January 4, 1951 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
Buzz Jones d. Danno McDonald (2-1)
Mr. Sakata d. Jack Hurley (2-0)
Milt Olsen d. (DQ) George Bruckman
John Pavich drew Bill Melby

January 11, 1951 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
Milt Olsen/Mr. Sakata d. Buzz Jones/Steve Nenoff (2-1)
Bill Melby d. John Pavich (1-0, Pavich unable to continue in second fall)
Gene Blackley drew George Bruckman

January 18, 1951 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
Steve Nenoff d. Mr. Sakata (2-1)
Gorgeous Gus d. Buzz Jones (bear vs. wrestler, Jones concedes the match)
Gene Blackley d. Bill Fox
Bill Melby drew Cuban Pete

January 25, 1951 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
No matches as the Roller Skating Vanities are in town.

February 1, 1951 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
7-man battle royal
Bill Melby drew Steve Nenoff
Bob Cummings vs. Bob DeMarce
Danno McDonald d. Cuban Pete (2-0)

Seventh man was Gene Blackley. No result given for DeMarce-Cummings.

February 8, 1951 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
Bob Cummings/Kenny Mayne d. Mr. X/Steve Nenoff (2-1)
Buzz Jones d. Bob DeMarce
Danno McDonald drew Mike Nazarian (1-1)

February 15, 1951 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
Danno McDonald d. (DQ) Mike Nazarian (2-1)
Eddie Williams d. Steve Nenoff
Gene Blackley d. Cuban Pete
Mr. X drew Milt Olsen

February 22, 1951 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
Mr. X d. Milt Olsen (2-1)
Mike Nazarian d. Paul Lortie (2-0)
Danno McDonald drew Dave Reynolds
Jack Carter d. Steve Nenoff

March 1, 1951 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
Farmer Jones/Bob Cummings d. Gene Blackley/Dale Haddock (2-1)
Jack Carter d. Danno McDonald
Buzz Jones drew George Thomas

March 8, 1951 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum) 2,000
7-man battle royal
Dale Haddock drew Jack Carter
Farmer Jones d. George Thomas (2-0)
Mike Nazarian d. Bill Melby (2-0)

Seventh man was Bob Cummings

March 15, 1951 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
Verne Gagne (world junior heavyweight champ) d. Mike Nazarian (2-1)
Bob Cummings d. Bill Melby
Tarzan Zimba d. George Thomas
Dave Reynolds drew Jack Carter

March 22, 1951 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
Verne Gagne (world junor heavyweight champ) d. Kenny Mayne (2-1)
Bob Cummings/Milt Olsen drew Tarzan Zimba/Jack Carter (1-1)
Pat O’Dowdy d. Bill Melby

March 29, 1951 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum) 3,000
Baron Michele Leone d. Mike Nazarian (2-1)
Jack Carter d. Milt Olsen (1-1, Olsen unable to continue for third fall)
Tarzan Zimba d. Lefty Pacer
Pat O’Dowdy drew Dave Reynolds

April 5, 1951 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
Milt Olsen d. (DQ) Jack Carter (2-1)
Pat O’Dowdy DCOR Frenchy Roy (1-1)
Tarzan Zimba no contest Kenny Mayne
Dave Reynolds d. George Bruckman

April 12, 1951 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
Swedish Angel d. Jack Carter (2-0)
Pat O’Dowdy d. Frenchy Roy (2-1)
Kenny Mayne drew George Craig
Buzz Jones drew George Strickland

April 19, 1951 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
Frenchy Roy d. (DQ) Pat O’Dowdy (2-1)
George Strickland d. George Bruckman (2-1)
Milt Olsen d. Joe Campbell
Buzz Jones drew George Craig

April 26 1951 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
7-man battle royal
Pat O’Dowdy d. (COR) Buzz Jones
George Strickland drew Joe Campbell (1-1)
Frenchy Roy d. Jack Carter (2-0)

Seventh man was George Craig

May 3, 1951 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
Buzz Jones d. Pat O’Dowdy (2-1)
George Craig d. Frenchy Roy (1-0)
Bill Melby d. Joe Campbell
George Strickland d. Gene Blackley

May 10, 1951 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
Pierre LaBelle/George Strickland d. Buzz Jones/Floyd Hansen (2-1)
Dave Reynolds d. (DQ) Leo Jensen
George Craig drew Bill Melby

May 17, 1951 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
Pierre LaBelle drew Buzz Jones (1-1)
George Strickland d. (DQ) Leo Jensen (2-0)
George Craig drew Dave Reynolds
Milt Olsen drew Bill Melby

May 24, 1951 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
7-man battle royal
Pat O’Dowdy d. Leo Jensen
Buzz Jones drew George Craig (1-1)
George Strickland d. Milt Olsen

Seventh man was Swedish Angel

May 31, 1951 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
Carol Cook d. Dot Dotson
George Craig d. (DQ) Buzz Jones (2-0)
George Strickland drew Gust Johnson
Pat O’Dowdy d. Dave Reynolds

June 7, 1951 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum) 2,000
Roger Mackay d. Pat O’Dowdy (2-1)
Milt Olsen drew George Craig (1-1)
Dave Reynolds d. (DQ) Floyd Hansen
Don Mayne d. Gorman Ellington

June 21, 1951 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
Little Beaver/Mighty John Smith d. Pancho the Bull/Tom Thumb (2-1)
George Strickland d. (DQ) Pat O’Dowdy (2-0)
George Craig vs. Jack Britton
Bill Melby vs. Buzz Jones

Only two results in Tribune

June 28, 1951 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum) 4,000
Leo Garibaldi d. Baron Michele Leone (2-1)
Milt Olsen d. Buzz Jones (1-1, Jones unable to continue in third fall)
Pat O’Dowdy d. George Craig
Mike Nazarian d. Gust Johnson

July 5, 1951 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
Mike Nazarian d. Pat O’Dowdy (2-1)
Cliff Thiede/George Strickland d. Milt Olsen/Gust Johnson
Dave Reynolds d. Ivan Granavich

July 12, 1951 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
Swedish Angel/Dave Reynolds d. Mike Nazarian/Floyd Hansen (2-1)
Buzz Jones d. Milt Olsen (8 rounds of boxing; Olsen unable to continue)
Gust Johnson drew George Strickland

Last show until September

September 27, 1951 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum) 4,000
Baron Michele Leone d. (COR) Enrique Torres (2-1)
Bill Sledge drew Pat O’Dowdy (1-1)
Ralph Alexander d. Sonny Orrock
Mike Nazarian d. Milt Olsen

First card of the season

October 4, 1951 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
7-man battle royal
Buzz Jones drew Ralph Alexander
Bill Sledge d. Cliff Thiede (2-1)
Pat O’Dowdy d. Bud Ratell

Seventh man was Mike Nazarian

October 11, 1951 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
Mike Nazarian/Floyd Hansen d. Ralph Alexander/John Venus (2-1)
Bill Sledge d. Pat O’Dowdy (2-1)
Bud Ratell d. Joe Campbell

October 18, 1951 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
Buzz Jones/Pat O’Dowdy/Joe Campbell vs. Bud Ratell/Ralph Alexander/Swedish Angel
Bill Sledge vs. Rufus Jones
One more match

No results in Tribune

October 25, 1951 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum) 3,000
Baron Michele Leone d. Swedish Angel (2-1)
Mr. E d. Ralph Alexander (2-0)
Rufus Jones drew Dave Reynolds
Buzz Jones d. Bill Sledge

Angel subbed for Enrique Torres

November 22, 1951 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
Roger Mackay d. Prince Omar (2-1)
Mr. E d. Mike Nazarian
Bill Melby drew Cliff Thiede

December 1, 1951 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum) 1,500 Sat
Pee Wee James/Prince Halassie d. Sky Low Low/Vito Gonzales (2-1)
Mr. E d. Rey Urbano (2-1)
Buzz Jones d. Pete Giacoma
Dave Reynolds d. Jack Britton

December 6, 1951 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
Fujitayama d. Yakatayama (sumo)
Onoumi d. Fujitayama (finals, sumo)
Rey Urbano d. (DQ) Buzz Jones (2-0)
Mr. E d. Prince Omar (2-1)

December 13, 1951 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
Bill Melby drew Mr. E (1-1)
Pete Giacoma d. (DQ) Buzz Jones (2-1)
Rey Urbano d. Ray Wilson
Dave Reynolds drew Prince Omar

December 20, 1951 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
Battle royal (Gust Johnson, Ray Stevens, Billy Hunter, Prince Omar, Bill Melby, Rey Urbano,
Mike Nazarian)

No results printed in Tribune or Deseret

December 27, 1951 Salt Lake City, UT (Fairgrounds Coliseum)
Mike Nazarian/Prince Omar vs. Rey Urbano/Sesue Oyama
Bill Melby vs. Billy Hunter
Ray Wilson vs. Ray Stevens

No results in Tribune or Deseret


Research by Becky Taylor
Salt Lake City Wrestling Results - 1951