1/8/49 Reading, PA @ Armory
Battle Royal Final
Marvin Mercer drew Ivan Kameroff when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Kameroff beat Mercer in 29:28
2 Mercer beat Kameroff in 4:47
3 The 60 minute time limit expired before either man could score another fall
Steve Novak beat Harry Finkelstein in 6:40
Ace Freeman drew Francois Miquet
Dutch Schweigart beat Fred Carrone in 11:58
Referee George Lengel
Note: Matches were determined by order of elimination

1/15/49 Reading, PA @ Armory
Bibber McCoy beat Francois Miquet
Wilbur Neade beat Jim Siskay via pin in 1236
Ace Freeman beat Fred Cerrone in 14:11
Marvin Mercer drew Michele Leone 30:00
Referee Phil Collins

1/22/49 Reading, PA @ Armory
One Fall to a Finish, Winner to meet World Champion Frank Sexton on a future card
Marvin Mercer vs Michele Leone
Wilbur Nead & Ace Freeman vs Joe Kameroff & Ivan Kameroff 2/3
Stu Hart vs Johnny "Dutch" Schweigart

1/29/49 Reading, PA @ Armory
Hans Steinke beat Francois Miquet via pin
Also In Action: Michele Leone

2/5/49 Reading, PA @ Armory
No Time Limit
Primo Carnera beat Wilbur Nead via pin in 22:07 after a body slam
Michele Leone beat Tony Cosenza via pin in 31:04
Kiman Kudo beat Jim Siskay (sub Fred Cerrone) in 19:33
Hans Steinke beat Joe Kameroff via pin in 19:08

2/12/49 Reading, PA @ Armory
Marvin Mercer beat Baron Michele Leone utc in 29:16
Kimon Kudo beat John Vansky in 16:00
George Macricostas (sub Hal Keene) drew Tony Cosenza 30:00
Hans Steinke beat Hal Keene (sub Killer Karl Davis) in 13:13

2/19/49 Reading, PA @ Armory
Jiu Jitsu vs wrestling, Referee: George Lengel
Kimon Kudo beat Baron Michele Leone on a 3rd fall dq
1 Kudo beat Leone in 7:43 under jiu jistu rules
2 Leone beat Kudo in 9:29
3 Leone was dq'ed in 3:59
Tony Cosenza & Marvin Mercer vs Harry Finkelstein & Eric Holmbach 2/3
Dutch Schweigart beat Pat Welsh
Att: "big crowd"

2/26/49 Reading, PA @ Armory
Ju Jitsu Match
Kimon Kudo beat Baron Michele Leone in 11:11
Marvin Mercer & Tony Cosenza beat Abe Stein & John Vansky 2-0
Eric Holmback beat Joe Kameroff in 23:04
Referee Tom Finley
Att: "capacity crowd"

March 1949 newspapers not available but I did find one partial listing from an April paper.

3/26/49 Reading, PA @ Armory
Baron Michele Leone beat Butch Levy

4/2/49 Reading, PA @ Armory
Leonard Butch Levy beat Baron Michele Leone via pin in 20:20
Chief Little Wolf & Bibber McCoy beat Marvin Mercer & Dutch Schweigart when McCoy
pinned Schweigart in the 3rd fall
Wilbur Nead beat Abe Stein in 27:22

4/9/49 Reading, PA @ Armory
Referee Tom Finley
Mae Weston beat June Byers in 16:20
Marvin Mercer & Butch Levy beat Baron Michele Leone & Harry Finkelstein 2-0
1 Mercer & Levy won in 16:00
2 Mercer & Levy won in 8:13
Bibber McCoy beat Abe Coleman (sub Wilbur Nead)
Eric Holmback beat Charro Azteca via pin in 19:17
Att: "overflow crowd"

4/16/49 Reading, PA @ Armory
Referee George Lengel
Golden Superman beat Bibber McCoy dq in 19:04
Marvin Mercer & Tony Cosenza beat Fred Cerrone & Abe Stein 2/3
1 Mercer & Cosenza won in 27:19
2 Cerrone & Stein won in 14:05
3 Mercer pinned Stein in 3:05 after a dropkick
Butch Levy drew Eric Holmback 30:00

4/23/49 Reading, PA @ Armory
Golden Superman Walter Podolak beat Baron Michele Leone dq
Marvin Mercer & Abe Coleman beat Eric Holmback & Pat Welsh 2/3
1 Mercer & Coleman won in 25:33
2 Holmback & Welsh won
3 Mercer & Coleman won in 3:52
Rene Florent beat Charro Azteca in 27:15

4/30/49 Reading, PA @ Armory
Jim Londos beat Marvin Mercer in 19:11
Lew Laird & Michele Leone beat Dutch Schweigart & Abe Coleman 2/3
1 Laird & Leone won in 16:00
2 Schweigart & Coleman won
3 Laird & Leone won in 6:00
Rene Florent drew Bibber McCoy 30:00
Referee George Lengel

5/7/49 Reading, PA @ Armory
World Champion Frank Sexton beat Sandor Kovacs via pin in 23:11
Referee Tom Finley
Babe Sharkey & Michele Leone beat Marvin Mercer & Johnny Barend on a 2nd fall dq
1 Sharkey and Leone won in 29:49
2 Barend was dq'ed in 11:03
Maurice LaChapelle beat Harry Finkelstein in 15:36
Att: "fair sized tournout"

5/14/49 Reading, PA @ Armory
Gorgeous George beat Maurice LaChapelle via pin
Marvin Mercer & Dutch Schweigart beat George Macricostas & Charro Azteca 2/3
Michele Leone drew Vic Holbrook 30:00
Referee George Lengel
Att: "Although not an overflow crowd, it was nevetheless one of the largest of the season"

6/4/49 Reading, PA @ Armory
Lillian Ellison beat June Byers via pin in 12:27
Baron Michele Leone & Harvey Finkelstein beat Maurice LaChapelle & Marvin Mercer 2/3
Abe Coleman drew Johnny Barend 30:00
Sammy Cohen beat Hal Keene in 18:03
Att: "good sized turnout but nothing like the turn-away crowd of the feminine grapplers first
invasion"

10/1/49 Reading, PA @ Armory
Marvin Mercer & Bobby Ford vs Baron Michelle Leone & Laverne Baxter
Tony Martinelli vs George Bruckman
Ace Freeman vs Martin Karadagian

10/8/49 Reading, PA @ Armory
Mr America Gene Stanlee beat Baron Michele Leone via pin in 22:55
Marvin Mercer beat George Bruckman in 29:01
Jumping Joe Savoldi drew Ivan Kameroff 30:00
Bobby Ford beat  in 22:10
Referee George Lengel

10/15/49 Reading, PA @ Armory
Argentina Rocca beat Laverne Baxter via pin in 14:39
Referee George Lengel
Marvin Mercer beat Baron Michele Leone in 25:52
Kola Kwariani beat Johnny Barend dq in 13:36
Martin Karadagian beat George Bruckman in 28:17

10/22/49 Reading, PA @ Armory
Mr America Gene Stanlee beat Marvin Mercer via pin in 19:42
Ivan Kameroff beat Johnny Barend via pin in 21:13
Tony Martinelli beat Martin Karadagian by decision in 30:00
Black Panther Jim Mitchell beat George Bruckman in 22:59
Referee Phil Collins

10/29/49 Reading, PA @ Armory
Antonino Rocca beat George Macricostas in 13:53
Referee George Lengel
Barney Bernard beat Ivan Kameroff dq in 27:27
Black Panther Jim Mitchell beat Kola Kwariani in 23:27
Steve Karas drew George Bruckman 30:00

11/5/49 Reading, PA @ Armory
Referee Tom Finley
Barney Bernard beat Ivan Kameroff via pin in 16:27
Marvin Mercer beat Jumping Joe Savoldi via pin in 30:00 after a drop kick
Tony Martinelli beat Pedro Ortega via pin in 20:54
Steve Karas beat Martin Karadagian by "unanimious decision of the judges" in 30:00
Att: "fair sized crowd"

11/12/49 Reading, PA @ Armory
Referee George Lengel
Mr America Gene Stanlee beat Marvin Mercer COR in 24:31
Barney Bernard ddq Laverne Baxter in 23:13
Tony Martinelli drew Black Panther Jim Mitchell 30:00
Natie Brown beat Ivan Kameroff in 20:27

11/19/49 Reading, PA @ Armory
Referee Phil Collins
Barney Bernard beat Laverne Baxter dq in 24:58
Marvin Mercer & Black Panther Jim Mitchell beat Faro Renaldi & George Macricostas 2/3,
2nd fall by dq
Karol Kowalski drew Natie Brown 30:00

11/26/49 Reading, PA @ Armory
Black Panther Jim Mitchell beat Natie Brown dq in 11:16 to win Battle Royal
Order of elimination from first to last: Ivan Vakureff in 1:34, Al Kalza in 2:05, Pat O'Hara in
10:15, Jesse James in 3:38, Faro Renaldi in 4:56, Karol Kowalski in 5:08, George Bruckman
in 7:40, and Marvin Mercer in 10:13
Matches were determined by order of elimination
Marvin Mercer beat George Bruckman in 14:17
Faro Renaldi beat Karol Kowalski in 11:36
Pat O'Hara beat Jesse James dq
Al Kalza beat Ivan Vakureff via pin in 22:17
Mitchell and Brown were the last two men remaining so they wrestled in the main event.
Att: "fair sized turnout"
Referee George Lengel

The newspapers for the first 16 days of December are missing.

12/17/49 Reading, PA @ Armory
Tony Martinelli beat Laverne Baxter via pin
Marvin Mercer drew Black Panther Jim Mitchell 30:00
Rene Florent (sub Steve Gob) beat Harry Finkelstein in 17:34
Joe Kameroff drew Al Kalza 30:00
Referee Phil Collins
Att: "fair sized house"
Note: Last card of the year. Next card January 7, 1950.



Research by Jim Zordani
Reading Wrestling Results - 1949
Custom Search