Sarasota FL: April 28, 1947 (Monday)
(Legion Arena) … George Cologne (of New Orleans LA) beat Johnny Carlin … Walter
(One Man Gang) Underhill beat Billy Williams … Ben (Boom Boom) Pantazi vs Duke
DeKeno … Referee: Tony Cancela … NOTE: The newspaper wasn't sure how to spell
the name of the visitor from New Orleans, skipping between "Calonge" and "Colan."

Sarasota FL: May 5, 1947
(Legion Arena) … George Cologne (of New Orleans LA) vs Walter (One Man Gang)
Underhill … Johnny Carlin vs Ben Pantazi … NOTE: It was announced the shows would
move to Thursday nights to avoid conflict with the Saratoga County Softball League
schedule (!)

Sarasota FL: May 15, 1947 (Thursday)
(Legion Arena) … Pat O'Brien (as Green Shadow) beat Billy (Young) Sandow (2-1) …
Butcher Boy Billy Williams (of Tampa FL) beat Johnny Carlin (dq) … Tony Cancela vs
Paul (Happy) Davis … NOTE: Davis is described as a "bewhiskered hillbilly" who works
barefoot, attired in overalls … Carlin and Cancela had some sort of spat in the dressing
room, with word emerging that Cancela, an ex-boxer, had flattened the Swede

Sarasota FL: May 22, 1947
(Legion Arena) … Johnny Carlin drew Tony Cancela (1-1, nc) … Butcher Boy Billy
Williams drew Johnny Carlin (sub for George Cologne) … (plus boxing)

Sarasota FL: August 27, 1947
(Legion Arena) … Bill Bishop beat Al Massey (of Greensboro NC) … Bill Steddum beat
Curtis Nack (as Mr. X) (2-1, dq)

Sarasota FL: September 3, 1947
(Legion Arena) … (Ladies) Nell Stewart vs Violet Viann … Promoter: Bill Sallade

Sarasota FL: October 1, 1947 (Wednesday)
(Legion Arena) … Rollend Kirchmeyer & Nick Bacalis vs Curtis Nack (as Mr. X) & Bill
Bishop … Rube Wright vs Sarge Jackson (of Jacksonville TN) … Referee: Red McIntyre
(of Memphis TN) … NOTE: Wright is billed as "a former Oklahoma football star" and said
to weigh close to 300 pounds

Sarasota FL: October 8, 1947
(Legion Arena) … Nick Carter vs Curtis Nack (as Mr. X) … Bill Steddum vs Nick Bacalis …
Rube Wright vs Red McIntyre

Sarasota FL: October 15, 1947
(Legion Arena) … Rube Wright & Curtis Nack (as Mr. X) vs Nick Bacalis & Nick Carter …
Chris Belkas beat Irish Pat McGee (60:00, dec)

Sarasota FL: October 22, 1947
(Legion Arena, att. 900) … (Ladies) Mildred Burke beat Mae Weston … (Handicap) Nick
Carter FTT Mr. X (one fall, 60:00) … Chris Belkas beat Rube Wright (1-0) … Irish Pat
McGee beat Red McIntyre (dq) … Referee: Rollend Kirchmeyer … NOTE: Mildred Burke
is defending her claim to the "women's world wrestling championship" … Referee
Kirchmeyer disqualified Carter for unmasking Mr. X (!) … The hooded man was Curtis
Nack

Sarasota FL: October 29, 1947
(Legion Arena) … Rollend Kirchmeyer beat Curtis Nack (2-0) … Chris Belkas drew Irish
Pat McGee … Pete Managoff beat Red McIntyre … NOTE: In a "private fist fight" after
their bout, Belkas reportedly "knocked McGee out."

Sarasota FL: November 1, 1947 (Saturday)
Wrestling promoter Bill Sallade says the American Legion-sponsored wrestling matches
have been suspended for two weeks while he goes on tour "scouting for new mat men."

Sarasota FL: January 10, 1948 (Saturday)
(Legion Arena) … Primo Carnera beat Pete Managoff (10:00) … Referee: Curtis Rose
(as Hooded Monster) … Jack Singer beat Bobby Roberts … Chris Belkas beat Joe
Benedetti (26:00)… Prince Omar beat Sarge Jackson (18:00) … Promoter: Paddy Mack
… NOTE: The Hooded Monster is billed as standing six-foot-nine and weighing 268
pounds.

Sarasota FL: January 17, 1948
(Legion Arena) … Curtis Rose (as Hooded Monster) vs Bobby Roberts … NOTE: Veteran
middleweight George Romanoff is engaged to demonstrate holds and put on a judo
demonstration during intermission

Sarasota FL: January 24, 1948
(Legion Arena) … Bobby Roberts & Chris Belkas beat Red Devil Rudy & Red Devil Emil
(2-1) … Joe Benedetti beat Sarge Jackson (29:00) … NOTE: Promoter Paddy Mack
staged a battle royal with the five entrants allowed to use only their right hands.

Sarasota FL: January 31, 1948 (Saturday)
(Legion Arena) … Bobby Roberts beat Red Devil Emil (2-1) … Rollend Kirchmeyer beat
Red Devil Rudy (27:00) … Chris Belkas beat Prince Omar (23:00)

Sarasota FL: February 7, 1948
(Legion Arena) … Bobby Roberts drew Chris Belkas (60:00, 0-0) … Red Devil Emil beat
Paddy Mack (27:00) … Eddie Williams (as Silver Star) beat Prince Omar (30:00)

Sarasota FL: April 19, 1948 (Monday)
(Legion Arena) … Leo (The Lion) Newman vs Masked Bat … (Ladies) Doris Dean vs
June Sandow … Ed Edwards (of Titusville FL) vs Leo Miller (of Chicago IL) … Promoters:
Al Ritchie, Phil Duffie … NOTE: With the Ringling Brothers Circus out of town, wrestling
returns, with new promoters … Ritchie is known for promoting wrestling at the Biscayne
Arena in Miami FL … He says Dean is a niece of Man Mountain Dean and that Sandow is
granddaughter of the famous strong man, Eugen Sandow

Sarasota FL: April 26, 1948
(Legion Arena) … Tommy Todd & Eddie Edwards beat Leo (The Lion) Newman & Al
Ritchie (2-1) … Referee: Jimmy Cooper … Nelson Fretto beat Leo Miller (dq)

Sarasota FL: May 3, 1948 (Monday)
(Legion Arena) … Herb (Swede) Larson beat Leo (The Lion) Newman (2-1) … (Ladies)
Dolly West beat Doris Dean … Tommy Todd beat Butcher Boy Williams (2-1) … NOTE:
"The third round was a wild, brawling affair that ended very curiously.  Newman had
Larson in an ankle lock.  The Swede suddenly rolled over and both men were solidly tied
up in counter ankle locks. Both developed leg cramps and were yelling to get untangled.
The Lion pounded the floor, indicating he had had enough. Then, to untangle the two,
the referee had to take Newman's shoes off. It took him five minutes to break the hold,
with both men yelping all the time." – Sarasota FL Herald-Tribune, May 4, 1948

Sarasota FL: May 24, 1948
(Legion Arena) … Ben Pantazi drew Herb (Swede) Larson (1-1) … Tommy Todd drew
Nelson Fretto … NOTE: Original plans for a tag-team feature went by the board when
Leo (The Lion) Newman reportedly came up with a shoulder injury and couldn't go

Sarasota FL: May 31, 1948
(Legion Arena) … Herb (Swede) Larson drew Jack Bloomfield (sub for Boom Boom
Pantazi) … Al Ritchie beat Nelson Fretto … Promoter: Phil Duffie … NOTE: Local officials
were incensed at Ben (Boom Boom) Pantazi's no-show and threatened to have him
banned from the state … It turns out to be a shallow threat.

Sarasota FL: June 7, 1948
(Legion Arena) … Herb (Swede) Larson beat Leo (The Lion) Newman (2-1) … Referee:
Jimmy Cooper … Al Ritchie beat Ben (Boom Boom) Pentazi (2-1, dq) … NOTE: Larson
chased Newman out into the street to cap off the main event.

Sarasota FL: June 14, 1948
(Legion Arena) … Ben (Boom Boom) Pantazi vs Herb (Swede) Larson … Leo (The Lion)
Newman vs Jack Bloomfield … NOTE: Promoter Phil Duffie carded a battle royal – read
that: NEGRO battle royal – as part of the show.

Sarasota FL: June 21, 1948
(Legion Arena) … Ben (Boom Boom) Pantazi  vs Jack Bloomfield … Herb Larson vs
Eddie Edwards

Sarasota FL: June 28, 1948
(Legion Arena) … Herb Larson vs Ben (Boom Boom) Pantazi … Leo (The Lion) Newman
vs George O'Brien … Jack Bloomfield vs Billy McDaniel

Sarasota FL: July 5, 1948 (Monday)
(Legion Arena) … Herb Larson & George O'Brien beat Ben (Boom Boom) Pantazi & Leo
(The Lion) Newman (2-1) … Ben (Boom Boom) Pantazi (sub for Walter Pettly) beat Bill
McDaniels (2-1)

Sarasota FL: July 12, 1948
(Legion Arena) … Ben (Boom Boom) Pantazi vs John Randa … Herb Larson vs Leo (The
Lion) Newman

Sarasota FL: July 19, 1948
(Legion Arena) … Herb Larson drew Duke DeKeno (60:00, 1-1)

Sarasota FL: July 26, 1948
(Legion Arena) … Herb Larson beat Duke DeKeno (2-1) … Gorgeous Jim beat Nelson
Fretto (2-0) … NOTE: DeKeno is sometimes billed as "Duke Dekokenov" or "Duke
DeKonov"

Sarasota FL: August 2, 1948
(Legion Arena) … Gorgeous Jim w/Caesar the Valet beat Herb (Swede) Larson (2-1, dq)
… Truck Montana beat Duke DeKeno (2-1) … NOTE: The Sarasota FL Herald-Tribune
refers to Gorgeous Jim as "the debonair dispenser of  antiseptic armlocks" … Truck
Montana is sometimes the "Montana Terror"

Sarasota FL: August 9, 1948 (Monday)
(Legion Arena) … Herb Larson beat Gorgeous Jim (2-1, dq) … Duke DeKeno vs Al
Ritchie … Jimmy Cooper vs Truck Montana … NOTE: Loge seats were $1.50, ringsides
$1.20, with a "special section for colored fans" priced at 60 cents.

Sarasota FL: August 16, 1948
(Legion Arena) … Herb (Swede) Larson beat Gorgeous Jim (2-1) … Truck Montana beat
Al Ritchie

Sarasota FL: August 23, 1948
(Legion Arena) … (Ladies) Mae Young vs June Byers … (Ladies) Therese Theis vs
Juanita Coffman … Truck Montana vs Gorgeous Jim

Sarasota FL: August 30, 1948
(Legion Arena) … (Ladies) June Byers vs Juanita Coffman … (Ladies) Mae Young vs
Violet Viann … Herb Larson vs Jose Carill … Leo (The Lion) Newman vs Billy McDaniel

Sarasota FL: September 6, 1948
(Legion Arena) … Herb Larson & Bill McDaniels vs Leo (The Lion) Newman & Gorgeous
Jim … Jose Carrillo vs Duke DeKeno … Herb Larson vs Gorgeous Jim

Sarasota FL: September 13, 1948
(Legion Arena) … Leo (The Lion) Newman drew Chris Belkas (1-1) … Bill McDaniels beat
Gorgeous Jim (2-1) … Pat O'Hara beat Herb Larson (1-1, utc)

Sarasota FL: September 20, 1948
(Legion Arena) … Leo (The Lion) Newman beat Gorgeous Jim (2-1) … Chris Belkas beat
Black Jack Dillon (60:00, dec) … Bill McDaniels beat Pat O'Hara (2-1, dq) … Promoter:
Phil Duffie

Sarasota FL: September 27, 1948
(Legion Arena) … Leo (The Lion) Newman beat Cliff (Swede) Olson (2-0, dq) … Pat
O'Hara (sub for Black Jack Dillon) beat Gorgeous Jim (dq) … Bill  McDaniels (of Amarillo
TX) beat Jim Moore (of Dallas TX) (2-1)

Sarasota FL: October 4, 1948 (Monday)
(Legion Arena) … Milo Occhi beat Leo (The Lion) Newman (2-1, dq) … Referees: Al
Ritchie, Pat O'Hara … Tommy Bell beat Gorgeous Jim (2-0, dq) … Pat O'Hara drew Bill
McDaniels (30:00)

Sarasota FL: October 11, 1948
(Legion Arena) … Milo Occhi vs Leo (The Lion) Newman … Bill McDaniels vs Tommy Bell
… Gorgeous Jim vs Pat O'Hara

Sarasota FL: October 25, 1948
(Legion Arena) … Julius Woronick (as Great Mephisto, of Chicago IL) vs Billy Sandow …
Pat O'Hara (of St. Petersburg FL) vs Morris Napper … Promoter: Phil Duffie

Sarasota FL: November 13, 1948 (Saturday)
(Legion Arena) … Art Neilson (as Art Nelson of Milwaukee WI) & Duke DeKeno beat
Tommy Bell & Doug Henderson (2-1) … Art Neilson (as Art Nelson) beat Duke DeKeno
(sub for Tommy Vettenburg) … Tommy Bell beat Doug Henderson (replaced a scheduled
Truck Montana vs Prince Omar bout) … NOTE: The cards are moved back to Saturday
nights … Prince Omar is dubbed the "Powerful Persian"

Sarasota FL: November 20, 1948
(Legion Arena) … Art Neilson (as Art Nelson) beat Tommy Bell … Doug Henderson beat
Duke DeKeno (2-1) … NOTE: Looking at a disappointing crowd, promoter Phil Duffie
thought about canceling the next week's show.

Sarasota FL: December 4, 1948 (Saturday)
(Legion Arena) … Pat O'Brien (as Green Shadow)  vs Johnny Carlin … Lefty Pacer (of
Toledo OH) vs Art Neilson (as Art Nelson) … Referee: Doug Henderson

Sarasota FL: December 11, 1948
(Legion Arena) … Johnny Carlin vs Lefty Pacer … (Ladies) June Sandow vs Patsy Miller
(of Omaha NE) … Promoter: Phil Duffie

Sarasota FL: December 18, 1948
(Legion Arena) … (Mixed, Ladies) Art Neilson (as Art Nelson) & Lady Green Hornet vs
Billy Sandow & June Sandow … (Ladies) June Sandow vs Lady Green Hornet … Art
Neilson (as Art Nelson) vs Billy Sandow … Referee: Jack Bloomfield

Sarasota FL: January 7, 1949 (Friday)
Murray Burt, the new wrestling matchmaker for the local American Legion post, says
there will be no show at the Legion Arena tonight, but that he plans his first show next
Wednesday (Jan. 12)

Sarasota FL: October 8, 1949 (Saturday)
(Legion Arena) … Pedro Godoy vs Bobby Roberts … Rollend Kirchmeyer vs Danny
Dusek … Wild Bill Collins vs Eddie Edwards … Promoter: Cowboy Luttrall … NOTE: This
is billed as the first Sarasota show of the fall season … Loge and ringside seats are
priced at $1.50, with general admission $1.00.

Sarasota FL: October 15, 1949
(Legion Arena) … Danny Dusek beat Flash Clifford (2-1) … Bobby Roberts beat Bill
Collins (2-1) … Pedro Godoy vs Paddy Mack

Sarasota FL: October 22, 1949
(Legion Arena) … (Ladies) Mildred Burke beat Mae Weston … Danny Dusek beat Pedro
Godoy (2-1) … Bobby Roberts beat Jack Singer (2-0) … Referee: Rollend Kirchmeyer …
NOTE: Burke required just 16 minutes to take two falls before what promoter Cowboy
Luttrall described as a "large" crowd

Sarasota FL: October 29, 1949
(Legion Arena) … Danny Dusek vs Jack Singer … Wolfman vs Jack Bloomfield … Wild
Bill Collins vs Jose Becerra (of Havana CUBA) … NOTE: The "Wolfman" was Walter Allen,
who soon would become better known (depending upon which part of the country he was
in) as "John Smith" or "Soldat Gorky."

Sarasota FL: February 16, 1950 (Thursday)
(Legion Arena) … Tony Galento beat Prince Omar … Danny Dusek vs Eddie Paquette …
Bill Collins vs Dick Lewis … Referee: Wild Bill Cody … NOTE: The new American Legion
mat promoter is Harry Rose, who insists he'll follow this revival with a Mildred Burke-
headlined show the following week.

Sarasota FL: February 23, 1950
(Legion Arena) … (Ladies) Mildred Burke beat Elvira Snodgrass … Danny Dusek drew
Bob Geigel (60:00, 1-1) … Maurice Roberre beat Prince Omar (dq) … Referee: Bill Cody
… NOTE: Omar was cited for rubbing soap in the eyes of both his opponent and the
referee … Sponsoring American Legion officials said the house was sold out.

Sarasota FL: March 10, 1950 (Friday)
(Legion Arena) … Dick Powell beat Eddie Paquette  … Danny Dusek beat Tony Angelo
(2-1, dq) … Referee: Jack Dempsey … Bob Geigel beat Maurice Roberre … NOTE:
Before donning his arbiter's togs, Dempsey went by the spring training camp of the
Boston Red Sox and cut up touches with members of the Beantown media corps … The
Legion sponsors announced there would be no show on St. Patrick's Day.

Sarasota FL: April 15, 1950
(Legion Arena) … Johnny Seals (of Des Moines IA) beat Tiger Joe Marsh … (Ladies)
Millie Stafford beat Wilma Gordon … Bob Geigel drew Pat O'Hara … Promoter: Tony
Cancela

Sarasota FL: December 6, 1950
(Legion Arena) … (Midgets) Irish Jackie vs Tiny Roe

Sarasota FL: December13, 1950
(Legion Arena) … Armand Tanny vs Rube Wright … (Midgets) Irish Jackie vs Tiny Roe …
Elmer Davis vs Bobby Lyons … NOTE: This is the final mat show of the year at the
Washington Boulevard and Ninth Street venue.

Sarasota FL: February 8, 1951 (Thursday)
(Legion Arena) … (Young Samson vs 190-pound Gorilla) … Jack Bence vs Wild Man Zim
… Fred Von Schacht vs Young Samson … Referee: Tony Cancela … NOTE: This is the
first mat show of the year here … Chester Seitz, who took the role of "Young Samson,"
was normally a steward aboard the Zaram, a Sarasota-based yacht owned by Jim and
Zara Merchant of Roslyn NY

Saratoga FL: March 20, 1951 (Tuesday)
(Legion Arena) … Fred Von Schacht beat Mike Paidousis … Jack O'Brien beat Lester
Welch … (Ladies) Mars Bennett beat Cora Combs … NOTE: Phil Duffie of Lakeland FL is
said to have "brought it here" … Bennett reportedly is a former Ringling Brothers Circus
employee.

Sarasota FL: October 24, 1951(Wednesday)
(Legion Arena, att. 900) … Bobby Lane beat Bronko Lubich (1-1, utc) … Referee: Max
Baer … (Ladies) Mae Young beat Jean Kennedy … Billy Sandow beat Austin Shivers
(sub for Paddy Mack) … Promoters: Phil Duffie Sr., Phil Duffie Jr. … NOTE: The building
was considered "packed"

Sarasota FL: December 4, 1951(Tuesday)
(Legion Arena) … Bobby Lane vs Bronko Lubich … (Ladies) Dot Dotson vs Terry Majors
… Nick Roberts vs Red Menace … NOTE: Phil Duffie says he'll run every other week
during the winter.

Sarasota FL: December 18, 1951
(Legion Arena) … Nick Roberts beat Bobby Lane (2-0, dq) … (Ladies) Arlene Ratliff beat
Olga Alvarez … Red Menace beat John Paul Henning

Sarasota FL: October 28, 1952 (Tuesday)
(Legion Arena, att. 1,000) … Al Massey vs Bob Corby … (Ladies) Betty Hawkins vs Terry
Majors … Eddie Graham (as Eddie Gossett, 220, of Chattanooga TN) vs Bill Napolitan
(235, of Pittsburgh PA) … NOTE: Legion Post No. 30 kicks off the fall wrestling season
here after being dark for some 10 months … Pat O'Hara, who is getting his talent through
Cowboy Luttrall in Tampa FL, will handle the matchmaking locally.

Sarasota FL: November 4, 1952 (Tuesday)
(Legion Arena, att. 500) … (Ladies) Terry Majors beat Therese Theis … Bob Corby beat
Don McGee (223, of Des Moines IA) (2-1) … Al Massey beat Bill Napolitan (23:00)

Sarasota FL: November 13, 1952 (Thursday)
(Legion Arena) … Bob Corby vs Erin O'Rourke … Referee: Jack Dempsey … (Ladies)
June Byers vs Terry Majors … Eddie Graham (as Eddie Gossett) vs Charlie Laye

Sarasota FL: November 25, 1952 (Tuesday)
(Legion Arena) … Al Massey vs Benito Gardini … (Midgets) Pee Wee James vs Pancho
the Bull … Eddie Graham (as Eddie Gossett) vs Mike Clancy … Promoter: Pat O'Hara

Sarasota FL: December 2, 1952
(Legion Arena) … Eddie Graham (as Eddie Gossett) vs Mike Clancy … (Midgets) Tiny
Roe vs Mighty Schultz … Bill Napolitan vs Al Warshawski

Sarasota FL: January 6, 1953
(Legion Arena) … Eddie Graham (as Eddie Gossett) beat Jack Vansky (2-1) … (Ladies)
Helen Hild beat Dot Dotson (dq) … Referee: Austin Shivers … Juan Humberto drew
Doran O'Hara (30:00) … NOTE: A crowd described as "sparse" saw the first show after a
two-week layoff.

Sarasota FL: January 13, 1953
(Legion Arena) … Jack Curtis vs Jack Wentworth … (Ladies) Helen Hild vs Mars Bennett
… George Curtis vs Austin Shivers

Sarasota FL: January 20, 1953 (Tuesday)
(Legion Arena) … Great Togo beat Jack Curtis (21:00, utc) … Juan Humberto beat
George Curtis … Doran O'Hara beat Jack Wentworth (dq) … Referee: Milo Steinborn …
Promoter: Pat O'Hara

Sarasota FL: January 27, 1953 (Tuesday)
(Legion Arena) … Jack Wentworth (sub for Juan Humberto) beat Doran O'Hara (2-1) …
(Ladies) Mars Bennett beat Barbara Baker … Eddie Graham (as Eddie Gossett) drew
Bob Ford (30:00) … Referee: Milo Steinborn

Sarasota FL: February 3, 1953
(Legion Arena) … (Ladies Battle Royal Finale) Mars Bennett beat Violet Viann …
(Ladies) Donna Dieckman beat Dot Dotson … Jack Wentworth beat Doran O'Hara (45:
00, 1-0, only fall) … Prince Omar drew Bob Ford (20:00) … Referee: Milo Steinborn …
NOTE: Betty Hawkins was the first woman ousted from the battle royal.

Sarasota FL: February 10, 1953
(Legion Arena) … Eddie Gossett & Jack Wentworth drew Jack Curtis & George Curtis (60:
00, 1-1) … Referee: Jack Dempsey … (Ladies) Mars Bennett beat Donna Marie
Dieckman … Bob Ford beat Prince Omar … NOTE: City Trailer Park band entertained …
Reserved loge seats went for $3 and $2.50, regular resered for $2.50 and $2, general
admission for $1.25, children 50 cents

Sarasota FL: February 17, 1953
(Legion Arena) … Morris Shapiro (as Mighty Atlas) vs Jack Wentworth… (Ladies Battle
Royal) featuring Mars Bennett, Helen Hild, Arlene Ratliff, Dot Dotson & Gloria Barattini …
Art Neilson (as Art Nelson) vs Doran O'Hara … Promoter: Pat O'Hara

Sarasota FL: February 24, 1953
(Legion Arena) … Eddie Graham (as Eddie Gossett) vs Tom Zaharias … (Ladies) Mae
Young & Carol Carota vs Barbara Baker & Gloria Barattini ... Doran O'Hara vs Bob Ford

Sarasota FL: March 3, 1953
(Legion Arena) … Art Neilson (as Art Nelson) vs Tom Zaharias … (Ladies) Mae Young vs
Ethel Brown … Jackie Nichols vs Bob Ford (223, of Sarasota FL)

Sarasota FL: March 17, 1953
(Legion Arena) … Primo Carnera vs Tom Zaharias

Sarasota FL: March 24, 1953
(Legion Arena, att. 500) … (Ladies Battle Royal Finale) Barbara Baker beat Dot Dotson
… (Ladies) Mars Bennett beat Ethel Brown … Bob Ford beat Jack Wentworth (2-1) …
NOTE: Helen Hild was the first one sidelined from the battle royal.

Sarasota FL: March 31, 1953
(Legion Arena) … Gorgeous George vs Bob Ford

Sarasota FL: October 21, 1953
(Legion Arena) … Roy Graham vs Johnny Valentine … (Ladies) Betty Hawkins vs Donna
Marie Dieckman … Harry Smith vs Billy Raborn … NOTE: This is the fall opener for
promoter Pat O'Hara.

Sarasota FL: November 4, 1953
(Legion Arena) … Mike Paidousis beat Nick Roberts (2-1) … (Ladies) Mildred Burke beat
Betty Hawkins … Billy Raborn beat Jim Austeri (19:00, dq)

Sarasota FL: November 11, 1953
(Legion Arena) … (Ladies Battle Royal Finale) Gloria Barattini beat Mae Young …
(Ladies) Betty Hawkins beat Dot Dotson … Nick Roberts beat Mike Paidousis (17:00) …
Billy Raborn drew Eddie Graham (as Eddie Gossett) (20:00) … NOTE: Judy Glover was
first out of the ladies' royal.

Sarasota FL: November 18, 1953 (Wednesday)
(Legion Arena, att. 450) … Gorgeous George w/Jefferies beat Nick Roberts (2-1) … Billy
Raborn beat Jim Austeri (2-1, dq) … Ike Eakins beat Howard Cantonwine (16:00) …
Referee: Paddy Mack

Sarasota FL: November 25, 1953
(Legion Arena) … (Ladies) Betty Hawkins & Judy Glover vs Terry Majors & Carol Carota
… Eddie Graham (as Eddie Gossett) vs Billy Raborn … Ike Eakins vs Nick Roberts

Sarasota FL: January 13, 1954
(Legion Arena) … Bob Leipler beat Eduardo Perez (2-1, dq) … Referee: Herbie Freeman
…(Ladies) June Byers beat Donna Marie Dieckman … Bob Clay beat George Bruckman
(sub for Paddy Mack)

Sarasota FL: January 20, 1954 (Wednesday)
(Legion Arena) … (Ladies) June Byers & Mary Jane Mull beat Terry Majors & Bonnie
Watson … Donn Lewin drew Jesse James (1-1, dko) … Bob Clay drew Johnny James (20:
00) … Referee: Paddy Mack

Sarasota FL: January 27, 1954
(Legion Arena) … Mr. Moto vs Eduardo Perez … (Ladies) Ida Mae Martinez vs Mary Jane
Mull … Donn Lewin vs Jesse James

Sarasota FL: February 3, 1954
(Legion Arena, att. 800) … Baron Michele Leone beat Jesse James (2-1) … (Ladies) Ella
Waldek & Mary Jane Mull beat Ada Ash & Ethel Brown  … Al Szasz drew Johnny James

Sarasota FL: February 10, 1954 (Wednesday)
(Legion Arena) … (Handicap) Baron Michele Leone beat Jesse James & Johnny James
(27:00) … Referee: Jack Dempsey … Donn Lewin beat Bob Leipler (2-1) … Bob Clay
drew Chick Garibaldi (30:00) … NOTE: Promoter Pat O'Hara said a standing-room-only
audience was in attendance.

Sarasota FL: February 17, 1954
(Legion Arena) … Gorgeous George beat Donn Lewin (2-1) … (Ladies) Millie Stafford
beat Shirley West … Clyde Steeves beat Big Ike Eakins (19:00)

Sarasota FL: March 3, 1954
(Legion Arena) … Gorgeous George beat Bob Clay (2-0) … (Ladies) Ida Mae Martinez
beat Millie Stafford … Eduardo Perez beat Johnny Rougeau (20:00) … NOTE: GG
required just 10:00 and 6:00 to snare the two falls

Sarasota FL: March 10, 1954
(Legion Arena) … Baron Michele Leone vs Eduardo Perez … (Ladies) Terry Majors vs
Bonnie Watson … Eddie Graham (as Eddie Gossett of Chattanooga TN) vs Clyde
Steeves … NOTE: Leone is defending the NWA "world" junior heavyweight title

Sarasota FL: March 17, 1954
(Legion Arena, att. 892) … Frank Taylor beat Eddie Graham (as Eddie Gossett) (2-1) …
(Ladies Battle Royal) won by Ida Mae Martinez over Mary Jane Mull, Shirley West,
Suzanne Smith & Esther Baker … Dick Steinborn drew Johnny James (30:00)

Sarasota FL: March 31, 1954 (Wednesday)
(Legion Arena) … (Ladies Battle Royal)won by Mary Jane Mull over Terry Majors, Ida
Mae Martinez, Bonnie Watson, Suzanne Smith, Shirley West & Millie Stafford … Don Kalt
beat Jim Austeri (26:00) … Referee: Herbie Freeman … NOTE: Final show of the season.

Sarasota FL: November 3, 1954
(Legion Arena, att. 250) … Morris Shapiro (as Mighty Atlas) beat Ace Freeman (24:00)
… Tex Riley beat The Demon (sub for Pancho Valentino) (2-0, dq) … Jack Rush beat
Austin Shivers (220, of Tampa FL) (13:00)

Sarasota FL: November 17, 1954
(Legion Arena) … Wild Red Berry vs Arnold Skaaland (as Bobby Weaver) … (Ladies)
Judy Glover vs Belle Starr … Pancho Valentino vs Austin Shivers

Sarasota FL: January 5, 1955
(Legion Arena) … Danny McShain beat Arnold Skaaland (as Bobby Weaver) … (Ladies)
Ethel Brown vs Barbara Baker … Bibber McCoy vs Eddie Graham (as Eddie Gossett)

Sarasota FL: January 12, 1955
(Legion Arena) … Gino Garibaldi (sub for Buddy Rogers) vs Bobby Ford … (Ladies)
Barbara Baker vs Carol Cook (sub for Belle Starr) … Pedro Godoy vs Jack Vansky …
NOTE: Rogers, reportedly, was injured in a bout with Garibaldi elsewhere.

Sarasota FL: January 19, 1955
(Legion Arena) … (Ladies Battle Royal) featuring Lana Lamar, Mary Jane Mull, Ethel
Brown, Judy Glover, Barbara Baker & Cathy Branch … Danny McShain vs Andre Drapp
… Ace Freeman vs Eddie Graham (as Eddie Gossett)

Sarasota FL: January 26, 1955
(Legion Arena) … (Texas Death Match) Danny McShain vs Andre Drapp … Gino
Garibaldi drew Jack Vansky … Arnold Skaaland (as Bobby Weaver) vs Angelo Savoldi

Sarasota FL: February 2, 1955
(Legion Arena) … Gino Garibaldi vs Jack Vansky … Wild Red Berry vs Carl Engstrom …
(Ladies) Ethel Brown & Cathy Branch vs Barbara Baker & Lana Lamar … Promoter: Pat
O'Hara

Sarasota FL: February 9, 1955
(Legion Arena) … Gino Garibaldi beat Wild Red Berry (2-1) … Ace Freeman beat Angelo
Savoldi (2-1) … Jim Austeri drew Arnold Skaaland (as Bobby Weaver) (30:00)

Sarasota FL: February 16, 1955
(Legion Arena) … Antonino Rocca beat Gino Garibaldi (2-1) … Jim Austeri (sub for
Angelo Savoldi) beat Jack Vansky (2-0) … Ace Freeman beat Harry Lewis (13:00)

Sarasota FL: February 23, 1955
(Legion Arena) … Don Eagle vs Jim Austeri … Gino Garibaldi vs Arnold Skaaland (as
Bobby Weaver) … Bibber McCoy vs Eddie Graham (as Eddie Gossett)

Sarasota FL: March 2, 1955
(Legion Arena) … Don Eagle vs Wild Red Berry … (Ladies) China Mira vs Millie Stafford
… Billy Two Rivers vs Ace Freeman

Sarasota FL: March 9, 1955
(Legion Arena) … Gino Garibaldi beat Bob (Legs) Langevin (2-1) … (Ladies) Gloria
Barattini beat Millie Stafford (dq) … Bobby Ford drew Billy Raborn (30:00) … Promoter:
Pat O'Hara

Sarasota FL: March 16, 1955 (Wednesday)
(Legion Arena) … Chief Don Eagle vs Jack Wentworth … Billy Raborn vs Doran O'Hara
… Billy Two Rivers vs Bob (Legs) Langevin

Sarasota FL: March 23, 1955
(Legion Arena) … (Ladies) Judy Glover & Barbara Baker vs Millie Stafford & Betty
Hawkins … Bob Langevin vs Billy Raborn … Bobby Ford vs Austin Shivers

Sarasota FL: March 30, 1955
(Legion Arena) … Primo Carnera beat Gino Garibaldi (utc) … (Ladies) Judy Glover drew
Millie Stafford … Billy Raborn beat Bill Kyle (sub for Hardy Kruskamp) (23:00)

Sarasota FL: April 6, 1955
(Legion Arena) … Don Eagle vs Gino Garibaldi … Billy Two Rivers vs Billy Raborn …
(Ladies) Barbara Baker vs Ruth Boatcallie

Sarasota FL: June 22, 1955
(Legion Arena) … (Ladies) LeChona LaClair vs Carol Cook … Ray Stevens vs Danno
O'Shocker … Bob Langevin beat Don Kalt (cor) … NOTE: Wrestling is back after "several
weeks' absence."

Sarasota FL: June 29, 1955
(Legion Arena) … Bob Langevin vs Don Kalt … Ray Stevens vs Charro Azteca … Doran
O'Hara vs Pedro Escobar … Promoter: Pat O'Hara

Sarasota FL: November 21, 1955 (Monday)
(Legion Arena, att. 450) … (Ladies) Betty Hawkins beat Olga Zepeda … Jack Bence beat
Tom Bradley (2-1) … Herb Larson beat Johnny Shaw (22:00, dq) … Referee: Sam Evans
… NOTE: This card marks the return of wrestling.

Sarasota FL: November 28, 1955
(Legion Arena) … (Battle Royal) featuring Gino Garibaldi, Chris Zaharias, Jack Bence,
Herb Larson, Bill Kyle, Johnny Shaw & Jake Dennett

Sarasota FL: January 2, 1956
(Legion Arena) ... (Ladies Battle Royal) Betty Hawkins, Maria Gonzalez (sub for Adams),
Ethel Brown, Mae Young, Lana Lamar ... Don Arnold beat Frank Taylor ... Dave Jons
drew Nelson Royal ... (Ladies) Betty Hawkins beat Maria Gonzalez ... (Ladies) Mae Young
beat Ethel Brown

Sarasota FL: January 9, 1956
(Legion Arena) … Don Arnold & Jack Vansky & Chris Zaharias vs Tom Bradley & Nelson
Royal & Carl Engstrom … Don Arnold vs Tom Bradley … Carl Engstrom vs Jack Vansky
… Chris Zaharias vs Nelson Royal

Sarasota FL: January 16, 1956
(Legion Arena, att. 800) ... Don Eagle beat Chris Zaharias (2-0, dq) … Billy Two Rivers
beat Jim Coffield (2-1, dq) … Doran O'Hara drew Dave Jons … Referee: Sam Evans

Sarasota FL: January 23, 1956
(Legion Arena) ... Farmer Jones beat Frank Taylor (2-1) ... (Ladies) Olga Zapeda beat
Lana Lamar ... Dick Steinborn drew Dave Jons (nc)

Sarasota FL: February 6, 1956
(Legion Arena) ... (Ladies) Olga Zapeda beat Millie Stafford ... (Ladies) Judy Glover beat
Maria Gonzalez ... Chris Zaharias beat Farmer Jones (2-1) ... NOTE: Barbara Baker was
first out of the ladies' royal

Sarasota FL: February 13, 1956
(Legion Arena) ... Farmer Jones beat Chris Zaharias (2-1, dq) ... Referee: Jack Dempsey
... (Ladies) Judy Glover beat Dot Dotson ... Dave Jons drew Doran O'Hara ... Promoter:
Pat O'Hara … NOTE: Dempsey spoke, earlier in the evening, to the regular meeting of
the local Sportsmen's Club in the auditorium of the Circus Hall of Fame.




Sarasota FL: October 8, 1947
(Legion Arena) … Nick Carter drew Curtis Nack (as Mr. X) (60:00, 1-1) … Nick Bacalis
beat Bill Steddum (2-0) … Red McIntyre beat Rube Wright (dq) … Referee: Rollend
Kirchmeyer

Sarasota FL: October 15, 1947
(Legion Arena) … Rube Wright & Curtis Nack (as Mr. X) beat Nick Bacalis & Nick Carter
(2-1, dq) … Chris Belkas beat Irish Pat McGee (60:00, 1-0, only fall)

Sarasota FL: October 18, 1948
(Legion Arena) … Leo (The Lion) Newman vs Billy Sandow … Tommy Bell vs Milo Occhi
… Bill McDaniels vs Pat O'Hara

Sarasota FL: December 4, 1951(Tuesday)
(Legion Arena) … Bobby Lane beat Bronko Lubich (utc, cuts) … (Ladies) Terry Majors
beat Dot Dotson … Nick Roberts beat Red Menace (35:00) … NOTE: Phil Duffie says
he'll run every other week during the winter.

Sarasota FL: November 20, 1952 (Thursday)
(Legion Arena) … (Ladies) Betty Hawkins vs Jo Ann Mulleniex (as Jo Ann Mullens of
Reynoldsburg OH) … Eddie Graham (as Eddie Gossett) vs Bob Corby … Mike Clancy vs
Bill Napolitan

Sarasota FL: February 24, 1953
(Legion Arena) … (Ladies) Gloria Barattini & Carol Carota beat Mae Young  & Barbara
Baker ... Bob Ford beat Doran O'Hara (2-1) … Tom Zaharias beat Eddie Graham (as
Eddie Gossett) (20:00)

Sarasota FL: March 31, 1953
(Legion Arena) … Gorgeous George vs Bob Ford … Dick Steinborn vs Austin Shivers …
Wally Dusek vs Howard Cantonwine

Sarasota FL: October 28, 1953
(Legion Arena) … Baron Michele Leone beat Billy Raborn (2-1) … (Ladies) Betty
Hawkins beat Millie Stafford … Nick Roberts beat Johnny Valentine (19:00) … NOTE: The
next day's edition of the Sarasota FL Herald-Tribune spells it "Raeborn" … Roberts was
said to "fly off the ropes to pin Johnny Valentine with a body press."

Sarasota FL: January 6, 1954
(Legion Arena, att. 700) … Swedish Angel drew Nick Roberts (dcor) … (Ladies) June
Byers beat LeeChona LaClaire … Fred Von Schacht drew Chick Garibaldi (1-1) ...
Referee: Herbie Freeman

Sarasota FL: January 19, 1955
(Legion Arena) … (Ladies Battle Royal Finale) Judy Glover beat Cathy Branch (dq) …
(Ladies) Mary Jane Mull beat Lana Lamar … Ethel Brown drew Barbara Baker … Danny
McShain drew Andre Drapp (nc) … Ace Freeman drew Eddie Graham (as Eddie Gossett)
(20:00) … Referee: Dick Steinborn … NOTE: "Andre Drapp opened a big cut on Danny
McShain's forehead and the bout developed into a wild slugfest." – Sarasota FL Herald-
Tribune, Jan. 20, 1955

Sarasota FL: November 28, 1955
(Legion Arena) … (Battle Royal Finale) Herb Larson beat Jake Dennett (42:00) … Jack
Bence beat Chris Zaharias (dq) … Gino Garibaldi beat Johnny Shaw … First eliminated:
Bill Kyle

Sarasota FL: December 5, 1955 (Monday)
(Legion Arena) Ed Francis vs Herb Larson … (plus midgets)

Sarasota FL: December 31, 1956
(Legion Arena) … Ray Villmer beat  Fred Atkins (2-1, dq) … (Ladies Battle Royal Final)
Therese Theis beat Dot Dotson … (Ladies) China Mira drew Judy Glover … NOTE: Ella
Waldek initially ousted from ladies royal.

Sarasota FL: January 21, 1957 (Monday)
(Legion Arena) … Ike Eakins & Ray Villmer beat Masked Red Demon & Demon's Masked
Manager (2-1, dq) …(Ladies) Mary Jane Mull beat China Mira (sub for Carol Cook) …
Bob (Legs) Langevin beat Nick Roberts

Sarasota FL: January 28, 1957
(Legion Arena) …(Texas Death Match) Ike Eakins & Ray Villmer drew Masked Red
Demon & Demon's Masked Manager (nc) … Oni Wiki Wiki drew George Drake …
(Ladies) Mars Bennett drew Ella Waldek

Sarasota FL: November 25, 1957
(Legion Arena) … (Texas Death Match) Whitey Whittler beat Eduardo Perez … (Ladies)
China Mira beat Dot Dotson … Pat O'Hara drew Don Whittler

Sarasota FL: February 24, 1958
(Legion Arena) … (Mixed Ladies, Midgets) Dot Dotson & Sonny Boy Cassidy vs China
Mira & Lord Littlebrook (as Lord Randall) … George Lacourse vs Billy Parks … Ernie
Dusek vs Bill Wright … NOTE: Lacourse is advertised to stand 6-foot-3, weigh 250
pounds

Sarasota FL: March 24, 1958
(Legion Arena) … (Mixed Ladies, Midgets) Betty Evans & Lord Littlebrook beat Betty
Hawkins & Bull Drummond … Nick Roberts beat Pete Managoff (2-0) … Jungle Man (aka
Wild Man From Borneo) beat Harry Smith

Sarasota FL: January 26, 1959
(Legion Arena) … (Battle Royal) featuring Mighty Jumbo, Billy Parks, Willie Davis, Ike
Eakins & Big Tree Montana … (Ladies) Mae Weston vs Olga Zepeda

Sarasota FL: January 5, 1961
(Legion Arena) … Buddy Austin & Pedro Godoy vs Eddie Graham & Pete (Man
Mountain) Managoff … Referee: Mighty Jumbo … Chief Big Heart vs Pierre La Salle …
(Ladies) Kathy Starr vs Jessica Rogers … NOTE: (advertisement) "The National
Wrestling Alliance says BUDDY AUSTIN and PEDRO GODOY MUST accept the
CHALLENGE MATCH with EDDIE GRAHAM and MANAGOFF OR BE SUSPENDED FOR
LIFE. ALL 4 WRESTLERS IN THE RING AT THE SAME TIME – WINNERS TAKE ALL."

Sarasota FL: March 9, 1961
(Legion Arena) … Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner & Saul Weingeroff beat Jerry
Miller & Guy La Rose & Ike Eakins (2-1) … Jerry Miller beat Kurt Von Brauner (dq) … Karl
Von Brauner drew Guy La Rose (15:00)

Sarasota FL: March 16, 1961
(Legion Arena) … (Bear vs Man) Terrible Ted vs Mighty Jumbo

Sarasota FL: July 15, 1961
(Legion Arena) … Eddie Graham vs Zebra Kid (nee Len Montana) … (Mixed, Ladies)
Nick Roberts & Ella Waldek vs Joe Scarpello & Adrienne Ames

Sarasota FL: August 18, 1961 (Friday)
(Legion Arena) … Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner w/ Saul Weingeroff vs Joe
Hamilton & Len Montana (aka Zebra Kid) … Ike Eakins vs Herb Larson … Jan Madrid vs
Thor Hagen

Sarasota FL: April 11, 1962
(Legion Arena) … Tom Renesto (as Assassin No. 1) & Joe Hamilton (as Assassin No. 2)
vs Haystack Calhoun & Don Curtis … Cowboy Bob Ellis vs Jim Wright … Karl Gotch vs
Great Malenko (nee Larry Simon)

Sarasota FL: August 8, 1962
(Legion Arena) … Jake Smith & Luke Brown (as The Kentuckians) beat Tom Renesto (as
Assassin No. 1) & Joe Hamilton (as Assassin No. 2) (2-0) … Great Malenko drew Len
Montana (1-1, dcor) … Mike Paidousis beat Don Whittler (sub for Tom Perna)

Sarasota FL: October 16, 1963 (Wednesday)
(Legion Arena) … Luke Brown & Jake (Grizzly) Smith (as The Kentuckians) beat Tom
Renesto (as Assassin No. 1) & Joe Hamilton (as Assassin No. 2) w/Sonny Fargo (as
Masked Valet) (2-0, dq) … Killer Karl Kox beat Steve Bolus (2-1) … Steve Kovacs beat
Nelson Royal (dq) … NOTE: The Assassins are billed as "world tag team champions." …
The reason for Royal's disqualification: "Illegal roughness."

Sarasota FL: January 8, 1964 (Wednesday)
(Legion Arena) … Bob Orton & Great Malenko vs Ray Villmer & John Heath … Jerry
London vs Pedro Godoy … Ray Andrews vs Joe McCarthy

Sarasota FL: March 17, 1965
(Legion Arena) … Luke Brown & Jake (Grizzly) Smith (as The Kentuckians) beat Tom
Renesto (as Assassin No. 1) & Joe Hamilton (as Assassin No. 2) w/Sonny Fargo (as
Masked Valet) (2-0, dq) … Tarzan Tyler drew Dick Steinborn (45:00) … George Drake
beat Frankie Shields (as Boston Wrecker) (dq)

Sarasota FL: April 28, 1965
(Legion Arena) … Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka vs Luke Brown & Jake (Grizzly) Smith
(as The Kentuckians) … Great Malenko vs Dick Steinborn … Johnny Kace vs Louie Tillet
… NOTE: Matsuda and Keomuka are billed as "world" tag team champions.

Sarasota FL: May 5, 1965
(Legion Arena) … Luke Brown & Jake (Grizzly) Smith (as The Kentuckians) beat Bob
Orton & Bill Dromo (2-1, cor) … Tony Marino beat George Cannon (2-0) … George
(Baby Blimp) Harris beat Johnny Kace




Research by J Michael Kenyon
February 15, 2012
Sarasota Wrestling Results