eddie Gottlieb)
Note:  According to the local paper, both Becker and Bruce won their matches with the
flying tackle.

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Wednesday, November 29, 1944
(The Met) ... Angelo Savoldi b. George Macricostas (decision) ... Michele Leone b. Lou
Farino (Farino was a sub for the injured Patrick O'Connor) ... Ace Freeman and Duke
Keomuka b. Bruce McLain and John Vansky (2/3) ... Hans Kampfer b. John Gyaroffy ...
(promoter:  Alfred Aceto) ... (2,000 fans)
Notes:  Kampfer was originally booked to wrestle Ed Hennigan of Omaha.  McLean was
from Philadelphia.

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Friday, December 1, 1944
(The Arena) ... George Becker vs. Tony Martinelli ... Rudy Dusek vs. Bibber McCoy ...
Black Terror vs. Pat Welsh ... Jim Austeri vs. Frank Bruce ... Matros Kirilenko vs. Murray
Rothenberg ... (promoter:  Eddie Gottlieb)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Wednesday, December 6, 1944
(The Met) ... Hans Kampfer b. Leo Numa (DQ) ... George Macricostas b. Angelo Savoldi
(19:46) ... Nick Elitch b. Ed Hennigan (19:18) ... Michele Leone and John Vansky b. Duke
Keomuka and Bruce McLain ... (promoter:  Alfred Aceto) ... (referee:  Dave Benner)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Friday, December 8, 1944
(The Arena) ... Bibber McCoy b. George Becker (2/3) ... Tony Martinelli b. The Black
Terror (13:40) ... Rudy Dusek b. Jack McMillan (23:38) ... Fred Grobmier and Abe Yourist
b. Jim Austeri and Pat Welsh (team match) ... (promoter:  Eddie Gottlieb)

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Wednesday, December 13, 1944
(The Met) ... Hans Kampfer b. Leo Numa ... George Macricostas b. Sandor Gyroff ... Joe
Ludlum b. Pat Cunningham ... Angelo Savoldi b. Ben Marfuggi ... George Bruckman b.
Butch Slater ... (promoter:  Alfred Aceto)
Notes:  Savoldi was originally booked against Mike Haller and Bruckman against Leo
Erickson.  Marfuggi was booked against Charles Lutkie.

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:  Friday, December 15, 1944
(The Arena) ... George Becker b. Bibber McCoy (2/3) ... Tony Martinelli b. Jim Austeri (10:
59) ... Rudy Dusek b. Ali Baba (13:01) ... Frank Bruce b. Jack McMillen (15:36) ... Fred
Grobmier b. Pat Welsh (dec., 30:00) ... (promoter:  Eddie Gottlieb) ... (2,000 fans)
Note:  Last show of the year.


Research by Tim Hornbaker
Philadelphia Wrestling Results - 1944