1/6/51 Reading, PA @ Armory
Golden Terror (Bob Weatherly) beat Igean Kostolias via pin to win tournament
Kenny Ackles drew Igean Kostolias
Golden Terror beat Francois Miquet via pin in 4:43
Igean Kostolias beat Chris Zaharias dq in 3:59
Kenny Ackles beat Abe Stein dq in 8:37
Golden Terror beat Ace Freeman in 23 seconds
Chris Zaharias beat Gene Bauman in 10:11
Igean Kostolias drew Francois Miquet
Kenny Ackles beat Harry Finkelstein via pin in 53 seconds
Abe Stein drew Ace Freeman
Referee George Lengel
Att: "small turnout"

1/13/51 Reading, PA @ Armory
Referee George Lengel
Golden Terror beat Kenny Ackles dq in 15:24
Tony Martinelli & Roland Meeker beat Cueball Jack Rush & Ali Bey by decision after the time
limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Martinelli & Meeker won in 43:37
2 Rush & Bey won in 12:36
3 Martinelli & Meeker were awarded the decision on the basis of "wrestling technique"
Gene Bowman beat Harry Finkelstein

1/20/51 Reading, PA @ Armory
Kimon Kudo & Tony Cosenza beat Cueball Jack Rush & Ali Bey on a 3rd fall dq
1 Kudo & Cosenza won in 29:37
2 Rush & Bey won in 9:49
3 Rush & Bey were dq'ed in 2:07 for using "illegal holds"
Kenny Ackles beat Frank Tarzan Hewitt via pin
Jim Austeri beat Gene Bauman in 20:36
Refere George Lengel
Att: "good sized turnout"

1/27/51 Reading, PA @ Armory
Referee George Lengel
Golden Superman Walter Podolak beat Two Ton Tony Galento dq in 12:16 when Galento
kept using "illegal holds"
Alfred Scholz beat Gene Bauman with a bear hug in 11:07
Chris Zaharias & Ali Bey drew Kenny Ackles & Bob Lortie when the time limit expired in the
3rd fall
Att: "fair sized turnout"

2/3/51 Reading, PA @ Armory
Antonino Rocca beat Kenny Ackles with a leg lock in 23:28
Ali Bey & Babe Zaharias beat Kimon Kudo & Ace Freeman 2/3
1 Ali Bey & Babe Zaharias won in 25:12
2 Kimon Kudo & Ace Freeman won in 5:55
3 Ali Bey & Babe Zaharias won in 13:57
Steve Gob beat Harry Finkelstein (sub Kola Kwariani) in 20:53
Referee George Lengel
Att: "good sized crowd"

2/10/51 Reading, PA @ Armory
Primo Carnera drew Ernie Dusek in 28:13 when the 11 PM curfew expired
Steve Gob & Bob Lortie beat Babe Zaharias & Chris Zaharias by decision when the 60
minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Gob & Lortie won in 26:00
2 Babe & Chris won in 23:21
3 After the time limit expired, Gob & Lortie were awarded the decision due to "superior
sportsmanship"
Kimon Kudo beat Harry Finkelstein in 24:23
Referee George Lengel
Att: "fair sized audience"

2/17/51 Reading, PA @ Armory
Sandor Szabo beat Lou Plummer dq in 22:34
Ali Bey beat Kenny Ackles via pin in 19:18
Bob Lortie beat Tony Martinelli in 22:34
Adrian Baillargeon beat Francois Miquet in 9:20
Referee George Lengel
Att: "small sized turnout of mat addicts"

2/24/51 Reading, PA @ Armory
Mr America Gene Stanlee beat Ali Bey in 20:04
Verne Gagne beat Jack Rush via pin in 16:28 after an airplane spin
Tony Cosenza & Steve Gob beat Bob Lortie & Joe Kameroff on a 3rd fall dq
1 Lortie pinned Cosenza in 22:06
2 Gob pinned Kameroff in 11:58
3 Lortie & Kameroff were dq'ed in 13:48 for "illegal holding"
Referee George Lengel
Att: "fair sized turnout"

3/3/51 Reading, PA @ Armory
Lord Carlton beat Two Ton Tony Galento COR in 17:35
Little Beaver beat Irish Jackie in 21:24
Bob Lortie & Abe Stein beat Steve Gob & Kimon Kudo 2/3
1 Gob & Kudo won in 16:43
2 Lortie & Stein won in 8:03
3 Lortie & Stein won in 18:34
Referee George Lengel
Att: "good sized outpouring"

3/10/51 Reading, PA @ Armory
Lord Leslie Carlton drew Benito Little Flower Gardini in 26:04 when the 11 PM curfew expired
Ali Bey beat Mike Collins via pin in 22:49 after an airplane spin
Bob Lortie & Abe Stein drew Steve Gob & Kenny Ackles when the 60 minute time limit expired
in the 3rd fall
1 Lortie & Stein won in 33:19
2 Gob & Ackles won in 11:08
3 The 60 minute time limit expired before either team could score another fall
Referee George Lengel
Att: "good sized audience"

3/17/51 Reading, PA @ Armory
Lillian Bitter beat Mars Bennett 2/3
1 Bitters pinned Bennett in 13 seconds after a drop kick
2 Bennett pinned Bitters in 14:00 after an airplane spin
3 Bitters beat Bennett with a "combination arm and leg lock" in 3:04
Babe Zaharias beat Chief Little Wolf in 19:42
Bob Lortie & Paul Lortie beat Steve Gob & Kimon Kudo 2/3
1 Bob and Paul won in 26:31
2 Bob & Kudo won in 7:27
3 Bob and Paul won in 14:03
Referee George Lengel
Att: "exceptionally large crowd"

3/24/51 Reading, PA @ Armory
Antonino Rocca beat Babe Zaharias with a back breaker in 18:42
Lillian Bitter beat June Byers 2/3
1 Byers beat Bitter in 9:27
2 Bitter beat Byers in 8:14
3 Bitter pinned Myers after a drop kick
Paul Lortie & Chris Zaharias beat Harry Finkelstein & Chick Garibaldi 2/3
1 Lortie & Zaharias won in 27:34
2 Finkelstein & Garibaldi won in 4:54
3 Lortie & Zaharias won in 11:14
Referee George Lengel
Att: "big house"

3/31/51 Reading, PA @ Armory
Golden Terror Bob Weatherly beat Bob Lortie via pin
Ella Waldek beat Beverly Lehmer 2-0
1 Waldek pinned Lehmer in 18:33 after an airplane spin
2 Waldek beat Lehmer in 6:11
Chief Little Fox & George Harben beat Paul Lortie & Cueball Jack Rush 2/3
1 Lortie & Rush won in 28:06
2 Little Fox & Harben won in 9:26
3 Little Fox & Harben won in 9:28
Referee George Lengel
Att: "large audience"

4/7/51 Reading, PA @ Armory
Cora Combs & Carol Cook beat Nell Stewart & Mars Bennett 2/3
1 Stewart & Bennett won in 14:27
2 Combs & Cook won in 6:19
3 Combs & Cook won in 4:07
Paul Lortie beat Ali Bey via pin in 16:56
Bob Lortie beat Jack Dillon in 23:07
Chief Little Fox beat Jack Rush by decision in 30:00
Referee George Lengel
Att: "capacity crowd"

4/14/51 Reading, PA @ Armory
No Wrestling.

4/21/51 Reading, PA @ Armory
Referee George Lengel
Golden Terror beat Bob Lortie & Paul Lortie on a 2nd fall dq
1 Terror pinned Bob Lortie in 19:41
2 Paul Lortie was dq'ed in 38 seconds
Tom Steele & Clyde Steeves beat Jack Dillon & Les Ruffin 2/3
1 Steele & Steeves won in 18:00
2 Dillon & Ruffin won in 20:34
3 Steele & Steeves won in 6:35
Natie Brown beat Harry Finkelstein via pin in 1:19
Att: "fair sized crowd"

4/28/51 Reading, PA @ Armory
Golden Terror Bob Weatherly beat Natie Brown via pin in 19:14
Ivan Kameroff beat Jack Dillon by decision in 30:00
Tom Steele & Clyde Steeves beat Harry Finkelstein & Jack Rush 2-0
1 Steele & Steeves won in 19:14
2 Steele & Steeves won in 11:03
Referee George Lengel
Att: "poor crowd"
Note: Next card was scheduled for May 12, 1951 but did not take place.

6/18/51 Reading, PA @ Municipal Stadium
Antonino Rocca beat Rudy Dusek in 11:36
Women's Champion Mildred Burke beat Mae Weston 2-0
1 Burke beat Weston in 9:22
2 Burke beat Weston in 6:23
Marvin Mercer drew Jim Austeri 30:00
Adrian Baillargeon beat Jack Dillon in 8:07
Tony Cosenza beat Kola Kwariani via pin in 13:36
Referees George Lengel & Al Guetson
Att: "The Stadium's largest crowd since its opening, 2,304 patrons,"

10/6/51 Reading, PA @ Armory
Antonino Rocca beat Adrian Baillargeon via pin in 24:23 after a drop kick
Edmund Francis beat Natie Brown in 24:40
Tony Cosenza & Steve Gob beat Johnny Heidman (sub Abe Stein) & Harry Finkelstein 2/3
1 Cosenza & Gob won in 16:19
2 Heidman & Finkelstein won in 13:47
3 Cosenza & Gob won in 3:27
Referee George Lengel
Att: "large crowd"

10/13/51 Reading, PA @ Armory
Mr America Gene Stanlee beat Great Scott in 13:21
Jim Austeri & Riccardo Gattoni beat Tony Cosenza & Steve Gob 2/3
1 Austeri & Gattoni were dq'ed in 25:27
2 Austeri & Gattoni won in 5:12
3 Austeri & Gattoni won in 3:07
Ilio DiPaulo beat Harry Finkelstein via pin in 11:07
Referee George Lengel
Att: "good sized turnout"

10/20/51 Reading, PA @ Armory
Lily Bitter beat Mars Bennett 2/3
1 Bennett beat Bitter in 12:23
2 Bitter pinned Bennett in 37 seconds after a drop kick
3 Bitter beat Bennett in 9:56
Edmund Francis beat Bob Bibber McCoy in 20:08
Jim Austeri beat Fritz Siegfried in 18:44
Natie Brown beat Riccardo Gattoni via pin in 13:26
Referee George Lengel
Att: "good sized crowd"

10/27/51 Reading, PA @ Armory
Edmund Francis beat Mr. America Gene Stanlee in 19:08
Cora Combs beat Ida May via pin in 14:33 after a back drop
Jim Austeri & Bibber McCoy drew Don Leo Jonathan & Mike Clancy when the 60 minute time
limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Austeri & McCoy won in 43:31
2 Jonathan & Clancy won in 4:13
3 The 60 minute time limit expired and the judges ruled the match a draw.
Referee George Lengel
Att: "another large audience"

11/3/51 Reading, PA @ Armory
Sumo wrestling
Maedayama beat Yakatayama
Yakatayama beat Fujitayama
Fujitayama beat Anoumi
Mr America Gene Stanlee beat Edmund Francis via pin in 25:27
Doran O'Hara beat Riccardo Gattoni in 13:47
Great Jarque beat Les Ruffin in 15:43
Bibber McCoy beat Ray Zavalza via pin in 7:51
Referee Willie Clark
Att: "largest crowd of the season"

11/10/51 Reading, PA @ Armory
Mr America Gene Stanlee beat Bob Bibber McCoy dq in 20:55 when referee George Lengel
caught McCoy using "illegal tactics"
Don Leo Jonathan & Mike Clancy beat Great Scott & Big Ben Morgan on a 3rd fall dq
Doran O'Hara drew Aldo Bogni 30:00
Att: "small turnout"

11/17/51 Reading, PA @ Armory
Special Referee: Rocky Marciano, One Fall to a Finish
Bibber McCoy vs Great Scott
Donna Marie Dieckman vs Dottie Dotson
Martin Karadajian & Jim Austeri vs Tony Martinelli & Mr. Europe Andre Drapp 2/3
Ilio DiPaulo vs Aldo Bogni 30:00

The rest of the November newspapers are missing.

12/1/51 Reading, PA @ Armory
Great Scott drew Ilio DiPaulo in 38:00 when the 11 PM curfew expired
Lorraine Johnson beat Ida May via pin in 17:38 after a back drop
Faro Renaldi & Angelo Savoldi beat Don Leo Jonathan & Great Jarque 2/3
1 Renaldi & Savoldi won in 23:23
2 Jonathan & Jarque won in 13:06
3 Renaldi & Savoldi won in 7:36
Referee George Lengel
Att: "good sized crowd"

12/8/51 Reading, PA @ Armory
Ike Eakins beat Tony Cosenza in 13:16 to win the Battle Royal Final as Eakins and Cosenza
were the last two men remaining in the Battle Royal that opened the card
Mike Clancy beat Bibber McCoy dq in 6:46
Ray Zavalza drew Faro Renaldi 30:00
Big Ben Morgan beat Don Leo Jonathan in 15:47
Order of elimination in Battle Royal from first to last: Big Ben Morgan in 3:08, Don Leo
Jonathan in 4:33, Ray Zavalza in 4:51, Faro Renaldi in 6:15, Mike Clancy in 9:23, Bob Bibber
McCoy in 11:37
Matches determined by order of elimination.
Referee George Lengel
Att: "small turnout"
Note: Next card December 29, 1951.

12/29/51 Reading, PA @ Armory
Golden Terror beat Frank Tarzan Hewitt in 13:14 when Hewitt was unable to continue
Big Ben Morgan & Zebra Kid beat Mike Clancy & Roland Meeker on a 3rd fall dq
1 Morgan & Zebra Kid won in 27:44
2 Morgan & Zebra Kid were dq'ed in 4:39
3 Clancy & Meeker were dq'ed in 4:41 for roughing up referee George Lengel
Ilio DiPaulo beat Les Ruffin
Att: "small crowd"


Research by Jim Zordani
Reading Wrestling Results - 1951
Custom Search